"It is in the north-west of the country."

Traduction :C'est dans le nord-ouest du pays.

April 23, 2014

5 commentaires

Trié par : post populaire

AntigonedeTroie

Le trait d'union de North-West est-il capital?

October 11, 2014

yasben11

what about : it is in northwest of the country

July 7, 2014

awefulwaffle

It is necessary to include the article "the": "It is in the north-west ..." In this case, I think it's because "north-west" is used as a noun (that represents a place).

If you use "northwest" as an adverb of direction, then you don't use the article "the": "[you] drive northwest for 5 kilometers, then turn east onto the highway"

October 11, 2014

malles2

Et "c'est au nord ouest" me semble plus judicieux!!! (In=au)

August 22, 2018

AnneMarie201345

Je pense aussi

April 18, 2019
Apprends l'anglais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.