"El café está en el tercer piso."

Translation:The café is on the third floor.

April 30, 2018

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

KayeEHagma

I'm confused about when to use "tercer" or "tercero for masculine "third".

June 2, 2018

katiebdenver

When third is used in front of a masculine singular noun (like "piso"), use "tercer", when after use "tercero". To use "tercero", it would need to come after "piso": "El café está en el piso tercero." This is true for "primer/primero" (first) as well. When modifying feminine nouns, the adjective "primera/tercera" doesn't change based on location to the noun (e.g. "Trabajo en la primera/tercera oficina."). Other words also lose part of their ending when used before versus after nouns like "bueno" becomes "buen" when modifying masculine nouns ("Es un buen precio" versus "Es un precio bueno"). "Grande" becoming "gran" in front of masculine and feminine nouns. Grammatically, this rule is called "apócope". Generally, adjectives come after instead of before nouns, words that are "apocopadas" are the exception. Some more examples: http://elblogdegramatica.blogspot.com/2012/11/definicion-de-apocope-ejemplos-de.html

August 28, 2018

Aelise_627

Thank you so much for your explanation! The extra comparisons with buen/ bueno were also a great help since I was confused about those as well.

November 19, 2018

katiebdenver

Sure! I'm glad it was helpful. Thanks!

November 19, 2018

DodoJarmann

That’s a lingot-worthy answer, katiebdenver

November 28, 2018

watzzzup

thanks

December 11, 2018

ajnoche

Thanks much for the link!

June 30, 2018

somelauw

Other than context is there a difference between coffee and café in Spanish?

April 30, 2018

Bruce768614

No.

September 22, 2018

jdrewy

for those who don't know in most Spanish speaking countries the third floor would be our fourth floor! This is because the way there house structure works is "La Planta Baja" is the ground floor this would be our first floor (usualmente los Espanoles no tiene el sotano: basement). Then they have the next floor which they call "el primer piso" the first floor, but we would call it the second floor. This goes on forever in the same sequence and i thought it would be nice for everyone to know.

April 8, 2019

DodoJarmann

Muy util! Un lingot para ti.

April 9, 2019

gherson

Why está and not es?

May 13, 2018

AmandaBeaty75

Use està for location.

June 3, 2018

henrystas

does not tercero mean third?

February 15, 2019

chuckdumas

yes. Tercero is an "apocope".

katiebdenver earlier in this thread explains it very well

When third is used in front of a masculine singular noun (like "piso"), use "tercer", when after use "tercero". To use "tercero", it would need to come after "piso": "El café está en el piso tercero." This is true for "primer/primero" (first) as well. When modifying feminine nouns, the adjective "primera/tercera" doesn't change based on location to the noun (e.g. "Trabajo en la primera/tercera oficina."). Other words also lose part of their ending when used before versus after nouns like "bueno" becomes "buen" when modifying masculine nouns ("Es un buen precio" versus "Es un precio bueno"). "Grande" becoming "gran" in front of masculine and feminine nouns. Grammatically, this rule is called "apócope". Generally, adjectives come after instead of before nouns, words that are "apocopadas" are the exception.

Linguistically: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apocope

Explained in Spanish: http://elblogdegramatica.blogspot.com/2012/11/definicion-de-apocope-ejemplos-de.html

algún ; alguien, buen ; bueno, cien ; ciento, cualquier ; cualquiera, gran ; grande, mal ; malo, ningún ; ninguno, primer ; primero, san ; santo, tercer ; tercero,

February 26, 2019

Dublin27

could this also be translates as "the coffee is on the third floor?"

March 2, 2019

Savethegaywhales

In my translation to English I used "cafe" without an accent, why way this not accepted? I understand the logic, but since English strips accents from borrowed words without compunction, this seems a little odd?

July 22, 2018

sousquark

I tried “The cafe is on the third floor” (without the accent) and it was accepted (2018-09-16).

September 16, 2018

Dgp685333

Why is cafetería not accepted

June 12, 2019

AnpadhVidv

Cafetería is generally something that is part of a larger institution, such as an office or a school. A café is generally an independent business, not attached to anything else.

October 13, 2019, 5:32 PM

AnpadhVidv

How do you know if the café is on the third floor or if the coffee is on the third floor?

October 10, 2019

KaterinaMa137680

I can't see the difference.

October 27, 2018

Linabuela

There are NO accents in English.

August 14, 2018

Bruce768614

Well, they are "optional" for certain borrowed words.

September 22, 2018

dragohombre

There are no accents in English... it is cafe.

July 13, 2018

HossElharmeil

It's rare bu does exist café is one case where it does

August 12, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, when any diacritics remain in English, they are almost always loanwords, like café. Personally, I would always write it with the acute accent, even though the word wouldn't otherwise be confused with a different one, or another pronunciation. I still use the grave accent on "blessèd" for reasons of pronunciation, even though it is probably now considered archaic.

August 24, 2018

Bruce768614

And where they are still used they are entirely optional.

September 22, 2018

bdbarber

There are no accents in English? That's newsto me.

July 17, 2018

Phil.C..

Whoever wrote that has never been to Glasgow.

January 5, 2019

Majklo_Blic

How naïve.

October 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.