1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are alone."

"We are alone."

Translation:Nous sommes seuls.

March 23, 2013

37 Comments


hiramj2

I was marked as incorrect when I put Nous sommes seules for this in another question.


Bostonvaulter

Yes, and I really think that one was a mistake since "Nous sommes" could refer to either masculine or feminine.


Jackjon

Doesn't the adjective default to masculine when gender is mixed/indefinite?


ThanKwee

Yes, it does. But we don't know if the "we" in this sentence is mixed, all females, or all males.


Jackjon

Agreed. That's what I meant by "Indefinite" in that we don't know .So for the very reason that we don't know, doesn't the adjective then default to masculine? Thanks in advance.


ThanKwee

In actual life, context would indicate which it was and we would know. So Duolingo accepts both.


Silliestboots

Am I the only one who hasn't been introduced to "alone" until this point? :-(


Jackjon

No. Duo works that way. Frustrating at first for some but we get used to it. You can always hover on it if it's a written lesson. I now have a Fr/En dictionary to hand or another larousse site on tab now. At worst I just get it wrong and them I'm corrected, go to the forum and usually learn all about the new word there.


Meowisa

That's not creepy at all.


lilydjwg

Why, when asked which are correct, both masculine and feminine should be chosen, but when asked the french translation, only masculine one is accepted? It's inconsistent.


StarlightWalker

Yes I agree with you! I've noticed this in a few other questions as well.


jayeshsolanki

Can someone help me to understand the pronunciation difference between "seuls" and "seules" https://translate.google.com/#auto/en/Nous%20sommes%20seuls.%20Nous%20sommes%20seules. Thank you.


Jackjon

They both sound the same.


AksharGupta

Which gender should I use for the adjective if the group that I'm referring to has both male and female entities?


Michael__luke

I think male. Everything defaults to male when unknown.


tkbywater

yes, if a group of both male and females, masculine. if only males ,masculine. if only FEMALES ,feminine. if unknown, masculine. so, go with masculine and most of the time you'll be right. annoying but ... French is sexist.


tkbywater

would "seules" be feminin?


Moh_kamal90

Yes it is feminine but we use "seuls" for plural when they are (mascoline or mixed or unknown)


derecckorl

Why did it say it was "On sommes seuls"? What is "On"?


ThanKwee

"on" can be translated as "one" or as "we".

If you think about it, "We shouldn't do that" is similar to "One shouldn't do that" and these days we use these two type of sentences interchangeably, particularly because using "one" instead of "we" is considered old fashioned and snooty by some people.


audrey.taylor29

'We are ALONE' The most popular Horror Movie EVER MADE! (I can see it now)


Graham_1984_LON

this kept switching between Nous nous sommes seuls and On sommes seuls.

That's confusing...


Jackjon

Yes Graham. Such is any language. Too confusing for a randy Tomcat at night! Here we are learning how and when to use Nous, and On.


ourun

How are they both acceptable ?


JerryCui3

The first attempt I wrote "Nous" and the game said I was incorrect. The second time I wrote “On" but I was Still wrong.


Jackjon

Hiya Jerry, what exactly did you write? If your complete solution was "nous sommes seuls" then you were correct.


4aIx6

OHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH, they is makin out


wales48

How do you know when it is supposed to be masculine or feminine ?. This one is masculine 'nous sommes seuls', but in another one it was feminine, 'nous sommes petites'. How do you know which one it must be ??


Sallie273826

where are the appropriate letters to compose the translation?


Sallie273826

How does one get the correct letters to formulate the translation?


AndrewKang4

If you are with someone else, are you still alone?


inferior

Just for fun This sentence came right after "We are small" LoL


victoryous

On est seuls is also acceptable

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.