"Yo voy al cine los fines de semana."

Translation:I go to the movies on weekends.

7 months ago

10 Comments


ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Since the present tense in English--I go--implies it is a habitual act, there is no difference between "on the weekend" and "on weekends."

Well, no difference except the first is a lot more common in the circles I frequent.

7 months ago

Udo865919

There is a difference, imo. I go to the movies on the weekend implies you only go to the movies on the weekend, and not during the week. I go to the movies on weekends implies that you go to the movies every weekend, or at least with some consistency. Similar, but not exactly the same.

2 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

where are the pleurals

4 months ago

Katie949220

All of the versions sound weird to me. I'm an American and I hear (and say), "I go to the movies on the weekends."

3 months ago

mickeyjimmy
mickeyjimmy

A better translation is "I go to the cinema at weekends"

5 months ago

Gaius_Plinius

That sounds very odd to American ears. "At weekends" is a UK usage, correct?

5 months ago

MichaelBell0

Definitely. On weekends sounds equally odd to us.

4 months ago

kingsleyga2

I think youre right

4 months ago

Pierrot-Lingo

The word cards suggested "I go to the movies on weekends" - shouldn't that be "cinema" instead of "movies"?

4 months ago

Johnyquest31

In England I don't think we ever say going to the movies, it's always going to the cinema or going to the pictures if you're late middle age

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.