1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce que tes sœurs aiment …

"Est-ce que tes sœurs aiment mon manteau jaune ?"

Translation:Do your sisters like my yellow coat?

March 23, 2013

12 Comments


Katie_B.

Isn't there supposed to be a liaison sound between "soeurs" and "aiment"? Did anyone hear it?


Woody

jaune sounds a bit like jeune, eh?


tracidmartin

yeah that is definatly one of those words you have to take in contex . I suppose even if they were to call a sweater jeune, instead of neuveau, the jeune would precede manteau. Because jeune would be a time related adjective.


LucasAugus4

Yes, it does! Context helps, but you should get it right without it. I like to use Google Translate. I write these similar words to listen over and over until I can hear and pronunciate them nicely. Same went with: roue/rue, vin/vent, enfin/enfant and jaune/jeune... I pasted like 50 times and hit listen lol


LindyKMH

Jaune is more drawn out - jhawn and jeune is crisper - jhun.


j.virt

I rather dislike the use of "love" for "aiment"--seems a bit strong (where I'd instinctively translate as "like").


Artilex

Why would someone want to know that...


edporto

"Is it that your sisters like my yellow coat?" This should be acceptable, no?


Koolkaren

That would seem like the correct literal translation, but that is not what it means. 'Est-ce que' is a standard form for turning something into a question. 'Tu parles.' = 'You speak.' 'Est-ce que tu parles?' = 'Do you speak?' I hope that is helpful. :)


lyt50

I heard "tes", but wrote "ta sœur aime" because I didn't hear a liaison sound between "sœurs" and "aiment"...


millicent1219

I did think 'aimer bien' was 'to like' and 'aimer' was 'to love'. No?


PatrickJaye

"aimer bien" means "like" - you are correct.

"Aimer" means "love" when referring to people and pets - but it means " like" in all other cases.

So in this sentence either "aimer" or "aimer bien" would mean "like".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.