"Beef is a good meat."

Translation:Le bœuf est une bonne viande.

March 23, 2013

71 Comments


WandersFar

I put "Le boeuf est une viande bonne" and got marked down. I guess I'm confused when you put adjectives before nouns and when nouns come before adjectives. Is it determined by certain adjectives or types of adjectives?

Like earlier on, we had, "J'aime la robe noire" where noun precedes adjective, but we also had, "Les garçons mangent du bon pain" where adjective precedes noun.

So is the rule that colors come after the noun they describe but bon / bonne always comes before, or what?

March 23, 2013

Revacus

Adjectives that fall into the acronym BAGS are normally put in front of the noun. Beauty-La belle femme. Age-Un jeune homme "Goodness"-La bonne fille Size-Une grande tomate *P.S. "Goodness" can also relate to "badness" so mauvais(e) could be used also.

June 4, 2014

reyzvolution

Unlike English, French adjectives may be placed before or after a noun. Bon/bonne is one that is placed before a noun. More explanation here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

June 11, 2013

Jarl9

But I just put 'bon' before 'homme' and was marked wrong - is it different with people?

July 24, 2015

alerasko

It also means that 'La viande de boeuf est bonne. ' can not be correct?

April 1, 2014

reyzvolution

Isn't it translates to "The meat of beef is good"? Correct me if I'm wrong, but it sounds unnatural. I think people would say just "the beef" and not "the meat of beef".

April 9, 2014

Grikovien

Your thinking about it in English...

April 30, 2014

mitaine56

alerasko- you're trying tu put the sentence all over. Le boeuf est une bonne viande.

June 6, 2014

eliebarbar

There is something if French called B.A.G S. B=beauty, A=age, G=good/bad, S=Size, any adjectives that are related to these words come BEFORE the nouns such as: jolie, jeune, nouvelle (considered age), bon, grand, beau, bel, vieux.....etc. Hope this helped you :)

July 27, 2014

CarlsonGer

In English you would day for example the black cat but in other languages including french it would be le chat noir "the cat black"

July 8, 2014

dianabrigh

I agree with you, thought that itwas acceptable to put viande bonne or bonne viande

May 16, 2014

mitaine56

diana- de la bonne viande or cette viande est bonne. If there's a verb bonne will go after it.

August 4, 2014

CdrPieton

Bit confused here, "Le bœuf" = "The beef", why not "Du bœuf ", beef in general is a good meat - as "The beef is a good meat" is semantically dubious in English.

March 24, 2013

Ciaran92

By putting 'Le' in front of boeuf, you are referring to all beef in general. 'Du' is not used here as that would only refer to a certain portion of beef e.g. the beef you are currently eating.

November 3, 2013

annampham

Good explanation. I actually also used "Du boeuf" and now I know why it's marked incorrect. Thanks.

February 23, 2015

DiedreJone

Well said.

December 19, 2014

jsieving27

French puts articles in front of a lot of nouns where English would not, so in this case "le boeuf" is beef in general, all the beef everywhere. Also if beef is a specific object, like if a certain amount is on a platter on your table, you might ask for "le boeuf". Du would be used as "some" in "J'achete du boeuf" or "Je mange du boeuf". "Du" literally means "of/from the" so it makes sense if you've read old writing where they say "drink of the water" or something.

April 4, 2014

thekatecameback

I'm confused about this as well. I've checked on a translation site and it doesn't put le in front of boeuf either.

April 30, 2013

Laura5678

I am also confused by this and have not found an explanation - can anyone help with this please?

May 12, 2013

dmstewar

I don't the french would say this ever, They would probably put the beef in apposition to the claim. Le beouf, c'est une bonne viande.

I can't say for sure, but it just feels Frenchier

May 13, 2013

mitaine56

dmstewar- Normally, in French we say, le boeuf est une bonne viande. Your way is a bit different, c'est une bonne viande = this is good meat.

August 4, 2014

mitaine56

thecate- boeuf is a noun and always need the article.

June 6, 2014

Sosesm

Why is it "le boeuf" (m) with "une"(f)?..vs "un"

March 7, 2014

JoeM.

Hi, the article always modifies the noun it precedes. Meat (viande) is always feminine in French (la viande) while beef is always masculine. The assigned genders of nouns do not change, so it's important to memorize the gender with each new noun introduced. Hope this helps! :)

March 8, 2014

jlexy09

I got it alk completely wrong I think I need to work harder on this wonferful language.

April 30, 2014

DoubleLingot

Level four after four years… I think you do!

February 27, 2019

dirgaputra

I wrote 'le boeuf est une bonne de la viande' and got wrong. I thought in French there must be an article in front of noun?

March 19, 2014

mitaine56

andi- you already have the article indefinite UNE. But you could say, je mange de la bonne viande.

August 4, 2014

georgebrindeiro

What about "La viande de boeuf est bonne"?

March 29, 2014

mitaine56

george- It may mean the same, but you reverse the sentence.

August 4, 2014

SarahWalkerIII

Quoting from what it says on Duolingo below an adjective: the adjective always comes after the noun. The exceptions are Beauty, Age, Numbers, Good/Bad, Size or BANGS.

