1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我不能放松!"

"我不能放松!"

Translation:I cannot relax!

May 1, 2018

6 Comments


ktdilsiz

What's the difference between 放松 and 放心?


Rieerie

放心 means don't worry.

I think it's easier by understanding the meaning of characters: 放 is an action, it alone does not explain much except an action. 松 means loose. 放松 means an action to loosen, hence the English translation of relax. 心 means heart. 放心 means an action to put down your heart, which we normally mean "not worried".


Marlo_Nermal

what about 休息 and 輕鬆?


SimonWhite1

From my interpretation of the dictionary entries, seems that 休息 is to rest (from a state of work)/to take a break from something; 轻松 is to take it easy/to relax/the state of being relaxed; 放松 is more associated with the act of becoming relaxed/loosening (from a tense state).

For more context can look at rough translations of the individual characters. Both of 休息 separately ~ rest. 松 ~ loosen/relax. 轻 ~ light/easy/unstressed. 放 ~ release/let go. So 轻松 ~ relax and take it easy; 放松 ~ let go of stress.


Gabrielle145359

Since this sentence uses 能, does it mean something like "I'm trying to relax, but I find that I cannot (I'm just too wound up)" as opposed to "I'd like to relax but I can't (because I have to finish this project,)" {which I imagine would use 可以})?


KX3.

It can mean both (可以 is also correct).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.