1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I have plans tonight."

"I have plans tonight."

Translation:我今天晚上有事。

April 30, 2018

8 Comments


iangoth

"今天晚上我有事" should be acceptable, too, right?


Levi

I think so too, I reported it just now.
2018.08.18

EDIT: Still not accepted - reported it again. 2018.10.20


DestinationVoid

Still rejected - 2019.04.22


Atte68063

These latter exercises are really neglected. I guess you get what you pay for


Gabrielle145359

Accepted now! 5.10.2020.


Wilson.Ta

It can also be said "我今晚有事。"


rianwardana

So I guess 事 has the same meaning as 打算?


Username19636

事 means "thing" or "affair". It's a really generic term. 打算 litterally means "to hit a calculation", and thus "to plan". They are completely different things: the former is a noun while the latter a verb.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.