Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo voy al cine los fines de semana."

Translation:I go to the movies on weekends.

5 months ago

8 Comments


ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Since the present tense in English--I go--implies it is a habitual act, there is no difference between "on the weekend" and "on weekends."

Well, no difference except the first is a lot more common in the circles I frequent.

5 months ago

kingsleyga2

I think youre right

3 months ago

mickeyjimmy
mickeyjimmy

A better translation is "I go to the cinema at weekends"

3 months ago

Gaius_Plinius

That sounds very odd to American ears. "At weekends" is a UK usage, correct?

3 months ago

MichaelBell0

Definitely. On weekends sounds equally odd to us.

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

where are the pleurals

2 months ago

Pierrot-Lingo

The word cards suggested "I go to the movies on weekends" - shouldn't that be "cinema" instead of "movies"?

2 months ago

Katie949220

All of the versions sound weird to me. I'm an American and I hear (and say), "I go to the movies on the weekends."

1 month ago