1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Did you speak with them last…

"Did you speak with them last week?"

Translation:¿Hablaste con ellos la semana pasada?

April 30, 2018

34 Comments


tombodailey

Why not "Les hablaste la semana pasada"?


nEjh0qr4

tombodailey and TranitaAka, could Duo be trying to have us realize that "to speak to" and "to speak with" are expressed differently in Spanish? That is, ¿Les hablaste la semana pasada? = "Did you speak to them last week?" while ¿Hablaste con ellos la semana pasada? = "Did you speak with them last week?"

I'm in no way an expert on grammar (English or Spanish), so please feel free to correct me. But, in English as I know it, "to speak to" calls for an indirect object (here, the indirect object pronoun, "them"). On the other hand, "to speak with" includes a preposition ("with") and "them" is the object of that preposition. Perhaps Duo wants us to learn that is also true in Spanish?


VincentCri7

"¿Les hablaste la semana pasada?' Accepted 7/18/19


GrayNathan

Was NOT accepted for me 8/18/19


Nicole487383

Accepted for me 5/15/20


TranitaAka

i thought the same and got it wrong


AVAX3M

I just put that and it is accepted, as should be.


jslaggard

I said the same. The really odd thing is that it said the correct answer is: "¿Vos hablaste con la semana pasada?" That makes absolutely no sense


Elena989657

A couple of sentences ago, "I talked to them in Spanish" was "Yo les hablé," but this is "hablaste con ellos," not "Tú les hablaste." ¿Por qué?


AlfoJr

I think that "les hablasta la semana" is "I spoke TO them last week" while "hablasta con ellos la semana" is "I spoke WITH them last week". It's really about the same.


Marthijsde

I typed: 'Les hablaste la semana pasada?' It corrected to: '¿Vos hablaste con la semana pasada?' Can anyone explain to me? Is it wrong because I did not use the word 'with'/'con' in my answer? I understand best translation is :¿Hablaste con ellos la semana pasada?. Hope anyone can clarify why my answer is wrong, and what is up with the alternative correction.


carolin_o

I am positive that the correction you and I saw is an error. On the third try, this answer was accepted: "tú hablaste con ellos la semana pasada?"


studencio

Why not: «¿Les hablaron ustedes a ellos la semana pasada?»


Linda_from_NJ

I like your translation, studencio, because it reminded me that 1) it is optional for a Spanish question to place the subject pronoun after the verb, 2) that indirect object pronouns ALWAYS precede the predicate verbs even when the indirect object itself is a noun, 3) that actually writing null subjects (like "usted") is used as a way to add emphasis, and 4) that additional object pronouns (like "a ellos") after the verb are optional and are used for emphasis. So, the emphasis in this sentence is "Did YOU speak to THEM last week?" The person asking the question is incredulous that you would speak to those particular people.

Also, "hablaron" is third person plural formal preterite, and "hablaste," is second person familiar singular preterite. The null subject of each of these verbs translates into the all-purpose English pronoun "you," and there is only one English simple past tense, so both "Les hablaste con ellos la semana pasada" or "Les hablaron con ellos la semana pasada" can be translated into English the same way. However, the same doesn't hold true if they are being translated back into Spanish. The reason why is because Spanish has two past tenses, the preterite and the imperfect that are context dependent, not to mention that the all-purpose English "you" can be translated four different ways (tú, usted, vosotros/as, and ustedes), and these four ways are only the subject pronouns! So, if you don't know the context, there are many ways to translate English into Spanish, and they are all correct!


Melodie885898

Why is 'tu hablaste' unacceptable? That is not consistent with other sentences allowing 'yo hable'.


despuesvengo

If we know who are we talking about, then yes, the sentence is correct is Spanish


Ian_Brewer

I wrote the English translation just as it is here, but it marked it wrong and gave the vosotros form as the correct translation.


pastorsteve99

hablan con ellos la semana pasada? can be plural too


SariahLily

It would have to be ¿Hablaron con ellos la semana pasada?


woa7dSD5

But that's not the past tense form, which DL hasn't yet presented for the plural.


Patricia822632

I had the answer exactly as given, still marked wrong. Reported


Bert102444

what is wrong with : tu les hablaste con ellos la semana pasada :

We had a whole section where we has to put "le" or "les" etc in front of a verb then to be followed by who the "le" or "les" is or are


Panamapal

Why isn't "Hablaste con ellos hace semana" acceptable?


SariahLily

You'd have to say "hace una semana."

I don't know whether or not they accept it that way, but I would translate it as "a week ago," rather than "last week."


GrayNathan

Very CONFUSED! Why is this wrong? "Les hablaste con ellos la semana pasada?"


AlfoJr

I think that would translate to " to them I spoke with them last week. If you use "les" before hablaste, then you wouldn't need "con ellos" after because "les hablaste" already translates to "I spoke with them" (to them I spoke), so it would be repeating it.


AlfoJr

Why does "pasada" also translate as a "coat"?


ChristineC722343

That is exactly what I said!


lostinthewild2

Hablaste la semana pasada con ellos - why is this wrong ,please ?


LilyBrophy

Why is tu hablaste wrong?


MarkRule3

Es "la semana pasada" y "la semana antes" igual?


Wabanpotter

I wrote: Les hablaste con ellos la semana pasada and it wasn't accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.