Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am wearing my mom's old purse."

Translation:Yo uso la cartera vieja de mamá.

4 months ago

29 Comments


Jim621304

Using the definition of usar as to wear, makes no sense, a woman carries a purse, she doesn't wear it. llevar is more appropriate. Changing the English from wear to use would solve this also.

3 months ago

N0ni_
N0ni_

In Spanish wear a purse is correct, carry is more like "yo cargo la cartera vieja de mi mamá", trust me, wear is also correct even for a purse, I am a native Spanish speaker.

2 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Thank you! This complaint keeps showing up....

1 month ago

Rudy552107

Using the word "llevar" should not be marked as incorrect. It is not incorrect, it's just a different choice of words.

2 months ago

IvanDeLaRo18

Actually that's incorrect, "llevar" is more like carry, like it is cargo

2 months ago

viejo_zopy

llevar definitely can mean "wear" in addition to meaning "to carry away". In fact for an entire year, it was the only word Duo would take for "wear". There are many examples on spanishdict.com using llevar.

1 month ago

breezy883252

Should be "de mi mama" not "de mama"

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

Definitely. English text and Spanish translation do not mean the same: "my mom's" translates to "de mi mamá" while "de mamá" translates to "mom's" (without the "my").

3 weeks ago

Karennk8

Good comment, Jim. In English you never "wear" a purse, you "carry" it. Thus "llevo" should be accepted here. Also, as noted, either "mama" or "mami" should be acceptable translations for "mom." This is a pretty bad one, errors in both the English and the Spanish.

2 months ago

ThomasCiha

Can someone please explain the difference between the words "cartera" and "bolsa"?

I've also noticed many instances where adjectives follow then nouns they describe. For instance, to say the old car, "El carro viejo". However, in this sentence, the adjective vieja precedes bolsa. Any rule of thumb?

3 weeks ago

Rune450654

Cartera - Purse

Bolsa - Bag (any kind)

In general, adjectives should always follow the noun. But as in other languages it's understood when words get jumbled up a little. Duo also make mistakes. Don't get stuck on details, breeze through it and you will get a better understanding as you go. Dictionaries are great.

3 weeks ago

remoonline
remoonline

Not accepting "Uso la cartera vieja de mamá" and instead suggests "Uso la cartera vieja de mami."

Edit: Even "Yo uso la cartera vieja de mi mamá" is not accepted and the suggestion is "Yo uso la cartera vieja de mi mami."

4 months ago

Karun523898

7/7/2018: Ok why isn't "Estoy usando la cartera vieja de mi mamá" the best translation ? I mean Duo does accept the answer but can someone explain me as to why "Yo uso la cartera vieja de mamá." correct ?

2 months ago

maggie2324

"Yo uso" is a more common/natural phrase that we can translate to "I wear" or "I am wearing". In English, it's more common and natural to say "I am wearing."

Instead of making a literal word for word translation, we want to translate the idea in a way that a native speaker would say it.

1 month ago

1000mun
1000mun

Why "Yo usando la bolsa vieja de mi mamá" is not correct?

1 month ago

maggie2324

Usando just means wearing/using. If you had put "estoy usando" it would be correct grammar.

1 month ago

1000mun
1000mun

Entiendo, gracias!

1 week ago

Chris913144

Why is uso and not usa when subject is feminine?

1 month ago

BethMcClel

Uso a verb. It is the first person singular conjugation of usar. All people (male or female) would use this conjugation when talking about themselves in the present tense. You are thinking of adjectives which must agree in number and gender with the noun they are describing.

1 month ago

frandante
frandante

Estoy usando el viejo bolso de mamá.

1 month ago

rabidace03

Do you not need 'mi' in this sentence?

1 month ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

yes. .....de mi mamá. I put it in and it was accepted but DL also gave an alternative without the mi which I don´t understand.

3 weeks ago

viejo_zopy

i don't know why, but I'm seeing other sentences where the "mi" is implied but not part of Duo's translation.

3 weeks ago

petermartin6

should be llevar

1 month ago

DeweyCraig

ESTOY USANDO EL BOLSO VIEJO DE MI MADRE (= MAS.) come on Duo it can be all mas. o all fem. but both work

3 weeks ago

Laica954778

Why does there need to be a "la" before cartera?

3 weeks ago