"Yo voy al cine los fines de semana."

Translation:I go to the movies on weekends.

May 1, 2018

17 Comments


ignatznkrazy

Since the present tense in English--I go--implies it is a habitual act, there is no difference between "on the weekend" and "on weekends."

Well, no difference except the first is a lot more common in the circles I frequent.

May 1, 2018

Udo865919

There is a difference, imo. I go to the movies on the weekend implies you only go to the movies on the weekend, and not during the week. I go to the movies on weekends implies that you go to the movies every weekend, or at least with some consistency. Similar, but not exactly the same.

November 26, 2018

mickeyjimmy

A better translation is "I go to the cinema at weekends"

June 21, 2018

Gaius_Plinius

That sounds very odd to American ears. "At weekends" is a UK usage, correct?

June 21, 2018

MichaelBell0

Definitely. On weekends sounds equally odd to us.

July 20, 2018

Pierrot-Lingo

The word cards suggested "I go to the movies on weekends" - shouldn't that be "cinema" instead of "movies"?

August 5, 2018

JohnKing402198

In the U.S. it's much more common to say "movies". Saying "cinema" wouldn't be incorrect, it just sounds very formal.

May 21, 2019

Katie949220

All of the versions sound weird to me. I'm an American and I hear (and say), "I go to the movies on the weekends."

September 3, 2018

Johnyquest31

In England I don't think we ever say going to the movies, it's always going to the cinema or going to the pictures if you're late middle age

October 25, 2018

learnerbeginner

where are the pleurals

July 23, 2018

kingsleyga2

I think youre right

July 17, 2018

Emily99385

I dont understand what makes cine plural?

April 16, 2019

quegar

This is just one translation of the cinema, I'm from the United States. And going to the movies is a common way of saying (going to the movie theater or cinema.) I don't think the best translation is the movies either. So find your own better translation. Cinema, movie theatre, basically whatever you call the building that shows movies.

April 16, 2019

Useip

Can anybody tell me why "I go to the cinema every weekend" isn't an acceptable option here?

April 25, 2019

quegar

Every weekend would be : cada fine de semana. Or todos los fines de semana.

April 26, 2019

DrRNTiwari

Weekend or weekends

May 2, 2019

Shelley299900

Differences between voy a and voy al?

June 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.