1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas se cepillan el cabello…

"Ellas se cepillan el cabello en el baño."

Translation:They brush their hair in the bathroom.

May 1, 2018

38 Comments


AmitabhS.B

I'm far more used to seeing sentences about horses than hair, so my first thought was that they were brushing their horse in the bathroom! LOL!


redda18

They brush their hair in the bath should be accepted too. baño means bath its use as bathroom is an abreviation of cuatro de baño, room of the bath


AliT.Firefly

I wonder. That's what I wrote, and kicked myself - I mean, it would be a strange habit and it would block the drains! Also, the Collins dictionary says the bath (tub) is 'el bañero'.


RyagonIV

"La bañera" is the bath tub, but not "el bañero". But baño can be used as a term for all of "bathroom", "bath tub", or "toilet room".


jill713026

Why is that strange. If you wash your hair in the bath then you might well brush it too.


AliT.Firefly

You might, but it wouldn't be advisable. Keep hair away from outflows as much as is reasonably possible...


nicklearn

Funny, this is the second time I heard the initial "ellas" as "ella" and it throws my hearing of the rest of the sentence off. Can't quite understand the syllables I'm hearing. Afterward, when I know it's "ellas", the rest of the syllables make sense to my ear. I can hear the "an" as part of "cepillan" and not as a separate word "en".


Altan521133

Duo said ELLAS but why did he use EL CABELLO for hair. Shouldn't it be LOS CABELLOS? Beacuse they are group. They are plural

What about this ''Ellas se cepillan los cabellos en el bano.'' ?


Bruce768614

Spanish looks at this situation differently from English.

In Spanish, when a group of people each has his/her own of an item (even body parts), that item is singular.
The Spanish looks at the number of items per person.

In English, we look at the total number of items and use the plural.

These are different perspectives but equally valid.


RyagonIV

Altan and Bruce, I don't think you'd pluralise "hair" in English even if you're talking about multiple people having it. Cabello is just a mass noun.


yetanothername

Lav was accepted, but not bath?

In the US the only time I ever hear the word "lavatory" is on airplanes. I guess they want to make sure we understand there is no actual bath in those tiny little outhouses they have on planes.


GrantBrian1

This is strange, it really translates to "The Hair" there isn't anything indicated "their hair" like using "su" in the plural form.


RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence also says "se cepillan", which already tell us who is going to be the receiver of the brushing. English doesn't use "brush themselves" here, so in English you need to specify the owner of the hair separately.


billg335376

I find this very confusing. It seems the translation is this, "They know they brush the hair in the bathroom.


63JMHqg1

They know = Ellas saben.


InqdyDK

It is kind of annoying that hair and horse are so close to each other... :D


Bruce768614

Just a thought... How would one say "They brush each others' hair in the bathroom."?
Could the original Spanish sentence be construed to means that?


RyagonIV

You can do that by the addition of mutuamente ("mutually") or "entre sí" ("among themselves").


Paulette422161

Why can't it be "They brush his hair in the bathroom."


RyagonIV

The reflexive form "se cepillan" is used here, so they're doing it to themselves. If they were to brush "his hair", you'd use "le cepillan" here.


[deactivated user]

    Because it´s ellas, which is feminine and plural.


Anne-Moniq

    why cant it be they are brushing their hair


RyagonIV

    Anne, it can be "they are brushing their hair" as well.


I.eOuM

    in the other exercise it was su cabello. In this el cabello. But the hair wasn't accepted. Why? It's still their hair, even if it's the hair though! Or do Spanish differ hereby?


RyagonIV

    Ieoum, in English you have to specify whose body part you're ... acting on, since English doesn't have the luxury of adding object pronouns to its verbs. So while in Spanish you say "Se cepilla el cabello", you can't say "She brushes herself the hair". "Herself" doesn't work here, so you need to specify the target with a possessive form: "She brushes her hair."


SR-Pops

    "They brush hair in the bathroom" - why in the world would that be marked wrong?

    When they use "el cabello" does it necessarily mean only their own hair? What about mothers who ritually brush their kids' hair too - in the bathroom?


RyagonIV

    Srpops, it's their own hair because we're using the reflexive "se cepillan" here. So they're doing the hair-brushing to themselves.

    • La madre les cepilla el cabello a sus hijos. - The mother brushes her children's hair.

dconwaykog

    Why is 'bath' incorrect??


jill713026

    El bano = bath too, so should accepted


Nick998774

    When I visit Spain the word they use for 'hair' is 'pelo'. Duo doesn't accept this but corrects it to cabello. Is cabello used more in South America?


dioxip

    They brush their hair in the bath - should be allowed!


JRHess46

    Clear evidence that I need to dig more deeply into grammar. I would have thought the sentence should read, "Ellas se cepillarse el cabello" since cepillar is a transitive verb and cepillarse is a reflexive verb. Just when I thought I was beginning to understand Spanish grammar....


skipstavros

    Ellas se cepillan el cabello en el baño. Where is "their" hair?


63JMHqg1

    The se implies their. Me lavo las manos. I wash my hands. The me implies my.


cyndiasweet

    That new female voice is really awful when you use the slow speak option. So dead!


OddvarN.Ar

    Seems to me that the correct answer means that they brush their hair on WC.


RyagonIV

    Like the English "bathroom", the Spanish "el baño" usually refers to the room in a house in which you maintain your body hygiene.


Dum528862

    No pronoun in here though

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.