Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A dog."

Translation:Un perro.

4 months ago

6 Comments


despuesvengo

El perro would be the dog.

A/an in Spanish is un, una, uno, unos, unas.

4 months ago

EboniHills

Why is it "un perro" and not "el perro?"

4 months ago

Bence571990

Because it is "A dog", not "THE dog".

2 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Don't write puerro, that means a leak.

2 months ago

Larry811382

How do you when to use un or una

1 month ago

Lolmander2006

Una is for feminine words (Usually ending in "A"). Un is for masculine words (Usually ending in "O"). You will learn more about this later. ¬°Buena suerte!

2 weeks ago