1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Did you speak with them last…

"Did you speak with them last week?"

Translation:¿Hablaste con ellos la semana pasada?

April 30, 2018

46 Comments


tombodailey

Why not "Les hablaste la semana pasada"?


nEjh0qr4

tombodailey and TranitaAka, could Duo be trying to have us realize that "to speak to" and "to speak with" are expressed differently in Spanish? That is, ¿Les hablaste la semana pasada? = "Did you speak to them last week?" while ¿Hablaste con ellos la semana pasada? = "Did you speak with them last week?"

I'm in no way an expert on grammar (English or Spanish), so please feel free to correct me. But, in English as I know it, "to speak to" calls for an indirect object (here, the indirect object pronoun, "them"). On the other hand, "to speak with" includes a preposition ("with") and "them" is the object of that preposition. Perhaps Duo wants us to learn that is also true in Spanish?


VincentCri7

"¿Les hablaste la semana pasada?' Accepted 7/18/19


GrayNathan

Was NOT accepted for me 8/18/19


Nicole487383

Accepted for me 5/15/20


TranitaAka

i thought the same and got it wrong


AVAX3M

I just put that and it is accepted, as should be.


Jes861665

In an earlier question, "¿Tú les hablaste en francés?" => "Did you speak to them in French?" I get the "with" / "to" thing, but why?


George_Gibson_77

I am not sure what you are asking. Are you asking why the les is used with "hablar + a" but not with "hablar con?" The "rule" comes from the Royal Academy of Spanish.

https://www.rae.es/dpd/hablar

Here is my translation of what they say.
When "hablar" means communication with someone by words, it is intransitive and is constructed with the preposition "de," "sobre," or "acerca de" to expresses what is being talked about, while the person spoken to is expressed by:

• an indirect object. For example, {Él le hablaba de la situación política = He was speaking to him about the political situation.}
or
• con + a prepositional object. For example, {Aproveché para hablar con él anoche = I took the opportunity to talk with him last night.}

However, in another place, the RAE says that if the indirect object is clarified in the sentence, the indirect object pronoun is optional.

If this exercise were Did you speak to them last week, the translation would be ¿Les hablaste a ellos la semana pasada? I always use the indirect object pronoun when there is an indirect object because my Spanish teacher required it. However, it is now optional.


jslaggard

I said the same. The really odd thing is that it said the correct answer is: "¿Vos hablaste con la semana pasada?" That makes absolutely no sense


Elena989657

A couple of sentences ago, "I talked to them in Spanish" was "Yo les hablé," but this is "hablaste con ellos," not "Tú les hablaste." ¿Por qué?


AlfoJr

I think that "les hablasta la semana" is "I spoke TO them last week" while "hablasta con ellos la semana" is "I spoke WITH them last week". It's really about the same.


MustafaKor276041

I think there is a small difference in meaning. "Hablar con ellos" rather indicates a mutual conversation, while "les hablar" sounds one sided speech, that you are talking to them. Just as the difference when you say "We spoke yesterday" and "I spoke to them yesterday"


Melodie885898

Why is 'tu hablaste' unacceptable? That is not consistent with other sentences allowing 'yo hable'.


Marthijsde

I typed: 'Les hablaste la semana pasada?' It corrected to: '¿Vos hablaste con la semana pasada?' Can anyone explain to me? Is it wrong because I did not use the word 'with'/'con' in my answer? I understand best translation is :¿Hablaste con ellos la semana pasada?. Hope anyone can clarify why my answer is wrong, and what is up with the alternative correction.


carolin_o

I am positive that the correction you and I saw is an error. On the third try, this answer was accepted: "tú hablaste con ellos la semana pasada?"


George_Gibson_77

Where the vos form is used, Guatemala and Argentina for example, "Vos hablaste a ellos la semana pasada" is correct.


Bert102444

what is wrong with : tu les hablaste con ellos la semana pasada :

We had a whole section where we has to put "le" or "les" etc in front of a verb then to be followed by who the "le" or "les" is or are


GrayNathan

Very CONFUSED! Why is this wrong? "Les hablaste con ellos la semana pasada?"


AlfoJr

I think that would translate to " to them I spoke with them last week. If you use "les" before hablaste, then you wouldn't need "con ellos" after because "les hablaste" already translates to "I spoke with them" (to them I spoke), so it would be repeating it.


despuesvengo

If we know who are we talking about, then yes, the sentence is correct is Spanish


studencio

Why not: «¿Les hablaron ustedes a ellos la semana pasada?»


