"Das ist für dich! - Danke schön!"

Translation:That is for you! - Thank you!

May 1, 2018

9 Comments


PushythePirate1

I put just thank you and was marked correct, but with the schön, would it be better to have a thank you very much? Does it add emphasis to the thank you, or no?

May 1, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Ways to thank someone are quite idiomatic, and it usually doesn't make sense to translate word-for-word. Different people might use them differently, too.

    I would translate the common ones as:
    Danke! = "Thanks!" - short and informal
    Danke schön = "Thank you!" - standard
    Vielen Dank! = "Thank you very much!" - stronger, slightly formal
    Herzlichen/Lieben/Besten Dank! = "Thank you so much!" - extra emphasis

    May 1, 2018

PushythePirate1

    Vielen dank! (which leads me to another question... if you don't mind, why is it vielen and not viele?)

    May 1, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      It's an exception, actually! It's a fixed expression that doesn't follow modern-day inflection (which would cause it to be viel Dank = "much gratitude/thankfulness").

      At some point in history it was inflected, and with Dank being a masculine noun the accusative adjective inflection would be -en. It is in accusative case as it's a shortening of expressions like Ich schulde dir vielen Dank ("I owe you much gratitude"). The common misconception that it means "many thanks" is not accurate, as although viele does mean "many" and is inflected, there's no plural form of Dank. The result is that the current phrase is somewhat ungrammatical, kind of like "many gratitude".

      [Source: Canoo.net blog]

      May 2, 2018

PushythePirate1

      thank you!

      May 4, 2018

JoyceA

      I wrote: "Thanks very much" and was marked wrong. I was offered this correction: "Thank you very much."

      May 5, 2018

Gawain760947

      It really sounds like she is saying "das it fertig, danke schön".

      May 5, 2019

MargaretGi274614

      Danke is thank you . Danke schon is thank you very much or... many thanks!

      February 18, 2019

Cyberchipz

      Anyone get marked wrong because they left out the Minos "-"? My example was spoken, and I had to type what I heard. I thought "Minos" was a name! Guess not! it's a dash. I thought the two clauses were comma "," delimited. What next, expectation of exclamation points!? I'm not sure if I should report this.

      June 24, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.