"I read a lot of books in the summer."

Translation:Yo leo muchos libros en el verano.

8 months ago

9 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

I also used 'leo' but it occurs to me that 'leí' should work as well. Did anyone try it?

8 months ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I did try it, and it said I was incorrect. I reported it.

4 months ago

DaveNewhouse

so did I on dec7 2018. wrong. will report to review.

1 month ago

FernandoCP.
FernandoCP.

"Leo muchos libros en verano" is correct. You can say "en verano", "en otoño"... without "el", it is totally right in Spanish.

4 months ago

EchoZulu70

Why muchos and not mucho like the example below?

'They write a lot on the weekends." - Ellas escriben mucho los fines de semana.

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

In the sentence above, "muchos" is an adjective, modifying the noun "libros". Since it's being used as an adjective, it has to match its noun in number and gender.

In your example, "mucho" is being used as an adverb, to modify the verb "escriben". Unlike adjectives, adverbs don't change to match number or gender.

1 month ago

JenFrost4

Why not "por el verano"? Isn't that the same as "en el verano"?

1 month ago

nanamaggs

I put "por el verano" and was marked wrong but I don't know why.

1 month ago

jakemastro4

I am Korean jesus

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.