"A dog."

Translation:Un perro.

April 30, 2018

24 Comments


despuesvengo

El perro would be the dog.

A/an in Spanish is un, una, uno, unos, unas.


PERCE_NEIGE

@despuesvengo
No, a/an is only singular. It's only un or una, and never unos or unas. And it's not "uno".

Uno means "one", you use it when you count, and when there's no noun behind.

Because when you use a masculine noun with "uno" (and you are forced to do so with you use a noun, as "uno" is masculine), you will apocope it, it means that it loses its final "o", and become "un".

So, just remember that "un" is the masculine a/an,
but it some context (when counting something), it can also means "one".

Un café = a coffee (or one coffee in some contexts)

For "una" it's not apocoped: Una chica = a girl (or one girl in some contexts).

For "unos" and "unas", they are plural, and mean "some".

Unas chicas = some girls.

"Un" and "una", (unless you want to use "some"), don't really have plurals.
Most of the time, when you want to pluralize a sentence like:

Soy una mujer (singular) -> Somos mujeres (plural) :
You just omit the indefinite article (here: una) in the plural.
Like in English.

I am a girl -> We are girls
(and not we are some girls).


AlbertWangao622

Yeah you are so right


Larry811382

How do you when to use un or una


Lolmander2006

Una is for feminine words (Usually ending in "A"). Un is for masculine words (Usually ending in "O"). You will learn more about this later. ¬°Buena suerte!


PERCE_NEIGE

Hint: always learn the words with their gender (because of the exceptions). For instance, you get a notebook, and you write the gender of the new words you meet. You write the noun with an article, to show the gender, to memorize.


ChinchetaDeAmor

Don't write puerro, that means a leak.


PERCE_NEIGE

Because "perro" is masculine, it need the indefinite masculine article.

Perro has a feminine, it's "perro", meaning a she-dog:
Una perra.


SeanRiddif

I struggle with un and una. Example: Un carro y una bicicleta. I get the masculine bit but what gives in this example?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Carro" is masculine, and needs a masculine article.
"Bicicleta" is feminine, and needs a feminine article.

There are exceptions, but usually word ending with "o" are masculine.
(but not all the masculine words are with "o", and not all the words with "o" are masculine)

And same for words in "a" being feminine (but there are exceptions, not all the feminine words... etc.. same than above).


xxyoohoo

Yea i don't know either


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the same question that you asked before. "Un" is because "perro" is a masculine noun.


HayleighJo2

Dont mix gato and perro up


Stellarj10

How would i know wether the dog is masculine or feminine because here ' un ' and ' una ' is confusing


thelingoqueen

So el perro means the dog and un perro means a dog?


EboniHills

Why is it "un perro" and not "el perro?"


Bence571990

Because it is "A dog", not "THE dog".


Ethan68563

Because el means "the"


PERCE_NEIGE

"Un perro" (a dog) is any dog in the world. Undetermined.
"El perro" (the dog) means a specified dog, for instance, the dog owned by your auntie, or the dog you talked about in a previous sentence.


its.alani.rosee

Una or un dog depends on the gender


PERCE_NEIGE

Una perra, yes, you're right it's a female dog. But you need to change "perro" also.


Atrin523

Someone got it perfect

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.