"Byl mi ukraden pas!"

Translation:My passport has been stolen!

May 1, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamStar1

Mohlo by tady být něco jako the passport was stolen from me?


Shathu_Entayla

I think that the Indirect Object passive sentence in English are missing in this unit. This one should be accepted: "I was stolen my passport"


endless_sleeper

It should not, it's incorrect.

And it makes me cringe. :D


Shathu_Entayla

Touché... Ok, I re-read it and yeah... I'm also cringing now xD. I don't know why didn't I do it before. Shame on me xDDD. Take a lingot in compensation.


Chessnecof

Is this more common to say than můj pas byl ukraden?


AgnusOinas

Yes, definitely. When we can use it, we prefer the dative case to possessive pronouns. Using "můj pas" in any way here sounds unnatural, like a mistranslation from a Germanic language.

The dative case means it directly affects me. Using the active voice for simplicity, let's look at the difference:

  • Ukradli mi pas. -- They stole my passport. It has directly affected ME (I was hurt by it).
  • Ukradli můj pas. -- much less common, I'm somehow detached. They stole the passport which belonged to me, but I'm not affected somehow. The lack of the dative suggests it didn't happen to ME (dissociation?) or I don't really care that they stole it.

This is a distinction that English doesn't have, but Slavic languages use it strongly to express that an action has an impact on someone, not just the object mentioned.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.