1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι η μελλοντική μου …

"Αυτή είναι η μελλοντική μου γυναίκα."

Translation:She is my future wife.

May 1, 2018

12 Comments


YPSILONZ

I don't think we say it that way... The natural sentence should be: Αυτή είναι η μέλλουσα γυναίκα μου. Αυτός είναι ο μέλλων άντρας μου.


GabySchlalach

I am only a beginner, but your version, ypsilonz, is far more logical! Thank you!


nacreousnereid

Could you please explain your reasoning?


YPSILONZ

That's just how I've been hearing it all my life as a native speaker.


nacreousnereid

Ooh ok thanks for your input! A lingot for you because I'm mainly interested in learning Greek as Greeks speak it.


StellaNtal

I completely stand with YPSILONZ on this one,this is the natural thing to say in this case. All these sentences will be corrected before being included in Tree 2, in which we are aiming for the natural and practical aspect of the Greek language.We appreciate your input which guides the reasoning behind our new tree!


SebastianEA92

"This is my future wife"?


TPoL2

Why "She is my future woman" is wrong?


Lng52-._

Can "σύζυγος" be used instead of "γυναίκα"?


StellaNtal

Yes, it can be used and this is already included in possible translations.


Uncle_Mixi

There's a mistake with the correction. It doesn't accept the correct translation.


Michael834127

"She is my wife to be" is wrong?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.