1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Rimarrai per sempre nel mio …

"Rimarrai per sempre nel mio cuore."

Translation:You will always remain in my heart.

April 23, 2014

28 Comments


Lily_blue

awww blushes :D


e.brown

You will remain always in my heart was not accepted. I don't understand why not.


uroshu

There is a rule saying that one-word 'adverbs of frequency' (how often you do something, such as: always, often, usually, sometimes, rarely, never) go IN FRONT OF a main verb, unless that main verb is the verb 'to be' (am, are, is, was, were...). So, you are supposed to say: "I will NEVER do it again", but "I am ALWAYS right".

Of course, this rule (as many others) could be broken, for special emphasis, for example, but, I guess, DuoLingo sticks to it without exceptions.


BampaOwl

So who makes these rules, uroshu?


Graham499194

Uroshu is absolutely right, I teach English as a foreign language, and he's got it spot on!


xandermark

It sounds a bit unusual word-order-wise but it should certainly be accepted, I'd report it.


mdsawyermd

I agreed...you will stay always, you will remain always...I think it's actually a good translation, sounds more romantic. :)


sandsharkattack

"you will remain always in my heart" was accepted for me, 09/02/2015


TitoB.Yoto

Yes, I wrote the same thing and DL accepted it 15 June 2020.


silkwarrior

Have reported late nov 14


Maisie07

Still not accepted June 15, will report.


NeilMastro

I put "You will forever remain in my heart" and it no-likey. Frowny-face.


BarbaraS0

"You will always be in my heart" is the best translation into English, not direct but that's how we say this exact phrase in English.


adamskj

Yes. Frustrating as to when DL wants a direct translation and when it wants a more natural one.


RCDCMagician

I like "you will always remain in my heart-shaped object."


5Pc9Zlfk

You will remain for always in My heart... Why is this wrong


MrRobMerc

The more common choices in English would be "you will remain forever in my heart" or "you will always remain in my heart" but "remain for always", while understandable, isn't the most natural-sounding phrase.


Matteo_Uomo

Perche "Rimarrai per sempre" and not "Rimarrai sempre"?


JoshuaKnic

I have the same question. I think it has something to do with english often cutting out prepositions that other languages still need.

To illustrate, "you will for all times/always remain..." -> "you will (no preposition now) always remain..." If we do the first, it fits the italian better.


silkwarrior

It's not you, it's me


Lupoforte

Why on earth is "You will remain in my heart forever" marked wrong (04/May/2020)? Isn't "per sempre" better translated as forever, while "sempre" is always?


Diamondswagboyz

There should be an advanced flirting lesson, and this should be part of it.


Sardinecan

Aw! Duo's gettin' romantic!


somna

Tis is the same meaning in english, so should be accepted: You'll always be in my heart

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.