"Did you speak with them last week?"

Translation:¿Hablaste con ellos la semana pasada?

6 months ago

11 Comments


tombodailey

Why not "Les hablaste la semana pasada"?

6 months ago

TranitaAka

i thought the same and got it wrong

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Hablaste" takes the indirect object "vos."

3 months ago

jslaggard

I said the same. The really odd thing is that it said the correct answer is: "¿Vos hablaste con la semana pasada?" That makes absolutely no sense

4 weeks ago

Marthijsde
Marthijsde

I typed: 'Les hablaste la semana pasada?' It corrected to: '¿Vos hablaste con la semana pasada?' Can anyone explain to me? Is it wrong because I did not use the word 'with'/'con' in my answer? I understand best translation is :¿Hablaste con ellos la semana pasada?. Hope anyone can clarify why my answer is wrong, and what is up with the alternative correction.

5 months ago

carolin_o
carolin_o

I am positive that the correction you and I saw is an error. On the third try, this answer was accepted: "tú hablaste con ellos la semana pasada?"

3 months ago

despuesvengo

If we know who are we talking about, then yes, the sentence is correct is Spanish

6 months ago

RosemarieC734562

Good correction

4 months ago

studencio

Why not: «¿Les hablaron ustedes a ellos la semana pasada?»

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I like your translation, studencio, because it reminded me that 1) it is optional for a Spanish question to place the subject pronoun after the verb, 2) that indirect object pronouns ALWAYS precede the predicate verbs even when the indirect object itself is a noun, 3) that actually writing null subjects (like "usted") is used as a way to add emphasis, and 4) that additional object pronouns (like "a ellos") after the verb are optional and are used for emphasis. So, the emphasis in this sentence is "Did YOU speak to THEM last week?" The person asking the question is incredulous that you would speak to those particular people.

Also, "hablaron" is third person plural formal preterite, and "hablaste," is second person familiar singular preterite. The null subject of each of these verbs translates into the all-purpose English pronoun "you," and there is only one English simple past tense, so both "Les hablaste con ellos la semana pasada" or "Les hablaron con ellos la semana pasada" can be translated into English the same way. However, the same doesn't hold true if they are being translated back into Spanish. The reason why is because Spanish has two past tenses, the preterite and the imperfect that are context dependent, not to mention that the all-purpose English "you" can be translated four different ways (tú, usted, vosotros/as, and ustedes), and these four ways are only the subject pronouns! So, if you don't know the context, there are many ways to translate English into Spanish, and they are all correct!

3 months ago

Ian_Brewer

I wrote the English translation just as it is here, but it marked it wrong and gave the vosotros form as the correct translation.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.