"Frau"

Translation:Woman

May 1, 2018

61 Comments


Hector290697

Is it me or does the "r" in German sound similar to the French "r"? :)


Saadial

Yes, it's pronounced that way in addition to some other words, but not all the German words with "r" are pronounced that way.


SidPatil

I answered “wife”... it remarked as incorrect! Am i missing somrthing here?


Jan_D_13

I tried "wife" as well. It's a correct translation, but I guess since it's in the "basic" category, that word hasn't been learned yet and thus wrong in this context. ;)


SigridGree

Wife would be "Ehefrau", but in German we sometimes drop the first syllable, especially if we say "my wife" = "meine Frau". I don't think we drop it as often, if you were to say "the wife", because "die Frau" would then not specify which one out of all the women.


KentPerry4

Is Frau always proper noun?


SigridGree

In German, all nouns are capitalized (the dog = der Hund; the knife = das Messer).


SigridGree

As the German word did not have an article, the English word does not have an article either. Otherwise it would have said "eine Frau" in German.


Mr.E789127

Can someone help me? I answered "Woman" but it said incorrect


MyNameIsGAM

Frau also translates to Miss, or am I wrong?


LeeGOgletree

No no. That is "Fraulein", or "Fraeulein


Jan_D_13

Please note that "Fräulein" is outdated and not really in use any more. There may even be some women who will be offended if you call them "Fräulein".


LeeGOgletree

I just learned something!


SigridGree

Please see Jan_D_13's answer for the proper placement of the "umlaut", and his comment on this form being outdated. In German, vowels can be written with the two dots for the letters "a", "o", and "u". If you do not have a keyboard that allows that, it becomes "ae", "oe", and "ue". Thus: "Fraeulein".


MyNameIsGAM

If you want to join our club, search for our club name, “Club der Schüler”


SusieTowers

What!?! I heard "Laurel".


SusieTowers

I hear "Laurel."


ColeWagner3

I typed "woman" and it says wrong...


MEBU801

I said "Frau" and it say it is wrong ???


Khamudi

I think that a wife should also be the correct answer.


Sarah737641

Yes, I totally meant to write "wonsan" instead of "woman."


kallie489854

Why is woman not working?


Sid796691

This gives no referance to womans name, only frau


SigridGree

Mrs Smith is "Frau Smith", but "the woman" is "die Frau" (here without article, as it is the most basic level).


JogvZc

It sounds like Chow!


YashShetty4

Is it pronounced "Fau" or "Frau" with an emphasis on R?


Girlcatlove1524

You pronounce the R when saying Frau :)


Landon188220

I kept saying woman and it said i was wrong every time


JaiLynnSmi1

I didnt say woman i said frau because i didnt know if it would work if i said woman


Fiona695460

I said it but, it said I was wrong


tathom

Why is it Die Frau or sometimes just Frau? I thought we needed the article....der, die das??


SigridGree

I think, the article is just missing as it has not been introduced yet. No article in English, no article in German.


Hanife823432

...ist geil ich mag dich voll heslich


Alison74675

Woman and the plural of women is frauen how do they pronounce it


theresa39938

How can you say to cal someone madam


SigridGree

If you need a polite form, it would be "Dame".


AmoRise1

there is "woman" and "Woman" translations. Capital letter won.


iXnEMT8F

My answer was right


iXnEMT8F

My answer was right


Lizmaben

How is the r in frau pronounced?


Emily900331

I spelt woman women :(


agokulk

Is the R being silenced or does it really sound like "Faw"?


SigridGree

The R is not silent. It also does not have the "l" sound that one often has in English. The German R is produced in your throat, not with your tongue.


agokulk

Is the R being silenced or does it simply sounds like "Faw"?


CraZy.HaZie

I typed the translation and the answer and I got it wrong


Passportar

Is there supposed to be two of the same choices?


Ruchir277533

What is women (plural) in German, if Frau is for woman (singular)


ArthrosX

Why not "A woman"?


SigridGree

Article is missing in both German and English (as this is basic level and articles have not yet been introduced).


IMAGoodSneK

Lol i typed woman instead of Frau


GloriaKafka

Why not "a Woman"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.