"Ellas se cepillan el cabello en el baño."

Translation:They brush their hair in the bathroom.

May 1, 2018

17 Comments


redda18

They brush their hair in the bath should be accepted too. baño means bath its use as bathroom is an abreviation of cuatro de baño, room of the bath

May 1, 2018

AliT.Firef

I wonder. That's what I wrote, and kicked myself - I mean, it would be a strange habit and it would block the drains! Also, the Collins dictionary says the bath (tub) is 'el bañero'.

November 20, 2018

RyagonIV

"La bañera" is the bath tub, but not "el bañero". But baño can be used as a term for all of "bathroom", "bath tub", or "toilet room".

January 9, 2019

yetanothername

Lav was accepted, but not bath?

In the US the only time I ever hear the word "lavatory" is on airplanes. I guess they want to make sure we understand there is no actual bath in those tiny little outhouses they have on planes.

October 13, 2018

Paulette422161

Why can't it be "They brush his hair in the bathroom."

September 28, 2018

RyagonIV

The reflexive form "se cepillan" is used here, so they're doing it to themselves. If they were to brush "his hair", you'd use "le cepillan" here.

January 9, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Because it´s ellas, which is feminine and plural.

    December 6, 2018

nicklearn

    Funny, this is the second time I heard the initial "ellas" as "ella" and it throws my hearing of the rest of the sentence off. Can't quite understand the syllables I'm hearing. Afterward, when I know it's "ellas", the rest of the syllables make sense to my ear. I can hear the "an" as part of "cepillan" and not as a separate word "en".

    March 19, 2019

Bruce768614

    Just a thought... How would one say "They brush each others' hair in the bathroom."?
    Could the original Spanish sentence be construed to means that?

    September 2, 2018

RyagonIV

    You can do that by the addition of mutuamente ("mutually") or "entre sí" ("among themselves").

    January 9, 2019

AlNSPq

    Are they intentionally trying to rattle off the sentence so fast than you can't possibly understand what she says??? This is getting really annoying. I have to go to the slower button so often I'm about to chuck the whole darn tring.

    February 23, 2019

OddvarN.Ar

    Seems to me that the correct answer means that they brush their hair on WC.

    May 17, 2019

RyagonIV

    Like the English "bathroom", the Spanish "el baño" usually refers to the room in a house in which you maintain your body hygiene.

    May 17, 2019

GrantBrian1

    This is strange, it really translates to "The Hair" there isn't anything indicated "their hair" like using "su" in the plural form.

    August 22, 2019

RyagonIV

    The Spanish sentence also says "se cepillan", which already tell us who is going to be the receiver of the brushing. English doesn't use "brush themselves" here, so in English you need to specify the owner of the hair separately.

    August 22, 2019

AmitabhS.B

    I'm far more used to seeing sentences about horses than hair, so my first thought was that they were brushing their horse in the bathroom! LOL!

    September 5, 2019

Dum528862

    No pronoun in here though

    January 26, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.