1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No, thank you."

"No, thank you."

Translation:Nein, danke.

March 23, 2013

19 Comments


AndreaSteh3

No, thank you =Nein, Danke schön No, thanks =Nein, Danke


fatbap

why not both sentences, with sie and ihnen?


Regney

• Nominative • Dative

• ihr (you guys) -> euch (to you guys)

• Sie (you) -> Ihnen (to you)

"Ich danke euch," and "Ich danke Ihnen," (captialized) should probably be accepted, but neither "sie" nor "ihnen" are correct.


LarsJohansson

Danke is a Dative verb (http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm) which makes the following pronoun a dative one, Ihnen (Capital letter) is the dative form of Sie. I think :)


Antony879671

Am still ten years


GeoSchribs

"Nein, danke" is the common phrase. "Nein, danke dir." This can get a individual note. But in general it is better to say: "Nein, ich danke dir" or "nein, dankeschön."
"Nein, danke Ihnen" and "nein, danke euch" sounds a little bit odd. "Nein, ich danke Ihnen (or euch) is correct. But one could say: "Nein, danke euch beiden" (or "euch dreien" or "euch allen").


B.04

Duo should accept different would with the same meening


Steve32837

The above translation does not include anything we're supposed to be learning in this section.


Anna694674

For the sake of clarity, "Nein danke" is a standard idiom to (negatively) answer a question like, "Do you want/need (any more)....?" No matter if you answer friends or bosses, one person or several persons – and no "dir" or "Ihnen" is included in this phrase.


p.flynn

I don't think "Danke schoen" is a "wrong" translation of "No, thank you." If danke is thanks, then danke schoen should be thank you.


JustALittleEdgy

correction: you misspelled it... it is "Dankeschön" I put Dankeschön in and it accepted it.


Der-Michael

Your correction is not correct. It’s danke schön, with a space. Dankeschön is a noun.

And if you’re unable to type an umlaut, putting an e after the vowel is the correct way to signify the umlaut.


7NkD2

а почему нельзя дальше?Все правильно же сделал


JustALittleEdgy

Я не совсем знаю


shykitty49

It would be better if u tolde ppl that danke also mean thank,you


FuOuz4KF

What is wrong about danke schön for thank you?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.