"No, I am Žofie."

Translation:Ne, já jsem Žofie.

May 1, 2018

6 Comments


fezha

What is the difference between "Ja Jsem" and "Jsem"?

May 1, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

the_orange

How can you distinguish between ne, jsem and nejsem?

July 1, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Written: There's a comma and space.

Spoken: There's a pause in speech between the two words.

;) ;)

July 1, 2018

Lilithay

What's the difference between "ne, Žofie jsem já" and "ne, já jsem Žofie" ?

February 17, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

The first one is used to correct someone who thought that Žofie is someone else when it is, in fact, you.

The other one is used to correct someone who thought you are named differently. At least in the default neutral-stress pronunciation, you can stress Já in the other sentence as well.

Remember, the last piece of the sentence is the new most important information by default.

February 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.