"Αυτή είναι η μελλοντική μου γυναίκα."

Translation:She is my future wife.

May 1, 2018

13 Comments


YPSILONZ

I don't think we say it that way... The natural sentence should be: Αυτή είναι η μέλλουσα γυναίκα μου. Αυτός είναι ο μέλλων άντρας μου.

May 7, 2018

nacreousnereid

Could you please explain your reasoning?

May 18, 2018

YPSILONZ

That's just how I've been hearing it all my life as a native speaker.

May 21, 2018

nacreousnereid

Ooh ok thanks for your input! A lingot for you because I'm mainly interested in learning Greek as Greeks speak it.

May 21, 2018

StellaNtal

I completely stand with YPSILONZ on this one,this is the natural thing to say in this case. All these sentences will be corrected before being included in Tree 2, in which we are aiming for the natural and practical aspect of the Greek language.We appreciate your input which guides the reasoning behind our new tree!

May 21, 2018

Lng52-._

Can "σύζυγος" be used instead of "γυναίκα"?

May 1, 2018

StellaNtal

Yes, it can be used and this is already included in possible translations.

May 1, 2018

iokasimov.m

I wrote "She is my future woman", but I got an error with proper tip "She's is my future woman."

June 21, 2018

NikosPainnessi

yeah same

August 25, 2018

NikosPainnessi

Yep, me too

September 23, 2018

SebastianEA92

"This is my future wife"?

June 28, 2018

TPoL2

Why "She is my future woman" is wrong?

January 3, 2019

a_morath

There's a mistake with the correction. It doesn't accept the correct translation.

September 16, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.