1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "He is not going but he does …

"He is not going but he does not speak"

Translation:Haendi lakini hasemi

April 30, 2018

3 Comments


pahash

What does this mean?


AGreatUserName

I think the course creators were struggling to think of better examples and they had a deadline and rushed through it. I don't think there's any deeper meaning in this than just "[fact A] but [unconnected fact B]"...


B_yAVowel

Person 1: Is Jim going to Texas this weekend? If not, he can give a speech at my wedding!

Person 2: He is not going but he does not speak.

That's the best I can do. I love trying to make sense out of Duolingo nonsense!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.