1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "For my son?"

"For my son?"

Translation:Für meinen Sohn?

May 1, 2018

12 Comments


HerrSchmidt.

Why is it ´meinen´?


Kris831282

Just boosting this comment. My question too!


MarcusCoop8

because Accusative prepositions always trigger the accusative case. ie durch, für, gegen, ohne, um


George440392

Only beneficium is allowed to have this profile picture


salgsalg

(Is this) for my son?

"Is this" is implied. "This" is the implied Subject which is acting upon the Direct Object "Son". So, "son" gets the accusative case. Hence, "meinen".

Hope this helps.


JustinAlle183103

It would be nice if Duolingo would teach us about the accusative preposition, not all of us are language experts


8z0V

Why is it Akkusative?


DjoALx

Yeah, why meinen


MarcusCoop8

because Accusative prepositions always trigger the accusative case. ie durch, für, gegen, ohne, um


ra7432

So the subject is implied, right?


janaranjani

Certain prepositions need to be followed by the accusative case, and are known as the accusative prepositions:

für – for um – round, around durch – through gegen – against entlang – along (usually placed after the noun, rather than before it) bis – until ohne – without wider – against, contrary to something


janaranjani

One can remember this as FUDGEBOW

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.