"No, thank you."

Translation:Nein, danke.

3/23/2013, 9:24:46 PM

3 Comments


fatbap

why not both sentences, with sie and ihnen?

3/23/2013, 9:24:46 PM

Regney

• Nominative • Dative

• ihr (you guys) -> euch (to you guys)

• Sie (you) -> Ihnen (to you)

"Ich danke euch," and "Ich danke Ihnen," (captialized) should probably be accepted, but neither "sie" nor "ihnen" are correct.

1/29/2014, 3:11:37 PM

LarsJohansson

Danke is a Dative verb (http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm) which makes the following pronoun a dative one, Ihnen (Capital letter) is the dative form of Sie. I think :)

3/25/2013, 10:02:02 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.