"Kolika lidem to slíbil?"

Translation:How many people did he promise that?

April 30, 2018

11 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

"Kolika" means "To how many/much"?

April 30, 2018

VladaFu

Kolika as a number-pronoun is the genitive, dative, locative and instrumental case of kolik. So yes, it can also be "to how many/much".

Apart from that, kolika as a noun is a colic.

May 1, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Thank you :D! Dej si lingot!

May 1, 2018

tatka_

Not "Dej si lingot." but "Dávám lingot." / "Dávám ti lingot."

July 22, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Really? Why?

July 24, 2018

VladaFu

"Dej si." means "Give (it) to yourself.".

It is normally used for food in the sense "Have ..." but it doesn't really make sense for something you cannot eat or drink (or smoke).

July 24, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Tak jo! Davám ti lingot :3

July 24, 2018

ts91ts91

Shouldn't this be "how many people did he promise that to?"?

March 10, 2019

VladaFu

It is accepted in the reverse exercise.

March 11, 2019

Tony733454

In English translation wouldn't this make more sense as "To how many people did he promise that " ?

March 13, 2019

VladaFu

We do accept "How many people did he promise that to." and I added "To how many...".

But according to https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/american_english/promise_1 all of "promise somebody something", "promise something to somebody" and "promise somebody (that)" are possible. The "to" before "somebody" should not be necessary, although some reports claim otherwise.

Unless you parse it that he promised the people to some that...

March 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.