"The music volume is too loud and might disturb the others."

Translation:音乐的声音太大,会影响其他人。

May 1, 2018

7 Comments


JChien6953

There's no might in the Chinese sentence.

May 1, 2018

Brooks730166

Why do you not have to say 太大了?

August 31, 2018

KX3.

It's better with the 了 but doesn't necessarily have to include it.

September 28, 2018

Charlimagnus

Any reason why 音乐的声音太大了可能影响别人 would not be accepted? The accepted answer also uses 会 instead of 可能. Can also be translated as might/may? Also i thought 了 was required for the "too ..." construct。

September 6, 2018

KX3.

It is fine, but 可能会 is the more acceptable answer since here it means that it would disturb others, but more gently than it could be e.g. by replacing 会 with 以免、否则会……
Yes, it can, but for reasons I just stated "might" might be a better answer.
It sounds smoother with it but is fine without.

September 28, 2018

fluxxion

These exercises are so inconsistent. There is another exercise in this section that says something like "Turn down the music volume..." and it doesn't use 的,and so when I leave it out in this exercise it gets marked wrong. These inconsistencies are really confusing and aggravating.

October 16, 2018

hidetouk

Is "音乐声音" possible?

October 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.