1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind möchte nicht schlaf…

"Das Kind möchte nicht schlafen."

Translation:The child does not want to sleep.

April 30, 2018

16 Comments


ParPortas

Well in German we say "mögen" oder "wollen" but in the last generations there was an order to be extremely polite and never say "ich will" because it sounds very egoistic. So some people never use "wollen" in German (just if it would be correct) but at each time "möchten" what is closer to the meaning of "to like". So this people would never translate to "Das Kind will nicht schlafen". I think that is the reason for this constellation happened here.


Puett

Mögen = to like, wollen = to want - "Ich will!" expresses a strong desire and could be taken as impolite.


sheepdoggiedog

Why is this not, "The child does not like to sleep."?


quis_lib_duo

= Das Kind schläft nicht gerne. / Das Kind mag es nicht zu schlafen.


ParPortas

like= mögen (from: https://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/m%C3%B6gen.html) want= wollen (from the will one has inside)


FreekVerkerk

Saying you WANT something sounds childish and impolite, so if grown-ups WANT something, they say they "would like" something. At least that is polite English. So "wanting" and "liking" are just shades of politeness. So both verbs should be both accepted also in the german translations. But children are just NOT polite. And DUOLINGO can be quite childish :)


DoubleLingot

daar is geen speld tussen te krijgen :)


dbayly

Well I'm onfused (nothing new there) “er/sie/es möchte” could be 3rd person simple past past subjunctive. I'd translate that to would like. In this example "The child wouldn't like to sleep". . Ca anybody explain? ParPortas 's explanation didn't fill in the blanks for me


Leviair

"The kid does not feel like sleeping"? Wrong or just not in the database?


FPBxYVOj

If this sentence must be translated to "The child does not want to sleep", then how should one say "The child does not like to sleep" in German?


o0oKrishnao0o

"The child would not like to sleep"


mjdilib

Agreed, this should work?


HenrikasSv

That's bad english to be honest. The sentence sounds bad. You can use it in some specific scenario like: "I don't want to sleep", "Then go", "No, I said I would NOT like to sleep". But this is a specific scenario and accepting it, I think, wouldn't be weird. Rather, you are supposed to say "The child would like to not sleep" and I'm pretty sure this works...


aramishureaux

"The child would like to not sleep" should be accepted, but isn't.


WandererBo

Duo, please correct this. Mögen : like (to do) something Wollen: want (to do) something.


Yinan562630

"The child wouldn't sleep." Does this sound right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.