1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo voy al cine los fines de …

"Yo voy al cine los fines de semana."

Translation:I go to the movies on weekends.

May 1, 2018

29 Comments


mickeyjimmy

A better translation is "I go to the cinema at weekends"


Gaius_Plinius

That sounds very odd to American ears. "At weekends" is a UK usage, correct?


Johnyquest31

In England I don't think we ever say going to the movies, it's always going to the cinema or going to the pictures if you're late middle age


ignatznkrazy

Since the present tense in English--I go--implies it is a habitual act, there is no difference between "on the weekend" and "on weekends."

Well, no difference except the first is a lot more common in the circles I frequent.


Udo865919

There is a difference, imo. I go to the movies on the weekend implies you only go to the movies on the weekend, and not during the week. I go to the movies on weekends implies that you go to the movies every weekend, or at least with some consistency. Similar, but not exactly the same.


Pierrot-Lingo

The word cards suggested "I go to the movies on weekends" - shouldn't that be "cinema" instead of "movies"?


JohnKing402198

In the U.S. it's much more common to say "movies". Saying "cinema" wouldn't be incorrect, it just sounds very formal.


CaliforniaNorma

I appreciate your comment. But I got confused because a couple sentences back I was using pelicula - movie. Now cine is movies but it's not, it's really "going to the (movie) theater." I used theater which was accepted, but they suggested movies. So, cine and peliculas both mean movies, but in a different way. I'm cool with that!


Katie949220

All of the versions sound weird to me. I'm an American and I hear (and say), "I go to the movies on the weekends."


Matt362836

Yeah, there was only one "the" in the bubble version of the question, and I wanted two....


Tinysha1

I agree with Katie . "On the weekends " is common vernacular in the States.


Danieloncarevic

Wrote "to the cinema" and got it wrong. Gave me "to the movies" as the correct answer. Blah.


Mike563900

What's wrong with 'I go to the pictures at weekends'? Is it because I is English, not American?


CaliforniaNorma

In the US, we don't use "at weekends" at all! UK people, any insights?


learnerbeginner

where are the pleurals


Emily99385

I dont understand what makes cine plural?


[deactivated user]

    This is just one translation of the cinema, I'm from the United States. And going to the movies is a common way of saying (going to the movie theater or cinema.) I don't think the best translation is the movies either. So find your own better translation. Cinema, movie theatre, basically whatever you call the building that shows movies.


Useip

    Can anybody tell me why "I go to the cinema every weekend" isn't an acceptable option here?


    [deactivated user]

      Every weekend would be : cada fine de semana. Or todos los fines de semana.


Shelley299900

      Differences between voy a and voy al?


Angela_McDonald

      Voy al is I go to the, where voy a is only I go to. You can only use voy al if the place you are going to is masculine, because al is a conjuction of a+el. For a feminine place use Voy a la (playa, for example)


Ronaldraum

      great thanks angela


DrRNTiwari

      Weekend or weekends


Amber522430

      "Al" is a combination of "a" + "el" and it is used for masculine words only. It means "to the." It is used rather than "a el" because it is much easier to pronounce it as one word than with double vowels.


LiseWrigle

      Why isn't it cines?


Steve355180

      Why is it fines de semana and not fines de semanas?


Claire318534

      I can see this topic has been covered below. It is not only Americans who are trying to learn Spanish, but also those who speak english-english, not american-english. It would be appreciated if Duolingo could take this into account. Thank you.


April706755

      Why doesn't "i go to the theater weekends" work?

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.