"I am wearing my mom's old purse."

Translation:Yo uso la cartera vieja de mamá.

8 months ago

65 Comments


breezy883252

Should be "de mi mama" not "de mama"

5 months ago

DevNull.PT

Definitely. English text and Spanish translation do not mean the same: "my mom's" translates to "de mi mamá" while "de mamá" translates to "mom's" (without the "my").

4 months ago

Jim621304

Using the definition of usar as to wear, makes no sense, a woman carries a purse, she doesn't wear it. llevar is more appropriate. Changing the English from wear to use would solve this also.

7 months ago

N0ni_
N0ni_

In Spanish wear a purse is correct, carry is more like "yo cargo la cartera vieja de mi mamá", trust me, wear is also correct even for a purse, I am a native Spanish speaker.

6 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Thank you! This complaint keeps showing up....

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It may well be OK in Spanish but, even amongst DL's frequent weird sentences, it is complete nonsense in English. I understand "I am using my mum's old purse" would translate to the same in Spanish.

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

I would think so... in fact if you look at the discussion everyone is pointing that "usar" (which is directly translated to "to use" in English) is the correct Spanish term and the conflict is over the English term "to wear" vs "to use".

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

Protip: In this context, both 'cartera vieja' and 'vieja cartera' are acceptable (and accepted by Duo).

The former means exactly what you'd expect, a purse that's old. The latter carries the additional connotation of it being her mother's purse formerly, but it's hers now.

Learn more about meaning-changing adjectives here.

1 month ago

Rudy552107

Using the word "llevar" should not be marked as incorrect. It is not incorrect, it's just a different choice of words.

6 months ago

IvanDeLaRo18

Actually that's incorrect, "llevar" is more like carry, like it is cargo

6 months ago

viejo_zopy

llevar definitely can mean "wear" in addition to meaning "to carry away". In fact for an entire year, it was the only word Duo would take for "wear". There are many examples on spanishdict.com using llevar.

5 months ago

rabidace03

Do you not need 'mi' in this sentence?

5 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

yes. .....de mi mamá. I put it in and it was accepted but DL also gave an alternative without the mi which I don´t understand.

4 months ago

viejo_zopy

i don't know why, but I'm seeing other sentences where the "mi" is implied but not part of Duo's translation.

4 months ago

ThomasCiha

Can someone please explain the difference between the words "cartera" and "bolsa"?

I've also noticed many instances where adjectives follow then nouns they describe. For instance, to say the old car, "El carro viejo". However, in this sentence, the adjective vieja precedes bolsa. Any rule of thumb?

4 months ago

Rune450654

Cartera - Purse

Bolsa - Bag (any kind)

In general, adjectives should always follow the noun. But as in other languages it's understood when words get jumbled up a little. Duo also make mistakes. Don't get stuck on details, breeze through it and you will get a better understanding as you go. Dictionaries are great.

4 months ago

Carolynn75851

Limiting adjectives come before the noun, such as: Alguno-some bastante-enough cuanto-as much demasiado-too much mucho a lot ninguno no, none poco a little suficiente sufficient, enough varios various, some, a few All numbers are "limiting" There are other groups that also come before noun, but i don"t know them yet.

3 months ago

Laica954778

Why does there need to be a "la" before cartera?

4 months ago

TubaJaved

For a purse (or any object) that belongs to someone in particular, we use the definite article. Think of it as "the purse of mom" and "purse of mom" when we eliminate the apostrophe. The former does the purse justice because we know exactly which purse we are talking about. Hence that is the correct translation–la cartera de mamá.

1 month ago

neo335868

Should be "de mi mama".

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

I agree with you, even though one could argue that "mamá, solo hay una" and thus "mi" could be inferred making it optional.

3 months ago

Brendan8081

What's the difference between usar, vestir, llevar, and poner? According to duolinguo, in this context vestir is wrong.

1 month ago

VincentCri7

Should be "de mi mamá" not "de mamá, but "mi" was not included in the options

2 weeks ago

DevNull.PT

Agreed... I remember that I reported it when this exercise appeared.

2 weeks ago

remoonline
remoonline

Not accepting "Uso la cartera vieja de mamá" and instead suggests "Uso la cartera vieja de mami."

Edit: Even "Yo uso la cartera vieja de mi mamá" is not accepted and the suggestion is "Yo uso la cartera vieja de mi mami."

8 months ago

Karennk8

Good comment, Jim. In English you never "wear" a purse, you "carry" it. Thus "llevo" should be accepted here. Also, as noted, either "mama" or "mami" should be acceptable translations for "mom." This is a pretty bad one, errors in both the English and the Spanish.

6 months ago

gvlalonde

I'm a native English speaker and have heard the term "wear a purse" used to mean "to carry it on your shoulder". This assumes that the purse has shoulder straps. It is normal English, and you can google the phrase "wear a purse" to learn more.

3 months ago

kept52
kept52

I am a native English speaker but I have never heard the phrase "wear a purse" A purse with a strap? That's a handbag!

2 months ago

gvlalonde

I think the phrase "wear a purse" is used by only a small portion of native English speakers. I grew up hearing it in the Chicago area, and I also googled the phrase to see if others use it. They do, but it seems to be rarely used. A current example, if you google it now, shows up in Cosmopolitan magazine where a NYC stylist uses the phrase.

2 months ago

skepticalways

kept52, In the U.S., I have heard the term all my life, for a shoulder bag. A "handbag" purse is like the ones the Queen carries by hand, a very small "wallet-like" purse or soft beaded bag can be on a strap & called a wrist purse, and a "shoulder bag" can be large or small. It can be draped on one shoulder, or with a longer strap, worn cross-body, which makes it difficult for a purse-snatcher to steal and run away with it in a crowd. However, in any case, a person could just as likely ask me, "Which purse are you USING today?"

