"El café está en el tercer piso."

Translation:The café is on the third floor.

5 months ago

19 Comments


KayeEHagma

I'm confused about when to use "tercer" or "tercero for masculine "third".

4 months ago

katiebdenver

When third is used in front of a masculine singular noun (like "piso"), use "tercer", when after use "tercero". To use "tercero", it would need to come after "piso": "El café está en el piso tercero." This is true for "primer/primero" (first) as well. When modifying feminine nouns, the adjective "primera/tercera" doesn't change based on location to the noun (e.g. "Trabajo en la primera/tercera oficina."). Other words also lose part of their ending when used before versus after nouns like "bueno" becomes "buen" when modifying masculine nouns ("Es un buen precio" versus "Es un precio bueno"). "Grande" becoming "gran" in front of masculine and feminine nouns. Grammatically, this rule is called "apócope". Generally, adjectives come after instead of before nouns, words that are "apocopadas" are the exception. Some more examples: http://elblogdegramatica.blogspot.com/2012/11/definicion-de-apocope-ejemplos-de.html

1 month ago

ajnoche

Thanks much for the link!

3 months ago

somelauw
somelauw

Other than context is there a difference between coffee and café in Spanish?

5 months ago

Bruce768614

No.

3 weeks ago

gherson

Why está and not es?

5 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

Use està for location.

4 months ago

StephenStanish

In my translation to English I used "cafe" without an accent, why way this not accepted? I understand the logic, but since English strips accents from borrowed words without compunction, this seems a little odd?

2 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

I tried “The cafe is on the third floor” (without the accent) and it was accepted (2018-09-16).

4 weeks ago

dragohombre

Having 'cafe' marked incorrect is wrong, just as using café to translate from Spanish or French into English is wrong. It is never used in general English translation unless one of course is feeling artistic :) ... quoting a language that uses this accent or if one is using it as a proper noun... as in the name of a restaurant.

1 month ago

linsumcd

There are NO accents in English.

2 months ago

Bruce768614

Well, they are "optional" for certain borrowed words.

3 weeks ago

dragohombre

There are no accents in English... it is cafe.

3 months ago

HossElharmeil

It's rare bu does exist café is one case where it does

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, when any diacritics remain in English, they are almost always loanwords, like café. Personally, I would always write it with the acute accent, even though the word wouldn't otherwise be confused with a different one, or another pronunciation. I still use the grave accent on "blessèd" for reasons of pronunciation, even though it is probably now considered archaic.

1 month ago

Bruce768614

And where they are still used they are entirely optional.

3 weeks ago

bdbarber

There are no accents in English? That's newsto me.

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

How naïve.

12 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.