"我不能放松!"

Translation:I cannot relax!

May 1, 2018

4 Comments


ktdilsiz

What's the difference between 放松 and 放心?

May 1, 2018

Rieerie

放心 means don't worry.

I think it's easier by understanding the meaning of characters: 放 is an action, it alone does not explain much except an action. 松 means loose. 放松 means an action to loosen, hence the English translation of relax. 心 means heart. 放心 means an action to put down your heart, which we normally mean "not worried".

May 3, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Since this sentence uses 能, does it mean something like "I'm trying to relax, but I find that I cannot (I'm just too wound up)" as opposed to "I'd like to relax but I can't (because I have to finish this project,)" {which I imagine would use 可以})?

June 7, 2018

KX3.

It can mean both (可以 is also correct).

September 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.