"Let me tell you a funny thing."

Translation:让我告诉你一件好笑的事情。

May 1, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sergio.NES

Would 讲 work instead of 告诉?


Danmoller

Is “yige“ really necessary?


rianwardana

I also upset when DL marked my answer as wrong without 一个


Sebastian__81

我告诉你好笑的事情吧 Why this is wrong?


nailz.

you didn't use 让, 'let' as in 'allow me to..' rather than 吧,'lets' .. 'let us go...


Paul165368

吧 is more of a motivational word like "let's do that", while 让 is more of a rethorical question/word like "may I do/let me do".


Elaine1950

Can you omit 的?


deactivateR

So is 事情 more for an intangible concept of "thing"/abstract concepts, whereas 东西 is more used for concrete nouns and tangible concepts?


KimNilsson3

'让' is superfluous and at most optional. "Let me tell you" is commonly “我告诉你”


nailz.

thnx, good to know. but are they teaching a more formal phrase? in English: "I'll tell you.. more polite: "Let me tell you...


JAIMEOJEDA553062

why is "how xiao" followed by a possesive "de" and not the new value "di"?


ny4MS1qV

The sentence is perfectly fine without 让我.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.