"They have said that they don't like"

Translation:Wamesema kwamba hawapendi

April 30, 2018

6 Comments


pahash

"They have said that they don't like" is incorrect: "like" is transitive in English, so requires a direct object.

April 30, 2018

Catriona28475

I agree. What is more, I haven't found any evidence that you can skip the direct object in Swahili either. According to the grammar, you would have to either include "it" ("hawaipendi") or add the object itelf to the sentence (e.g. "hawaipendi nyumba" = they don't like the house). In the latter case, you could skip the "i":

When the object of the verb is inanimate, we can have both the object prefix and the object noun or just one of them.
https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/lesson_31.pdf

(The other alternative is that this question doesn't form a full sentence, just to confuse us.)

May 1, 2019

LeslieWedd

"It" should be added at, or "that" transposed to, the end of the English sentence.

Is "Wamesema kuwa hawapendi" correct also?

Does the Swahili sentence need an object infix for "it" or does "hawapendi" mean "they don't like it" as given by Google Translate?

April 22, 2019

Catriona28475

It would be interesting to find out if a native speaker would agree with Google Translate. Any native speakers reading this?

May 1, 2019

DavidScott493272

Having difficulty with this translation. 'wamesema' is 'they have said', 'kwamba' is confusing, 'amba-' is that, 'kwamba' is 'say' , 'tell', 'explain'. Should it not be 'wamesema ambao hawapendi' for this translation?

May 23, 2018

Catriona28475

"-sema" = say
"kwamba" = that

July 30, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.