"No, I am Žofie."

Translation:Ne, já jsem Žofie.

May 1, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lilith_May

What's the difference between "ne, Žofie jsem já" and "ne, já jsem Žofie" ?


VladaFu

The first one is used to correct someone who thought that Žofie is someone else when it is, in fact, you.

The other one is used to correct someone who thought you are named differently. At least in the default neutral-stress pronunciation, you can stress Já in the other sentence as well.

Remember, the last piece of the sentence is the new most important information by default.


fezha

What is the difference between "Ja Jsem" and "Jsem"?


the_orange

How can you distinguish between ne, jsem and nejsem?


endless_sleeper

Written: There's a comma and space.

Spoken: There's a pause in speech between the two words.

;) ;)


AgnusOinas

To add to sleeper's answer, "ne, jsem" is most often pronounced as /ne sem/, while "nejsem" is always pronounced as /nejsem/.


the_orange

Thanks, that's what I was looking for

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.