"我下载了很多游戏。"

Translation:I downloaded many games.

May 1, 2018

12 Comments


Tofupanda

The pronunciation for 下載 is actually xiàzǎi (and not zai4)

June 20, 2018

FuCnSW

載 here is zai3.

Zai4 means pick up. 我去載你 I'll go pick you up.

July 3, 2018

alanxoc3

Oh I guess pleco said it could be either xia4zai4 or xia4zai3. I'm guessing it is usually the latter then.

July 3, 2018

FuCnSW

I'm sorry mate. I was wrong. I checked the standard pronunciation.

Zai3 is only used when it means year, such as 一年半載. But it's not used often, kind of old Chinese. The rest are all pronounced zai4.

But, oral speaking if you say zai4, we'll think it's very weird.

July 3, 2018

Owlspotting

Does it depend on where in the Chinese-speaking world that it's used (e.g. PRC (普通話) vs Taiwan (國語))? Some tones are this way. E.g. 法國 "France" 的“法” is 4th tone in Taiwan, but 3rd tone in PRC.

July 6, 2018

FuCnSW

Not really, I checked the Taiwanese system. It says zai4 is correct. But one thing have to know, the government adjusts the standard pronunciation every several years, but it's not corresponding to the way we walk.

July 6, 2018

alanxoc3

Not according to pleco. It is xia4 zai4. But 载 is sometimes third tone in order contexts

June 30, 2018

alanxoc3

*other

June 30, 2018

hidetouk

How about "I downloaded so many games"?

May 1, 2018

Imnuts7

'so many' is 这么多.

August 6, 2018

deejayvaidya

"I downloaded a lot of games" should be accepted.

February 7, 2019

Robgprice

We use ”a lot of" for positive sentences but "many" in negative sentences questions.

April 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.