"Frau"

Translation:Woman

10 months ago

43 Comments


Hector290697

Is it me or does the "r" in German sound similar to the French "r"? :)

9 months ago

Saadial

Yes, it's pronounced that way in addition to some other words, but not all the German words with "r" are pronounced that way.

8 months ago

SidPatil

I answered “wife”... it remarked as incorrect! Am i missing somrthing here?

8 months ago

Jan355441

I tried "wife" as well. It's a correct translation, but I guess since it's in the "basic" category, that word hasn't been learned yet and thus wrong in this context. ;)

5 months ago

KentPerry4

Is Frau always proper noun?

9 months ago

Alexis470504

A woman?

9 months ago

Mr.E789127

Can someone help me? I answered "Woman" but it said incorrect

8 months ago

Zile333705

Woman

8 months ago

bambangsoe1

Hmmm

8 months ago

MyNameIsGAM

Frau also translates to Miss, or am I wrong?

8 months ago

LeeGOgletree
Plus

No no. That is "Fraulein", or "Fraeulein

7 months ago

Jan355441

Please note that "Fräulein" is outdated and not really in use any more. There may even be some women who will be offended if you call them "Fräulein".

5 months ago

LeeGOgletree
Plus

I just learned something!

7 months ago

LeeGOgletree
Plus

Frauelein?

7 months ago

MyNameIsGAM

If you want to join our club, search for our club name, “Club der Schüler”

8 months ago

ColeWagner3

I typed "woman" and it says wrong...

8 months ago

MEBU801

I said "Frau" and it say it is wrong ???

7 months ago

RomanLutse1

Woman.

7 months ago

Khamudi

I think that a wife should also be the correct answer.

7 months ago

ZeadSreshk

Ziad

5 months ago

MonikaKrge3

S

5 months ago

Sarah737641

Yes, I totally meant to write "wonsan" instead of "woman."

5 months ago

kallie489854

Why is woman not working?

5 months ago

Sid796691

This gives no referance to womans name, only frau

4 months ago

MaksK11

Polecam

3 months ago

kipprsnak

Is frau, dingus

3 months ago

JogvZc

It sounds like Chow!

3 months ago

August874088

Daddy

2 months ago

YashShetty4

Is it pronounced "Fau" or "Frau" with an emphasis on R?

2 months ago

Girlcatlove1524

You pronounce the R when saying Frau :)

2 months ago

Landon188220

I kept saying woman and it said i was wrong every time

2 months ago

Fidan983643

Hell yeahh

1 month ago

JaiLynnSmi1

I didnt say woman i said frau because i didnt know if it would work if i said woman

1 month ago

Fiona695460

I said it but, it said I was wrong

1 month ago

tathom

Why is it Die Frau or sometimes just Frau? I thought we needed the article....der, die das??

2 weeks ago

Hanife823432

...ist geil ich mag dich voll heslich

1 week ago

Alison74675

Woman and the plural of women is frauen how do they pronounce it

1 week ago

SusieTowers

What!?! I heard "Laurel".

9 months ago

SusieTowers

I hear "Laurel."

9 months ago

mohamedsabry2020

Women not woman

7 months ago

Sherzaman1

Nice to grils

5 months ago

Sherzaman1

Nice meet you

5 months ago

Milica697004
5 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.