"For my son?"

Translation:Für meinen Sohn?

May 1, 2018

9 Comments


HerrSchmidt.

Why is it ´meinen´?

August 3, 2018

Kris831282

Just boosting this comment. My question too!

June 12, 2019

MarcusCoop8

because Accusative prepositions always trigger the accusative case. ie durch, für, gegen, ohne, um

August 11, 2019

samLudwig7

So the subject is implied, right?

May 1, 2018

az_p
Mod

    There's no subject here. It's just a sentence fragment.

    May 1, 2018

quis_lib_duo

    That's what the OP means by calling the subject "implied".

    May 1, 2018

8z0V

    Why is it Akkusative?

    May 26, 2018

DjoALx

    Yeah, why meinen

    July 8, 2019

MarcusCoop8

    because Accusative prepositions always trigger the accusative case. ie durch, für, gegen, ohne, um

    August 11, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.