"A dog."

Translation:Un perro.

8 months ago

7 Comments


despuesvengo

El perro would be the dog.

A/an in Spanish is un, una, uno, unos, unas.

8 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Don't write puerro, that means a leak.

6 months ago

EboniHills

Why is it "un perro" and not "el perro?"

8 months ago

Bence571990

Because it is "A dog", not "THE dog".

6 months ago

Ethan68563

Because el means "the"

1 month ago

Larry811382

How do you when to use un or una

5 months ago

Lolmander2006

Una is for feminine words (Usually ending in "A"). Un is for masculine words (Usually ending in "O"). You will learn more about this later. ¬°Buena suerte!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.