Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am sorry, goodbye."

Translation:Het spijt me, tot ziens.

4 months ago

11 Comments


AmrWahby

Het spijt? What does it mean. That verb?

4 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It comes from spijten, which means "to regret" or "to be sorry."

4 months ago

Rogith

Why can't it be "ik ben sorry,tot ziens" ??

2 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because "Ik ben sorry" is not correct Dutch. You either say "Sorry, tot ziens" or "Het spijt me, tot ziens"

2 months ago

Arpita468984

Why can't i use doei or dag instead of tot ziens?

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Doei and dag are both accepted. Without knowing your full answer it's impossible to know why your answer was rejected.

2 months ago

Arpita468984

I used Het spijt me, dag and it marked as wrong.

1 month ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it was rejected for you, take a screenshot and post it here.

1 month ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

Are 'Sorry' and 'Het spijt me' the only ways to say I'm sorry?

1 month ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

Also, what does 'het spijt me' translate to literally? It pains me?

1 month ago

Arpita468984

It means I am sorry.

1 month ago