"Est-ce que tes sœurs aiment mon manteau jaune ?"

Translation:Do your sisters like my yellow coat?

March 23, 2013

12 Comments


Katie_B.

Isn't there supposed to be a liaison sound between "soeurs" and "aiment"? Did anyone hear it?

November 7, 2013

Woody
Plus

jaune sounds a bit like jeune, eh?

June 14, 2013

tracidmartin

yeah that is definatly one of those words you have to take in contex . I suppose even if they were to call a sweater jeune, instead of neuveau, the jeune would precede manteau. Because jeune would be a time related adjective.

June 15, 2013

LucasAugus4

Yes, it does! Context helps, but you should get it right without it. I like to use Google Translate. I write these similar words to listen over and over until I can hear and pronunciate them nicely. Same went with: roue/rue, vin/vent, enfin/enfant and jaune/jeune... I pasted like 50 times and hit listen lol

February 24, 2014

LindyKMH

Jaune is more drawn out - jhawn and jeune is crisper - jhun.

August 4, 2014

j.virt

I rather dislike the use of "love" for "aiment"--seems a bit strong (where I'd instinctively translate as "like").

November 22, 2013

Artilex

Why would someone want to know that...

December 3, 2014

edporto

"Is it that your sisters like my yellow coat?" This should be acceptable, no?

May 29, 2013

Koolkaren

That would seem like the correct literal translation, but that is not what it means. 'Est-ce que' is a standard form for turning something into a question. 'Tu parles.' = 'You speak.' 'Est-ce que tu parles?' = 'Do you speak?' I hope that is helpful. :)

June 7, 2013

lyt50

I heard "tes", but wrote "ta sœur aime" because I didn't hear a liaison sound between "sœurs" and "aiment"...

May 18, 2014

millicent1219

I did think 'aimer bien' was 'to like' and 'aimer' was 'to love'. No?

September 15, 2014

PatrickJaye

"aimer bien" means "like" - you are correct.

"Aimer" means "love" when referring to people and pets - but it means " like" in all other cases.

So in this sentence either "aimer" or "aimer bien" would mean "like".

September 20, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.