"Kolika lidem to slíbil?"

Translation:To how many people did he promise that?

April 30, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tony733454

In English translation wouldn't this make more sense as "To how many people did he promise that " ?


Shathu_Entayla

"Kolika" means "To how many/much"?


VladaFu

Kolika as a number-pronoun is the genitive, dative, locative and instrumental case of kolik. So yes, it can also be "to how many/much".

Apart from that, kolika as a noun is a colic.


Shathu_Entayla

Thank you :D! Dej si lingot!


tatka_

Not "Dej si lingot." but "Dávám lingot." / "Dávám ti lingot."


VladaFu

"Dej si." means "Give (it) to yourself.".

It is normally used for food in the sense "Have ..." but it doesn't really make sense for something you cannot eat or drink (or smoke).


Shathu_Entayla

Tak jo! Davám ti lingot :3


Dlehrke

This is broken english. You need a to at the start or end. This doesn't make sense.


BoneheadBass

You do not need "to" at the the start or at the end, but those constructions are both used and accepted.


nueby

For the people you seem so determined to keep confusing: https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/promise


Randonneur3

But it still needs a 'to'. Otherwise the sentence sound truncated.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.