1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kolika lidem to slíbil?"

"Kolika lidem to slíbil?"

Translation:To how many people did he promise that?

April 30, 2018

14 Comments


Tony733454

In English translation wouldn't this make more sense as "To how many people did he promise that " ?


VladaFu

We do accept "How many people did he promise that to." and I added "To how many...".

But according to https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/american_english/promise_1 all of "promise somebody something", "promise something to somebody" and "promise somebody (that)" are possible. The "to" before "somebody" should not be necessary, although some reports claim otherwise.

Unless you parse it that he promised the people to some that...

If you promise someone something, you tell them that you will definitely give it to them or make sure that they have it.
In 1920 the great powers promised them an independent state. [VERB noun noun]
The officers promise a return to multiparty rule. [VERB noun]
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/promise


Shathu_Entayla

"Kolika" means "To how many/much"?


VladaFu

Kolika as a number-pronoun is the genitive, dative, locative and instrumental case of kolik. So yes, it can also be "to how many/much".

Apart from that, kolika as a noun is a colic.


Shathu_Entayla

Thank you :D! Dej si lingot!


tatka_

Not "Dej si lingot." but "Dávám lingot." / "Dávám ti lingot."


VladaFu

"Dej si." means "Give (it) to yourself.".

It is normally used for food in the sense "Have ..." but it doesn't really make sense for something you cannot eat or drink (or smoke).


Shathu_Entayla

Tak jo! Davám ti lingot :3


Dlehrke

This is broken english. You need a to at the start or end. This doesn't make sense.


BoneheadBass

You do not need "to" at the the start or at the end, but those constructions are both used and accepted.


nueby

For the people you seem so determined to keep confusing: https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/promise


Randonneur3

But it still needs a 'to'. Otherwise the sentence sound truncated.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.