"We are alone."

Translation:Nous sommes seules.

3/23/2013, 9:37:53 PM

76 Comments


hiramj2

I was marked as incorrect when I put Nous sommes seules for this in another question.

6/15/2013, 10:53:23 PM

Bostonvaulter

Yes, and I really think that one was a mistake since "Nous sommes" could refer to either masculine or feminine.

8/9/2013, 12:50:44 AM

Jackjon

Doesn't the adjective default to masculine when gender is mixed/indefinite?

10/11/2013, 12:33:41 AM

ThanKwee
Mod

Yes, it does. But we don't know if the "we" in this sentence is mixed, all females, or all males.

11/17/2014, 3:35:52 AM

Jackjon

Agreed. That's what I meant by "Indefinite" in that we don't know .So for the very reason that we don't know, doesn't the adjective then default to masculine? Thanks in advance.

11/17/2014, 2:39:20 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

In actual life, context would indicate which it was and we would know. So Duolingo accepts both.

11/17/2014, 8:10:23 PM

Silliestboots

Am I the only one who hasn't been introduced to "alone" until this point? :-(

11/7/2014, 12:32:22 AM

Jackjon

No. Duo works that way. Frustrating at first for some but we get used to it. You can always hover on it if it's a written lesson. I now have a Fr/En dictionary to hand or another larousse site on tab now. At worst I just get it wrong and them I'm corrected, go to the forum and usually learn all about the new word there.

11/8/2014, 9:58:18 AM

Sharonlope321612
4/22/2016, 2:34:40 PM

Jackjon

Sorry Sharon, didn't quite catch what you said there. :)

4/22/2016, 6:00:58 PM

Meowisa

That's not creepy at all.

2/6/2015, 2:26:14 AM

applesarenice

There just lonley

7/19/2018, 7:28:34 PM

lilydjwg

Why, when asked which are correct, both masculine and feminine should be chosen, but when asked the french translation, only masculine one is accepted? It's inconsistent.

3/22/2015, 3:50:21 PM

StarlightWalker

Yes I agree with you! I've noticed this in a few other questions as well.

12/20/2016, 2:58:44 AM

MaiSakagami

We are alone hunh

10/8/2014, 5:20:08 PM

jayeshsolanki

Can someone help me to understand the pronunciation difference between "seuls" and "seules" https://translate.google.com/#auto/en/Nous%20sommes%20seuls.%20Nous%20sommes%20seules. Thank you.

3/9/2015, 5:49:20 PM

Jackjon

They both sound the same.

3/9/2015, 8:27:09 PM

jayeshsolanki

should they?

3/13/2015, 8:05:46 PM

Jackjon

Yes.

3/13/2015, 11:36:02 PM

cloverbunny82

'We are ALONE' The most popular Horror Movie EVER MADE! (I can see it now)

1/26/2016, 8:40:21 AM

4aIx6

OHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH, they is makin out

1/21/2018, 1:02:17 AM

AndrewKang4

If you are with someone else, are you still alone?

8/31/2018, 12:12:25 AM

inferior

Just for fun This sentence came right after "We are small" LoL

10/15/2018, 2:45:38 PM

AksharGupta

Which gender should I use for the adjective if the group that I'm referring to has both male and female entities?

6/28/2014, 8:12:16 AM

Michael__luke

I think male. Everything defaults to male when unknown.

7/24/2014, 11:02:33 PM

tkbywater

yes, if a group of both male and females, masculine. if only males ,masculine. if only FEMALES ,feminine. if unknown, masculine. so, go with masculine and most of the time you'll be right. annoying but ... French is sexist.

10/4/2014, 8:41:20 PM

tkbywater

would "seules" be feminin?

10/4/2014, 8:35:09 PM

Moh_kamal90

Yes it is feminine but we use "seuls" for plural when they are (mascoline or mixed or unknown)

11/12/2014, 8:38:32 AM

derecckorl

Why did it say it was "On sommes seuls"? What is "On"?

1/14/2015, 8:56:05 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

"on" can be translated as "one" or as "we".

If you think about it, "We shouldn't do that" is similar to "One shouldn't do that" and these days we use these two type of sentences interchangeably, particularly because using "one" instead of "we" is considered old fashioned and snooty by some people.

1/14/2015, 9:03:04 PM

kaapo4

:(

5/10/2017, 6:16:15 PM

Graham_1984_LON

this kept switching between Nous nous sommes seuls and On sommes seuls.

That's confusing...

8/19/2017, 6:59:19 PM

Jackjon

Yes Graham. Such is any language. Too confusing for a randy Tomcat at night! Here we are learning how and when to use Nous, and On.

8/19/2017, 7:46:38 PM

ourun

How are they both acceptable ?

10/4/2017, 3:34:53 AM

JerryCui3

The first attempt I wrote "Nous" and the game said I was incorrect. The second time I wrote “On" but I was Still wrong.

12/17/2017, 11:17:16 PM

Jackjon

Hiya Jerry, what exactly did you write? If your complete solution was "nous sommes seuls" then you were correct.

12/18/2017, 7:11:39 AM

wales48

How do you know when it is supposed to be masculine or feminine ?. This one is masculine 'nous sommes seuls', but in another one it was feminine, 'nous sommes petites'. How do you know which one it must be ??

7/20/2018, 5:09:03 PM

Sallie273826

where are the appropriate letters to compose the translation?

7/25/2018, 12:23:02 PM

Sallie273826

How does one get the correct letters to formulate the translation?

7/25/2018, 12:24:57 PM

victoryous

On est seuls is also acceptable

1/28/2019, 6:36:03 AM

_Kale_

I thought of typing "Nous sont seuls" like how you would use "Les femmes sont seuls" which means "The women are alone." Is sont the plural use of are?

