"A dog."

Translation:Un perro.

April 30, 2018

12 Comments


despuesvengo

El perro would be the dog.

A/an in Spanish is un, una, uno, unos, unas.


BoredWithDuoNow

Don't write puerro, that means a leak.


Larry811382

How do you when to use un or una


Lolmander2006

Una is for feminine words (Usually ending in "A"). Un is for masculine words (Usually ending in "O"). You will learn more about this later. ¬°Buena suerte!


PERCE_NEIGE

Hint: always learn the words with their gender (because of the exceptions). For instance, you get a notebook, and you write the gender of the new words you meet. You write the noun with an article, to show the gender, to memorize.


PERCE_NEIGE

Because "perro" is masculine, it need the indefinite masculine article.

Perro has a feminine, it's "perro", meaning a she-dog:
Una perra.


SeanRiddif

I struggle with un and una. Example: Un carro y una bicicleta. I get the masculine bit but what gives in this example?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Carro" is masculine, and needs a masculine article.
"Bicicleta" is feminine, and needs a feminine article.

There are exceptions, but usually word ending with "o" are masculine.
(but not all the masculine words are with "o", and not all the words with "o" are masculine)

And same for words in "a" being feminine (but there are exceptions, not all the feminine words... etc.. same than above).


Ann3451

Yea i don't know either


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the same question that you asked before. "Un" is because "perro" is a masculine noun.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.