April 6, 2014

jgross173

Why bonne not bon?

April 11, 2014

reyzvolution

Viande is feminine

April 18, 2014

iloveowls13

That got me confused too. Does it ever tell us Bonne is feminine? I don't remember that

May 29, 2014

mitaine56

jgross- viande is feminine, and so is BONNE

August 4, 2014

EUREKA__

Can someone tell me the difference between "bien"and"bonne"?

May 18, 2014

SeanMcKinl

"Bien" is an adverb like "well." "Bon" is an adjective like "good."

May 23, 2014

EUREKA__

Merci:)

May 23, 2014

ladaluv4u

Why just viande and no repas?

May 23, 2014

EUREKA__

"viande" is meat and "repas" is meal

May 24, 2014

mitaine56

ladaluv- they're talking about beef meat, not about all the stuff that goes with in the plate.

August 4, 2014

iloveowls13

I said: Le boeuf est une bon viande. It counted as wrong! Hovering over the translation, it said for ''good'' ''bon/bonne'' Why wasn't it right?

May 29, 2014

mitaine56

ilove- viande is feminine and the adjec tive goes with the gender of the noun.

August 4, 2014

plm3010

Why not just "boeuf" ?

June 12, 2014

mitaine56

plm- all french nouns need the article.

August 4, 2014

DavidSaete

Hey, you are doing a great work here. Thank you!

May 15, 2015

MaedoIan

That's my question. Why can't I say Boeuf est une bonne viande?

June 24, 2014

SonofThom

Why not "Le boeuf, c'est une bonne viande."?

June 28, 2014

mitaine56

sonof- because c'est = that is .There's no reference of that in this sentence.

August 4, 2014

shubi95

Le bœuf = the beef and bœuf = beef

June 30, 2014

Jascuty

Why is it 'Le boeuf' and not 'Les boeuf'? I thought you use 'les' if your talking about something in general?

July 8, 2014

mitaine56

jassy- les is used for specific things, and les goes with a plural noun. In English we don't say the beefs are a good meat. les boeufs, would be the animals who are in the stable, they are animals, and not yet meat.

August 4, 2014

parinparin

hi,in one of the previous discussions one of the friends who was native clarified that in case we talk about something in general we use du(=de+le(je bois du vin ) or de la, unless the verb precedes the noun is an appreciation verb(j'aim le vin=i like wine in general). here we don't have such a verb ,but we still use le instead of du. could somebody explain?

July 18, 2014

mitaine56

parin- le boeuf est une bonne viande, If I say, du boeuf in this sentence, it's incorrect and would mean that's only part of the beef meat who's good, nonsense. But we can say je mange du boeuf pour dîner. If I say le boeuf, it would mean that I'll eat it all. 9the animal)

August 4, 2014

1024758431

If it says beef and nit the beef why say the beef

July 31, 2014

Vleeer

bœuf and boeuf are not interchangeable? boo!

October 17, 2014

abdulkarimrihan

I wnat someone who is fluent in french to practice with me, this is my Skype: Kareemfdrm

February 16, 2015

paradoxloo

Why cant I use "beau" here instead of "bonne"?

May 27, 2016

DianeLough

Seems I misspelt beef as "boeuf" instead of "bœuf". What's the difference between "oe" and "œ", does it matter?

July 30, 2016

dmstewar

The œ is called a ligature. You don't have to write it but it is better.

Words where the œ exists are pronounced differently than oe.

The words mœurs (“mores”), cœur (“heart”), sœur (“sister”), œuf (“egg”), œuvre (“work”) sound kind of like UHR, mUHRS, CUHRS, SUHR.

Words like poêle (“stove”), moelleux (“soft”) have a W sound in them.

PoWell, MoWellu

July 30, 2016

rosycho

I translated it correctly but then changed it to: Le boeuf est un bon viande and got marked wrong. I'm confused, if we're talking about Le boeuf which is a masculine word, then why we should have a feminine determiner(une) after it? Shouldn't it be un because it's refering to boeuf which is masculine?

August 4, 2016

jamiedoeslangs

Anything wrong with "le boeuf, c'est une bonne viande" ?

September 2, 2016

namita542621

wonderful question but i have a confusion is it necessary to add "le" because the is not mentioned in the in english sentence. As 'THE' = 'LE' in french

February 20, 2017

Aswinbn

Shouldn't it be «du bœuf» ?

May 21, 2017

hussainuzz

WHAT THE HECK IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN 1 AND 2?!?! I GOT MARKED WRONG! TRICKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

April 5, 2018

Amanda39912

As a vegetarian, I object to this phrase

April 26, 2018

Vleeer

How can you tell that someone is a vegetarian? . . . . . They'll let you know.

April 26, 2018

Pam520742

That is exactly the answer I was shown as being correct. I was wrong because I put "Du" not "Le"

February 18, 2019

Pam520742

Oh. No. I put " bonne viande "

February 18, 2019

Maylene608817

Memo to Duolingo:this is unethical and distasteful to plant based Vegan human beings,who on ethical grounds do not paticipate in the exploitation,stabbing and eating of animals.

July 17, 2017

DuoLogue

Wtf Meat is feminine?

December 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.