1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Has realizado mucho en muy p…

"Has realizado mucho en muy poco tiempo."

Translation:You have accomplished much in very little time.

May 1, 2018

34 Comments


Bibi728953

You have realized a lot in very little time. Does it sound wrong? Why?


ClassiDuo

It seems that Spanish "realizar" only refers to implementing actions in the external world, and cannot convey the sense of coming to an understanding of reality which English "to realize" can mean. Or in other words, the Spanish "realizar" is clearer in its meaning than the English "realize" is (the English is ambiguous).

So, perhaps Duo is marking as incorrect the literal translation of "realizar" as "realize" to let us know that "to realize - realizar" is a tricky equivalence. This may be especially important to keep in mind if the English "to realize" is more frequently used in the internal/mental sense than in the accomplishing real-world actions sense--especially since Spanish has a different verb construction for the internal/mental sense i.e. "darse cuenta."


Pacowid

I like 'you have accomplished a lot in a very short time.' but duolingo wants literal. Grr


frenchnero

Those constructing the questions may know the language with which they are working but a clearly deficient in correct, as well as. colloquial English.


DABurnside

Did you report it using the report button?


Joe572786

Why is 'you've done a lot in a short time' wrong?


Paul769165

I think that should be accepted. I put "You have done a lot in a short time". That is how I would have said it as an English person.


SinisaKuzet

"You have achieved much in so short time" not accepted!? Can anyone shed any light on this please


DABurnside

I've never heard anyone (American English) say "in so short time." I've heard "In so short of a time" and (the preferable version) "in such a short time." Maybe that's the problem.


qiu28p

It is frustrating when they don't even accept a right answer as one can't finish the set.


ZhangtheGreat

"Realized" should be accepted. The definition of "realized" that means "to have made real" should apply.


irene121212

I'm up there with you buddy.


metagraywacke

Is realized not the same as accomplished?


DABurnside

Yes, they can mean the same thing. However, "You have realized much in very little time," sounds awkward to my (American English) ear--it sounds like "you" could have solved a mystery quickly. Of the various translation choices, "accomplish" seems to be the best fit for the given sentence. The two mean the same in constructions like, "His dream to climb to the summit of Mt. Everest was realized." Substitute accomplished for realized and the meaning of the sentence doesn't change. I hope this helps.


ralphonz

I still think realised is a legitimate answer and perfectly good English, depending on the situation I might say either here in Britain.


Kitchendesigner

Also in the US. Perfectly A-OK to say "you have realized a lot.…"

But I noticed on SpanishDict translator "realize" is "darse cuenta de" and not "realizar". Help anyone?


SinisaKuzet

"You have achieved much in very short time" also not accepted


yael8376

Why not "you have made a lot in very little time "?


tishgab

"You have produced a lot in very little time" not accepted, even though "produced" is in their drop down?


Clari64

Virtually a literal translation here. I felt that ' You have accomplished a lot in a very short time' translated better. However I was marked incorrect. Any thoughts anyone? 16/5/18


waynehooke

I can not guess what they what


Joseph297228

OK, what is wrong with "You have done so much in so little time"?


JorgLovoll

I think little time should rather be expressed in short time


abc.cha

you have done a great deal in very little time was rejected, seems okay to me


NanookRubbedIt

I went more literal with "realized" and it was marked incorrect.


emilio654238

Why not " a lot "


tom735525

A short time and very little time should be the same thing no


nBnQ2

Realized should be accepted


kuumbwaa

Seems to me that "a lot" is a reasonable translation for "mucho". Thoughts on that?


irene121212

I'm up there with you buddy


HarrisseS.

A short time = very little time.


AndyNorris2

Wouldn't "has logrado" be a better or equivalent choice for this sentence?


cassimorelady

What is wrong with: 'You have accomplished a lot in a very short period of time."


EliasClaws

That s in "has" is killer

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.