"Frau"

Translation:Woman

May 1, 2018

49 Comments


Hector290697

Is it me or does the "r" in German sound similar to the French "r"? :)


Saadial

Yes, it's pronounced that way in addition to some other words, but not all the German words with "r" are pronounced that way.


SidPatil

I answered “wife”... it remarked as incorrect! Am i missing somrthing here?


Jan_D_13

I tried "wife" as well. It's a correct translation, but I guess since it's in the "basic" category, that word hasn't been learned yet and thus wrong in this context. ;)


KentPerry4

Is Frau always proper noun?


Mr.E789127

Can someone help me? I answered "Woman" but it said incorrect


MyNameIsGAM

Frau also translates to Miss, or am I wrong?


LeeGOgletree

No no. That is "Fraulein", or "Fraeulein


Jan_D_13

Please note that "Fräulein" is outdated and not really in use any more. There may even be some women who will be offended if you call them "Fräulein".


LeeGOgletree

I just learned something!


MyNameIsGAM

If you want to join our club, search for our club name, “Club der Schüler”


SusieTowers

What!?! I heard "Laurel".


SusieTowers

I hear "Laurel."


ColeWagner3

I typed "woman" and it says wrong...


MEBU801

I said "Frau" and it say it is wrong ???


Khamudi

I think that a wife should also be the correct answer.


Sarah737641

Yes, I totally meant to write "wonsan" instead of "woman."


kallie489854

Why is woman not working?


Sid796691

This gives no referance to womans name, only frau


JogvZc

It sounds like Chow!


YashShetty4

Is it pronounced "Fau" or "Frau" with an emphasis on R?


Girlcatlove1524

You pronounce the R when saying Frau :)


Landon188220

I kept saying woman and it said i was wrong every time


JaiLynnSmi1

I didnt say woman i said frau because i didnt know if it would work if i said woman


Fiona695460

I said it but, it said I was wrong


tathom

Why is it Die Frau or sometimes just Frau? I thought we needed the article....der, die das??


Hanife823432

...ist geil ich mag dich voll heslich


Alison74675

Woman and the plural of women is frauen how do they pronounce it


theresa39938

How can you say to cal someone madam


AmoRise1

there is "woman" and "Woman" translations. Capital letter won.


iXnEMT8F

My answer was right


iXnEMT8F

My answer was right


Lizmaben

How is the r in frau pronounced?


Emily900331

I spelt woman women :(


agokulk

Is the R being silenced or does it really sound like "Faw"?


agokulk

Is the R being silenced or does it simply sounds like "Faw"?


Dominika834555

I typed the translation and the answer and I got it wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.