"I am wearing my mom's old purse."

Translation:Yo uso la cartera vieja de mamá.

6 months ago

43 Comments


Jim621304

Using the definition of usar as to wear, makes no sense, a woman carries a purse, she doesn't wear it. llevar is more appropriate. Changing the English from wear to use would solve this also.

4 months ago

N0ni_
N0ni_

In Spanish wear a purse is correct, carry is more like "yo cargo la cartera vieja de mi mamá", trust me, wear is also correct even for a purse, I am a native Spanish speaker.

4 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Thank you! This complaint keeps showing up....

3 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It may well be OK in Spanish but, even amongst DL's frequent weird sentences, it is complete nonsense in English. I understand "I am using my mum's old purse" would translate to the same in Spanish.

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

I would think so... in fact if you look at the discussion everyone is pointing that "usar" (which is directly translated to "to use" in English) is the correct Spanish term and the conflict is over the English term "to wear" vs "to use".

1 month ago

breezy883252

Should be "de mi mama" not "de mama"

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

Definitely. English text and Spanish translation do not mean the same: "my mom's" translates to "de mi mamá" while "de mamá" translates to "mom's" (without the "my").

2 months ago

Rudy552107

Using the word "llevar" should not be marked as incorrect. It is not incorrect, it's just a different choice of words.

4 months ago

IvanDeLaRo18

Actually that's incorrect, "llevar" is more like carry, like it is cargo

3 months ago

viejo_zopy

llevar definitely can mean "wear" in addition to meaning "to carry away". In fact for an entire year, it was the only word Duo would take for "wear". There are many examples on spanishdict.com using llevar.

3 months ago

Karennk8

Good comment, Jim. In English you never "wear" a purse, you "carry" it. Thus "llevo" should be accepted here. Also, as noted, either "mama" or "mami" should be acceptable translations for "mom." This is a pretty bad one, errors in both the English and the Spanish.

4 months ago

gvlalonde

I'm a native English speaker and have heard the term "wear a purse" used to mean "to carry it on your shoulder". This assumes that the purse has shoulder straps. It is normal English, and you can google the phrase "wear a purse" to learn more.

1 month ago

kept52
kept52

I am a native English speaker but I have never heard the phrase "wear a purse" A purse with a strap? That's a handbag!

1 week ago

gvlalonde

I think the phrase "wear a purse" is used by only a small portion of native English speakers. I grew up hearing it in the Chicago area, and I also googled the phrase to see if others use it. They do, but it seems to be rarely used. A current example, if you google it now, shows up in Cosmopolitan magazine where a NYC stylist uses the phrase.

1 week ago

ThomasCiha

Can someone please explain the difference between the words "cartera" and "bolsa"?

I've also noticed many instances where adjectives follow then nouns they describe. For instance, to say the old car, "El carro viejo". However, in this sentence, the adjective vieja precedes bolsa. Any rule of thumb?

2 months ago

Rune450654

Cartera - Purse

Bolsa - Bag (any kind)

In general, adjectives should always follow the noun. But as in other languages it's understood when words get jumbled up a little. Duo also make mistakes. Don't get stuck on details, breeze through it and you will get a better understanding as you go. Dictionaries are great.

2 months ago

Carolynn75851

Limiting adjectives come before the noun, such as: Alguno-some bastante-enough cuanto-as much demasiado-too much mucho a lot ninguno no, none poco a little suficiente sufficient, enough varios various, some, a few All numbers are "limiting" There are other groups that also come before noun, but i don"t know them yet.

1 month ago

Laica954778

Why does there need to be a "la" before cartera?

2 months ago

remoonline
remoonline

Not accepting "Uso la cartera vieja de mamá" and instead suggests "Uso la cartera vieja de mami."

Edit: Even "Yo uso la cartera vieja de mi mamá" is not accepted and the suggestion is "Yo uso la cartera vieja de mi mami."

6 months ago

Karun523898

7/7/2018: Ok why isn't "Estoy usando la cartera vieja de mi mamá" the best translation ? I mean Duo does accept the answer but can someone explain me as to why "Yo uso la cartera vieja de mamá." correct ?

4 months ago

maggie2324

"Yo uso" is a more common/natural phrase that we can translate to "I wear" or "I am wearing". In English, it's more common and natural to say "I am wearing."

Instead of making a literal word for word translation, we want to translate the idea in a way that a native speaker would say it.

3 months ago

1000mun

Why "Yo usando la bolsa vieja de mi mamá" is not correct?

3 months ago

maggie2324

Usando just means wearing/using. If you had put "estoy usando" it would be correct grammar.

3 months ago

1000mun

Entiendo, gracias!

2 months ago

Chris913144

Why is uso and not usa when subject is feminine?

3 months ago

BethMcClel

Uso a verb. It is the first person singular conjugation of usar. All people (male or female) would use this conjugation when talking about themselves in the present tense. You are thinking of adjectives which must agree in number and gender with the noun they are describing.

3 months ago

frandante
frandante

Estoy usando el viejo bolso de mamá.

3 months ago

rabidace03

Do you not need 'mi' in this sentence?

3 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

yes. .....de mi mamá. I put it in and it was accepted but DL also gave an alternative without the mi which I don´t understand.

2 months ago

viejo_zopy

i don't know why, but I'm seeing other sentences where the "mi" is implied but not part of Duo's translation.

2 months ago

petermartin6

should be llevar

2 months ago

DeweyCraig

ESTOY USANDO EL BOLSO VIEJO DE MI MADRE (= MAS.) come on Duo it can be all mas. o all fem. but both work

2 months ago

WhiteUmbrella7
WhiteUmbrella7

My translation "Estoy llevando la cartera vieja, de mi mamá" ,was marked as correct. A literal translation of this sentence into English, is as follows: I am wearing the old purse, of my mum. I hope this is helpful

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

In either sentences, you do not need the comma... in English it is rarely used and in the Spanish sentence you are breaking the possessive form (unless you actually intend to make a speech pause for dramatic effect which could also be accomplished with suspension points: ...)

1 month ago

WhiteUmbrella7
WhiteUmbrella7

The purpose of my post was to help others in understanding and breaking down the Spanish sentence. The only purpose of yours is seemingly to criticise me and an English sentence that was meant to be literal and not grammatically correct or as an instruction in English. The comments section is meant for helping, not trolling.

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

I was not trolling, but as a native Portuguese speaker was just noticing that commas in latin languages can radically change sentences meanings (even inverting the meaning) and thus should not be placed without need.

1 month ago

neo335868

Should be "de mi mama".

4 weeks ago

DevNull.PT

I agree with you, even though one could argue that "mamá, solo hay una" and thus "mi" could be inferred making it optional.

4 weeks ago

waynefinley3

One does not wear a purse, one will carry a purse!!

1 month ago

WhiteUmbrella7
WhiteUmbrella7

The purpose of the English sentence is as a literal translation of the Spanish, a practice that is useful to understanding the way that Spanish sentences are structured. "Lleva" can be used as either "carry" or "wear" and purses can either be carried or worn, all that is required is a strap. As a native English speaker, I don't need to be taught English by a native Portuguese speaker who made obvious grammatical errors in his last sentence, nor do I require exercises in irrelevance from yours truly, that serve only to highlight that you have missed the point entirely.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.