"Das Kind möchte nicht schlafen."

Translation:The child does not want to sleep.

4/30/2018, 8:36:26 PM

7 Comments


ParPortas

Well in German we say "mögen" oder "wollen" but in the last generations there was an order to be extremely polite and never say "ich will" because it sounds very egoistic. So some people never use "wollen" in German (just if it would be correct) but at each time "möchten" what is closer to the meaning of "to like". So this people would never translate to "Das Kind will nicht schlafen". I think that is the reason for this constellation happened here.

4/30/2018, 11:45:58 PM

sheepdoggiedog

Why is this not, "The child does not like to sleep."?

4/30/2018, 8:36:26 PM

quis_lib_duo

= Das Kind schläft nicht gerne. / Das Kind mag es nicht zu schlafen.

4/30/2018, 8:57:30 PM

ParPortas

like= mögen (from: https://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/m%C3%B6gen.html) want= wollen (from the will one has inside)

5/5/2018, 1:59:51 PM

FreekVerkerk

Saying you WANT something sounds childish and impolite, so if grown-ups WANT something, they say they "would like" something. At least that is polite English. So "wanting" and "liking" are just shades of politeness. So both verbs should be both accepted also in the german translations. But children are just NOT polite. And DUOLINGO can be quite childish :)

2/10/2019, 12:19:25 PM

dbayly

Well I'm onfused (nothing new there) “er/sie/es möchte” could be 3rd person simple past past subjunctive. I'd translate that to would like. In this example "The child wouldn't like to sleep". . Ca anybody explain? ParPortas 's explanation didn't fill in the blanks for me

10/3/2018, 10:07:49 AM

Puett

Mögen = to like, wollen = to want - "Ich will!" expresses a strong desire and could be taken as impolite.

12/15/2018, 7:11:53 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.