"办公室里的温度太低,很多人生病了。"

Translation:The temperature in the office is too low, many people are sick.

May 1, 2018

28 Comments


asafiss

the office temperature

May 27, 2018

ElGringoMamado

Same.. so annoying that these answers were written by a chinese person who doesnt properly understand natural english

September 12, 2018

Leungon

Very true. I notice it lots of times.

June 27, 2019

langtu_1979

The temperature is too low in the office. Many people are sick

May 1, 2018

Levi

It's still not accepted, but I have reported it now.
2018.08.19

August 19, 2018

SunBern

Shouldn't the 2nd part of the sentence be "Many people have become sick." because of the "了"?

August 10, 2018

ArtBurnap

Yeah, I said '... got sick,' and it was rejected, so I reported it.

August 19, 2018

Karoliina765050

I think in this sentence the 了doesn't necessarily indicate past, but a change in the status. So both versions should be possible.

September 2, 2018

KX3.

I think can also be 病倒了

September 12, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Being sick is always treated as a change of status in my experience. Although, I'm not sure how if it's different fir chronic diseases.

September 11, 2018

EmiLithium

TEMPERATURE IS NOT WHAT CAUSES COLDS.

August 18, 2018

KX3.

No, but it can cause people to be more susceptible to falling sick.

September 3, 2018

StephanusG1

Thank you! Except according to everyone in China.

April 7, 2019

a_cow_8

and according to all those moms

May 30, 2019

ZelieZazou

IMO this is a real issue in China. 空调 (ACs) are often set at a temperature that is way too low compared to the outside temperature (like 10°-15° lower on the hottest days). This is a recurring problem, not only in offices, but also in classrooms, metro, buses... I got sick so many times because of that.

June 25, 2018

StephanusG1

Not in Guangzhou. Sometimes it seems like they aren't even using the air conditioner on the hottest days, which makes crowded metro rides oh so pleasant. Also, being cold doesn't make you sick.

April 7, 2019

KX3.

I'm curious, how low is the temperature outside?

September 3, 2018

OwenMkNelly

imo this is not a real issue in china, put on a jacket if you feel cold. AC complainers have ruled for too long and I can't take off my shirt when it's too hot.

July 9, 2019

MaynardHogg

I noticed the same problem at lunch yesterday. Here in Canada. The problem was that the temperature outside wasn't low enough to warrant turning the AC on.

August 17, 2019

NonDual

若办公室里的温度偏低,多穿几件衣服别着凉。| If the temperature in the office is cold, wear thicker clothing not to catch cold.

天气或温度寒冷未必导致生病,或许会着凉。| Cold weather or cold temperatures may not cause illness, it may cause a person/people catch cold.

May 30, 2019

NonDual

Many people catch cold because the office temperature is too low.

October 31, 2018

YvesPeraire

"The temperature in the office is too low" is also correct but it was refused

January 21, 2019

DestinationVoid

Why not “...太低了...” ?

April 23, 2019

danlsong

The "了" is unnecessary because it is indicated later in the sentence. If you were to say "The office temperature is too low" as its own sentence, "太低了" would be correct

June 25, 2019

Devon711559

The 太低 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? Nonstop annoyance. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 22nd Saturday Opera 60.0.3255.170 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.

June 22, 2019

OwenMkNelly

The temperature is fine, put on the sweater, stop touching the AC >:(

July 9, 2019

ErikaFrey2

I have translated the sentence as you did, why is it wrong?

July 18, 2019

ErikaFrey2

I translated the sentence like you

July 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.