1 month ago

ashleygoer3

Pretty sure that might be a regional thing as wearing a purse is actually quite common here.

2 months ago

gvlalonde

Ashleygoer3, what region are you in that they use the phrase "wearing a purse"? I ask, because although I heard it growing up in Chicago suburbs, neither my wife, nor a few other women I've asked here in the Chicago suburbs have heard the phrase.

2 months ago

skepticalways

gvlalonde, I am not Ashleygoer3, as you can see, but we wear shoulder bags in the Southern U.S.

1 month ago

gvlalonde

Thanks for letting me know.

1 month ago

Karun523898

7/7/2018: Ok why isn't "Estoy usando la cartera vieja de mi mamá" the best translation ? I mean Duo does accept the answer but can someone explain me as to why "Yo uso la cartera vieja de mamá." correct ?

6 months ago

maggie2324

"Yo uso" is a more common/natural phrase that we can translate to "I wear" or "I am wearing". In English, it's more common and natural to say "I am wearing."

Instead of making a literal word for word translation, we want to translate the idea in a way that a native speaker would say it.

5 months ago

1000mun

Why "Yo usando la bolsa vieja de mi mamá" is not correct?

5 months ago

maggie2324

Usando just means wearing/using. If you had put "estoy usando" it would be correct grammar.

5 months ago

1000mun

Entiendo, gracias!

4 months ago

Chris913144

Why is uso and not usa when subject is feminine?

5 months ago

BethMcClel

Uso a verb. It is the first person singular conjugation of usar. All people (male or female) would use this conjugation when talking about themselves in the present tense. You are thinking of adjectives which must agree in number and gender with the noun they are describing.

5 months ago

frandante
frandante

Estoy usando el viejo bolso de mamá.

5 months ago

petermartin6

should be llevar

5 months ago

DeweyCraig

ESTOY USANDO EL BOLSO VIEJO DE MI MADRE (= MAS.) come on Duo it can be all mas. o all fem. but both work

4 months ago

ted371292

Like swimming (nadar) why isn't usar correct instead of uso for wearing?

3 weeks ago

DevNull.PT

"usar" is the verb ("to use"/"to wear") and "yo uso" is how you conjugate it for the first person (http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/usar).

In any case, you can also conjugate the verb "nadar" as "yo nado" ("I swim"); and "usar" as "yo voy a usar" ("I am going to use").

3 weeks ago

Sofie870036
Sofie870036

Anyone else found the translation awkward "I wear... purse." Why not I carry... purse?

2 weeks ago

DevNull.PT

There are several on-going discussions regarding "to wear a purse" vs "to carry a purse".

The answer: it appears to be regional preference and sometimes even purse size based.

2 weeks ago

Jillianl11

Can you say" yo llevando la bolsa viejo de mi madre

13 hours ago

DevNull.PT

No, it requires corrections:

  • because "bolsa" is female, the adjective must match: "vieja";
  • "llevando" requires the auxiliary verb "estar": "estoy llevando".

So the possible sentence would be "yo estoy llevando la bolsa vieja de mi madre".

In any case, I am not a native speaker so... I am not sure if it is common or if it will be interpreted as "wearing" (to me, it seems that you are just "transporting the purse to someone/somewhere else").

9 hours ago

WhiteUmbrella7
WhiteUmbrella7

My translation "Estoy llevando la cartera vieja, de mi mamá" ,was marked as correct. A literal translation of this sentence into English, is as follows: I am wearing the old purse, of my mum. I hope this is helpful

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

In either sentences, you do not need the comma... in English it is rarely used and in the Spanish sentence you are breaking the possessive form (unless you actually intend to make a speech pause for dramatic effect which would be better accomplished with suspension points: ...)

3 months ago

WhiteUmbrella7
WhiteUmbrella7

The purpose of my post was to help others in understanding and breaking down the Spanish sentence. The only purpose of yours is seemingly to criticise me and an English sentence that was meant to be literal and not grammatically correct or as an instruction in English. The comments section is meant for helping, not trolling.

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

I was not trolling but, as a native Portuguese speaker, was just noticing that commas in latin languages can radically change sentences meaning (even inverting the meaning) and thus should not be placed without need.

3 months ago

waynefinley3

One does not wear a purse, one will carry a purse!!

3 months ago

WhiteUmbrella7
WhiteUmbrella7

The purpose of the English sentence is as a literal translation of the Spanish, a practice that is useful to understanding the way that Spanish sentences are structured. "Lleva" can be used as either "carry" or "wear" and purses can either be carried or worn, all that is required is a strap. As a native English speaker, I don't need to be taught English by a native Portuguese speaker who made obvious grammatical errors in his last sentence, nor do I require exercises in irrelevance from yours truly, that serve only to highlight that you have missed the point entirely.

3 months ago

crowflys

The sentence is an English sentence to be translated into Spanish rather than a Spanish sentence into English. If Spanish speaking people refer to the use of a purse as "wearing" it, then fine. That said, as a native English speaker, I have never in my entire life heard anyone say they were "wearing" their purse. It is an unknown phraseology.

1 month ago

WhiteUmbrella7
WhiteUmbrella7

Llevar can be used to mean "wear" or "carry", probably abbreviated from "lleva puesto" when used as wear.

1 month ago

crowflys

One would probably never say, "I am wearing a purse." in English, rather, one would say, "I am using (or carrying) my mom's old purse." People don't "wear" purses. They "use" or "carry" them.

1 month ago

skepticalways

Hi, crowflys. I believe the saying must be regional, since it is common in the Southern U.S., but someone in the Chicago area said they have heard it that way, too - so in the South and the Midwest we do wear shoulder bags, or "use" them, but with their long straps they can be awkward to "carry."

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.