"Ellas se cepillan el cabello en el baño."

Translation:They brush their hair in the bathroom.

6 months ago

4 Comments


redda18
redda18

They brush their hair in the bath should be accepted too. baño means bath its use as bathroom is an abreviation of cuatro de baño, room of the bath

6 months ago

Paulette422161

Why can't it be "They brush his hair in the bathroom."

1 month ago

yetanothername

Lav was accepted, but not bath?

In the US the only time I ever hear the word "lavatory" is on airplanes. I guess they want to make sure we understand there is no actual bath in those tiny little outhouses they have on planes.

1 month ago

Bruce768614

Just a thought... How would one say "They brush each others' hair in the bathroom."?
Could the original Spanish sentence be construed to means that?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.