1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "办公室里的温度太低,很多人生病了。"

"办公室里的温度太低,很多人生病了。"

Translation:The temperature in the office is too low, many people are sick.

May 1, 2018

38 Comments


SunBern

Shouldn't the 2nd part of the sentence be "Many people have become sick." because of the "了"?


ArtBurnap

Yeah, I said '... got sick,' and it was rejected, so I reported it.


Karoliina765050

I think in this sentence the 了doesn't necessarily indicate past, but a change in the status. So both versions should be possible.


Gabrielle145359

Being sick is always treated as a change of status in my experience. Although, I'm not sure how if it's different fir chronic diseases.


KX3.

It can also be 病倒了


asafiss

the office temperature


EmiLithium

TEMPERATURE IS NOT WHAT CAUSES COLDS.


KX3.

No, but it can cause people to be more susceptible to falling sick.


grippygecko

Nobody said they caught colds. Maybe they have frostbite, hyperthermia or pneumonia ?


StephanusG1

Thank you! Except according to everyone in China.


a_cow_8

and according to all those moms


TeaAgony

In China, it's a common belief/superstition that it does. Ironically, in the winter, they open the bus windows to let in "fresh air" which is really traffic fumes/smog. Then there's the issue of the mysterious 空調病 .


ZelieZazou

IMO this is a real issue in China. 空调 (ACs) are often set at a temperature that is way too low compared to the outside temperature (like 10°-15° lower on the hottest days). This is a recurring problem, not only in offices, but also in classrooms, metro, buses... I got sick so many times because of that.


StephanusG1

Not in Guangzhou. Sometimes it seems like they aren't even using the air conditioner on the hottest days, which makes crowded metro rides oh so pleasant. Also, being cold doesn't make you sick.


OwenMkNelly

imo this is not a real issue in china, put on a jacket if you feel cold. AC complainers have ruled for too long and I can't take off my shirt when it's too hot.


Burento

That isn't a thing. That's not how sickness works.


KX3.

I'm curious, how low is the temperature outside?


StephanusG1

The outside temperature across much of China is regularly 35-40° in summer, so ten degrees cooler is still 25-30: far too hot for an office! Control of the AC is an ongoing battle between the local and foreign staff at my company.


KX3.

That is indeed strange, I know of several neighbouring countries where this would, generally, not be an issue at all.


MaynardHogg

I noticed the same problem at lunch yesterday. Here in Canada. The problem was that the temperature outside wasn't low enough to warrant turning the AC on.


langtu_1979

The temperature is too low in the office. Many people are sick


Levi

It's still not accepted, but I have reported it now.
2018.08.19


YvesPeraire

"The temperature in the office is too low" is also correct but it was refused


DestinationVoid

Why not “...太低了...” ?


danlsong

The "了" is unnecessary because it is indicated later in the sentence. If you were to say "The office temperature is too low" as its own sentence, "太低了" would be correct


NonDual

若办公室里的温度偏低,多穿几件衣服别着凉。| If the temperature in the office is cold, wear thicker clothing not to catch cold.

天气或温度寒冷未必导致生病,或许会着凉。| Cold weather or cold temperatures may not cause illness, it may cause a person/people catch cold.


Devon711559

The 太低 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? Nonstop annoyance. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 22nd Saturday Opera 60.0.3255.170 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.


Gabrielle145359

Fixed 5.11.2020.


OwenMkNelly

The temperature is fine, put on the sweater, stop touching the AC >:(


7pancakes

that sweater is going to help my inflamed sinuses, headache and arthritis sooooo much


ErikaFrey2

I have translated the sentence as you did, why is it wrong?


ErikaFrey2

I translated the sentence like you


BjornNorby

I said "fell sick" instead of "are sick". Why was that wrong?


Tommy556270

Get sick is rejected. Fk


Photios-NYC

I translated the second part of the sentence "many people are now sick" and it was marked wrong. I added the word "now" to carry the full nuance of “生病了”, which implies a change of state.


JayWong849053

.... Not using 里 doesnt change the meaning at all. Why can't it also be right?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.