Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We will have decided before tomorrow."

Translation:Nosotras habremos decidido antes de mañana.

4 months ago

22 Comments


1sLpibFl

Nosotros should be acceptable

4 months ago

Shuttleman

I put Nosotros and it marked it wrong and corrected to Nosotras

4 months ago

IfeanyiAch1
IfeanyiAch1

21 June 2018. 'Nosotros' still marked wrong

2 months ago

JessupJong

Agreed. July 10th, still marked wrong. Reported.

2 months ago

AlSkr
AlSkr

Yup, still not corrected :(

2 months ago

Adrian53542
Adrian53542

I've received an e-mail that it's accepted from now on. 24th of July 2018.

1 month ago

ScotRobert1

It is writen we will......no gender preference.How do I know if it is male or female? Nosotros or Nosotras.

4 months ago

FrankFox0

No, I'm sorry, Duolingo, you don't get to mark "nosotros" wrong for not being "nosotras" when you tell me to translate the English word "we" into Spanish.

3 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

Why is only 'nosotras acceptable? This sentence is gender neutral. Isn't it?

3 months ago

JayNadeau

Used "Nosotros" and got it wrong. What in the English sentence indicates that "We" are all female?

3 months ago

luckyblaze

grrrrrrrrr

3 months ago

MrsHollowe

Gender isn't indicated in the English. Please correct this.

3 months ago

Virginia73115

Without psychic powers this should be marked as correct

3 months ago

GwynneFult

please correct. no gender is specified.

2 months ago

acadamas

Nosotros should be accepted

2 months ago

katyhardwi

Why 'de'?

1 month ago

loubbles
loubbles

Antes de, means; before the ( morning) or by .

1 month ago

GarethViejoLento

As there is no ' decided what ' here, why is this not the pronominal form ' nos habremos decidido '

1 month ago

Alicia2017

antes de. Are there other examples of this form? I can think of dejar de and tratar de. Are these similar or are they unrelated?

2 weeks ago

MargaretAl180970

I recently encountered a sentence using ir future + tener que + verb, so I wanted to see if a similar construction would work here with the ir future construction so I entered:

Vamos a haber decidido antes de mañana.

It was marked incorrect.

But I just Googled "vamos a haber" and Google returns hits of this exact construction:

ir conjugated + a + haber + past participle

https://www.google.com/search?ei=W6yKW9vlOeSV_Qb527vgCg&q=%22vamos+a+haber%22&oq=%22vamos+a+haber%22&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0i19l2j0i30i19l2j0i8i30i19l6.21551.24200..24598...0.0..0.186.280.1j1......0....1..gws-wiz.......0i71j0i22i30i19.xhWzpGlCPp8

So either all those native speakers were wrong or this is a correct (though infrequently used) way to say it and Duolingo is wrong.

2 weeks ago

GarethViejoLento

It took me a long time to find an example - but from the government site in Chile 2017 “Durante este Gobierno vamos a haber entregado más de 2 mil 273 soluciones habitacionales en la región,....".
That doesn't necessarily mean it's correct or even usual Spanish in other regions, though.

2 weeks ago

loubbles
loubbles

Just put" habremos decidido"", without the nosotros/as.

2 months ago