3/26/2017, 4:06:06 PM

Jackjon

OK Karylin. French verbs are conjugated. Here we meet a tricky verb which doesn't follow the guides. I think it's called irregular. The infinitive is Etre (with circumflex first "E".) It progresses like this: Etre=To Be. Je Suis=I Am, Tu Es=You Are (Familiar and only ever singular) Vous Etes=You Are (Polite singular and plural for both Tu and Vous singular), Il/Elle Est=He/She is, Nous Sommes=We Are, Ils/Elles Sont=They Are. Note, there is a circumflex over the first "E" of "Etre/Etes" You are correct with your example "Les femmes sont seules". Note, because of the feminine gender "Seuls" (masculine) becomes "Seules" (Feminine).

3/26/2017, 7:37:33 PM

hotgirl10

I don't get un and une

5/26/2015, 5:58:03 PM

Jackjon

Indefinite articles Un and Une agree with the gender of the noun they apply to; Un for masculine (Un Homme A Man) Une for feminine (Une Femme A Woman).

5/26/2015, 7:01:52 PM

Atharva270201

But seuls refer as by ourselves,by themselves & by yourself, how could"alone" be seuls

6/24/2016, 1:21:42 PM

Jackjon

Atharva, Seul(s) also means Alone.

6/27/2016, 3:04:21 AM

Zainy1453

Are we Dou? Are we?

9/30/2016, 12:12:59 AM

xxjohnniexx

keep the good work!! C;

1/23/2017, 9:40:48 PM

AJ9

Why not "Nous sommes des seuls" ?

3/23/2013, 9:37:53 PM

emubadger

Because seul is an adjective

10/16/2014, 2:22:55 AM

saja.albanaa

Why it isn't" nous sommes seuls "

12/23/2013, 5:23:22 PM

Jackjon

It is

12/26/2013, 9:32:52 PM

sugarman2003

Oui d'accord

4/14/2014, 9:46:50 PM

Tinksahoy

That is literally the answer at the top of the page.

1/30/2015, 6:37:09 PM

ichigosama

Facepalm

6/5/2014, 8:33:13 PM

IasminyMonteiro

Whats the difference between sommer and être? And when do I use one or another?

9/1/2014, 3:47:54 PM

PetiteConfit

Why not nous sont seuls?

11/17/2014, 2:38:30 AM

ThanKwee
Mod

You need to learn how to conjugate the verb "être". See here: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-etre.html

11/17/2014, 3:34:09 AM

Miccy3

Whoa! Thanks! I'm getting very frustrated with verb conjugation.

3/22/2015, 9:08:32 AM

katkanga

I put nous est seule and it said no it should be on est seule. Why?

2/11/2015, 5:39:11 AM

StarlightWalker

The conjugated être for nous is "allons". And on is singular therefore it would be "est".

12/20/2016, 3:01:56 AM

Vezhik37

It can't be 'we' if there is the word 'alone' because alone always means one.

4/23/2015, 4:45:58 PM

Jackjon

Well, "Alone" simply means without others, unwanted or wanted, so a whole group can be alone.

4/23/2015, 11:46:49 PM

DonReggie

Tot they said des should complete statements

1/28/2016, 9:04:43 PM

NeaguEmilian

What are Nous Sommes Seuls in Romania

3/19/2016, 5:03:33 PM

FrenchRalph

so why every time I put same answer as above came wrong.?????

5/13/2016, 3:34:26 AM

AndrPblio

Why not Nous étes seuls??.

8/14/2014, 11:40:42 PM

Jackjon

@AndrPblio. No, because the conjugation of the verb Être=To Be is like this: Je Suis=I am, Il/Elle Est=He/She Is, Tu Es=You Are (familiar singular form), Vous Êtes=You Are (singular formal/polite form or familiar/formal plural form), Nous Sommes=We Are, Ils/Elles Sont=They Are. Note that you not only mixed up your verb conjugation (Vous/Nous) but you got the accent wrong also; the "e" needs the circumflex "ê", not "é". I hope this hasn't embarrassed you and put you off posting questions here. In fact I hope it has encouraged you to post more. For the future there are two sites which are helpful in addition to this course. "About.com /fr conjugation" and follow the links, and "French lesson 2: conjugation of -er verbs,subject pronouns by rafatheman", which is one of a series of videos to scroll through and are very palatable. Bonne chance mon ami. JJ.

8/15/2014, 12:59:07 AM

KingoftheRats

:(

8/19/2016, 2:04:35 AM

Goldora

If being alone is a temporary state of being why Isnt it with verb "avoir" to have loneliness

5/2/2014, 8:13:34 PM

AksharGupta

Being is the verb in your sentence. And avoir is the verb for it. Alone just describes the verb or the noun, ie. it acts as an adverb or an adjective.

6/28/2014, 8:13:46 AM

orangedrv

Avoir = to have, être = to be

9/19/2014, 4:59:23 AM

mecassid

It's more than 1 person, so you aren't saying, "I have loneliness" or "I am lonely" You have at least two people, so think of one saying to the other, "We are alone" I thought of 2 people after a party, where one says, (Finally) "We're alone!"

10/12/2014, 10:34:06 PM

Sophia207292

Lol

8/20/2016, 8:24:55 PM

Astrogirl101

I NEVER LEARNED HOW TO SAY "alone"!!

11/24/2014, 10:19:20 PM

Jackjon

Excellent. Now you are here and here you are and now you have learnt it. Nothing but better is good. Welcome to Duo. Cordial.

11/25/2014, 10:45:55 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.