Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij heeft een half uur lang onder de douche gestaan."

Translation:He stood in the shower for half an hour.

4 months ago

2 Comments


MattBush2
MattBush2

He stood for half an hour in the shower should really be accepted.

4 months ago

MrDubbs
MrDubbs

Why is "He has stood under the shower for half an hour" not correct here? I ask specifically because this seems like the correct translation, but it has a slightly different meaning, as in English this would imply that he is still standing under the shower.

2 months ago