"Sie gab ihm einen Apfel."

Translation:She gave him an apple.

April 23, 2014

8 Comments


flashingcat

Adam und Eva

May 26, 2015

Huy_Ngo

Actually that's the fruit of the tree of good and evil, no line in the Bible said that it was an apple.

February 7, 2017

JackYakov

why "gab" pronouce as "dab"

April 23, 2014

inkybaba

I replayed the audio many times and only heard gab..

April 25, 2014

MPGdetusch

If you go to the slow version of the audio, it is clearly "dab." It's only "gab" in the normal version.

April 29, 2014

lewisjcranston16

Same here, I only heard "gab".

April 26, 2014

Huy_Ngo

Wow this sound so similar to English! I can even find its meaning without hover the word!

February 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Yeah, it's too bad this tense is casual, common, and informal in English and serious, uncommon, and formal in German.

    December 15, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.