"Ellassecepillanelcabelloenelbaño."

Translation:They brush their hair in the bathroom.

8 months ago

9 Comments


redda18
redda18

They brush their hair in the bath should be accepted too. baño means bath its use as bathroom is an abreviation of cuatro de baño, room of the bath

8 months ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

I wonder. That's what I wrote, and kicked myself - I mean, it would be a strange habit and it would block the drains! Also, the Collins dictionary says the bath (tub) is 'el bañero'.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"La bañera" is the bath tub, but not "el bañero". But baño can be used as a term for all of "bathroom", "bath tub", or "toilet room".

1 week ago

Paulette422161

Why can't it be "They brush his hair in the bathroom."

3 months ago

Pets_r_cool

Because it´s ellas, which is feminine and plural.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The reflexive form "se cepillan" is used here, so they're doing it to themselves. If they were to brush "his hair", you'd use "le cepillan" here.

1 week ago

yetanothername
yetanothername

Lav was accepted, but not bath?

In the US the only time I ever hear the word "lavatory" is on airplanes. I guess they want to make sure we understand there is no actual bath in those tiny little outhouses they have on planes.

3 months ago

Bruce768614

Just a thought... How would one say "They brush each others' hair in the bathroom."?
Could the original Spanish sentence be construed to means that?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can do that by the addition of mutuamente ("mutually") or "entre sí" ("among themselves").

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.