Linda_from_NJ

I like your translation, studencio, because it reminded me that 1) it is optional for a Spanish question to place the subject pronoun after the verb, 2) that indirect object pronouns ALWAYS precede the predicate verbs even when the indirect object itself is a noun, 3) that actually writing null subjects (like "usted") is used as a way to add emphasis, and 4) that additional object pronouns (like "a ellos") after the verb are optional and are used for emphasis. So, the emphasis in this sentence is "Did YOU speak to THEM last week?" The person asking the question is incredulous that you would speak to those particular people.

Also, "hablaron" is third person plural formal preterite, and "hablaste," is second person familiar singular preterite. The null subject of each of these verbs translates into the all-purpose English pronoun "you," and there is only one English simple past tense, so both "Les hablaste con ellos la semana pasada" or "Les hablaron con ellos la semana pasada" can be translated into English the same way. However, the same doesn't hold true if they are being translated back into Spanish. The reason why is because Spanish has two past tenses, the preterite and the imperfect that are context dependent, not to mention that the all-purpose English "you" can be translated four different ways (tú, usted, vosotros/as, and ustedes), and these four ways are only the subject pronouns! So, if you don't know the context, there are many ways to translate English into Spanish, and they are all correct!


Ian_Brewer

I wrote the English translation just as it is here, but it marked it wrong and gave the vosotros form as the correct translation.


pastorsteve99

hablan con ellos la semana pasada? can be plural too


woa7dSD5

But that's not the past tense form, which DL hasn't yet presented for the plural.


SariahLily

It would have to be ¿Hablaron con ellos la semana pasada?


Patricia822632

I had the answer exactly as given, still marked wrong. Reported


AlfoJr

Why does "pasada" also translate as a "coat"?


ChristineC722343

That is exactly what I said!


lostinthewild2

Hablaste la semana pasada con ellos - why is this wrong ,please ?


LilyBrophy

Why is tu hablaste wrong?


MarkRule3

Es "la semana pasada" y "la semana antes" igual?


George_Gibson_77

Not exactly.
la semana pasada = last week
la semana antes = the week before or a week earlier

La semana antes is associated with a point in time. For example,
La vi la semana antes de su accidente =
I saw her the week before her accident.
Lo compro una semana antes = I bought it a week earlier.


Wabanpotter

I wrote: Les hablaste con ellos la semana pasada and it wasn't accepted


nEjh0qr4

Wabanpotter, I think you have mixed up two different things. Les = to them (an indirect object pronoun), while con ellos = with them (a prepositional phrase). So, you can say ¿Les hablaste [a ellos] la semana pasada? or ¿Hablaste con ellos la semana pasada?

But, it's my understanding that con ellos is used more in Spanish. It's softer, indicating we're talking with each other, doesn't have the connotation of a speech or a reprimand that les hablaste could have.


TimothyAhe1

Can anybody tell my why "A ellos les hablaste la semana pasada" is wrong? It worked without "A ellos" but I thought adding that emphasizes who youre talking about.


George_Gibson_77

It may not be wrong. It might just not be in the Duo database. However, I note that ¿Les hablaste la semana pasada? = Did you talk to them last week? The Duo sentence uses con ellos. I know you said it worked without the "a ellos" but sometines Duo changes his mind. To me, to say "with them" requires "con ellos."

As I look above, I see that some times "les hablaste" worked and sometimes it did not.


TimothyAhe1

That's what I'm thinking. I know Les Hablaste doesn't sound as natural in this case but I'm still playing around with the translations.

But, while unnecessary, I thought A+pronoun was always an option with these kind of verbs to add emphasis. I haven't seen exceptions yet so just trying to understand it.

Cheers for the help!


Charlie634660

why must this be pasada and not pasado?


George_Gibson_77

Pasado as used here is an adjective. In Spanish, an adjective must agree in number and gender the the noun that it modifies. The noun here is semana which is feminine singular. Therefore, it is semana pasada.

la semana pasada = the last / past week – feminine singular
el mes passado = the last / past month – masculine singular
las semanas pasadas = the last / past weeks – feminine plural
los meses pasados = the last / past months – masculine plural


lululo1001

Los hablaste la semana pasada? Interestingly, this sentence using "los" translates EXACTLY the same as the answer you say is the correct one? Que pasa?


Gabriel245124

I think you were trying to translate it as "¿Les hablaste la semana pasada?"

That works fine, it was just accepted for me!


MikolajSanta

Not accepted 2021/08/16

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.