1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist für dich! - Danke sc…

"Das ist für dich! - Danke schön!"

Translation:That is for you! - Thank you!

May 1, 2018

14 Comments


Gawain760947

It really sounds like she is saying "das it fertig, danke schön".


David210394

I agree and I reported it


Cyberchipz

Anyone get marked wrong because they left out the Minos "-"? My example was spoken, and I had to type what I heard. I thought "Minos" was a name! Guess not! it's a dash. I thought the two clauses were comma "," delimited. What next, expectation of exclamation points!? I'm not sure if I should report this.


Ludwig831091

I wrote nenos... I didn't know what minos was


JoyceA

I wrote: "Thanks very much" and was marked wrong. I was offered this correction: "Thank you very much."


PushythePirate1

I put just thank you and was marked correct, but with the schön, would it be better to have a thank you very much? Does it add emphasis to the thank you, or no?


az_p

Ways to thank someone are quite idiomatic, and it usually doesn't make sense to translate word-for-word. Different people might use them differently, too.

I would translate the common ones as:
Danke! = "Thanks!" - short and informal
Danke schön = "Thank you!" - standard
Vielen Dank! = "Thank you very much!" - stronger, slightly formal
Herzlichen/Lieben/Besten Dank! = "Thank you so much!" - extra emphasis


PushythePirate1

Vielen dank! (which leads me to another question... if you don't mind, why is it vielen and not viele?)


az_p

It's an exception, actually! It's a fixed expression that doesn't follow modern-day inflection (which would cause it to be viel Dank = "much gratitude/thankfulness").

At some point in history it was inflected, and with Dank being a masculine noun the accusative adjective inflection would be -en. It is in accusative case as it's a shortening of expressions like Ich schulde dir vielen Dank ("I owe you much gratitude"). The common misconception that it means "many thanks" is not accurate, as although viele does mean "many" and is inflected, there's no plural form of Dank. The result is that the current phrase is somewhat ungrammatical, kind of like "many gratitude".

[Source: Canoo.net blog]


Janet240519

I could have sworn I heard a word after "dich" in the recording. ???


MargaretGi274614

Danke is thank you . Danke schon is thank you very much or... many thanks!


[deactivated user]

    shon means beautiful, so why was it rejected here? any logic to yr opinion???? Shon does nor mean you & the hints say 'beautiful'!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


ElliottPet4

    "Danke schön" is a saying in German-speaking countries that translates to "Thank you". And "Thank beautiful." doesn't make sense in English

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.