"Ο παίκτης με το νούμερο δεκατρία σκόραρε τελευταίος στον αγώνα χθες."

Translation:The player with the number thirteen scored last in the match yesterday.

May 1, 2018

9 Comments


greekdude_

"was the last to score" should be accepted

May 1, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, good idea it's been added. Thank you.

May 1, 2018

Plakakaneis

Is "scored finally" really wrong?

October 15, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That would be " τελικά." which has another meaning. "τελευταίος" means the last one in a line/list e.g. "Finally" means the result occured after anxious waiting. "The treatment for arthritis has finally been created."

October 15, 2018

Plakakaneis

Thank you Jaye

That’s helpful, as usual

October 15, 2018

Nicholas358161

Why is this refused: The player with the number 13 scored last in yesterday's match

December 2, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Your answer is correct, quite simply we hadn't added this sentence. We had "in yesterday's game" we've added it now and are grateful for the notification.

December 2, 2018

Nicholas358161

Excellent, thank you!

December 2, 2018

Nikos48739

Scored the last goal of the game?

March 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.