"Has realizado mucho en muy poco tiempo."

Translation:You have accomplished much in very little time.

5 months ago

23 Comments


metagraywacke

Is realized not the same as accomplished?

5 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Yes, they can mean the same thing. However, "You have realized much in very little time," sounds awkward to my (American English) ear--it sounds like "you" could have solved a mystery quickly. Of the various translation choices, "accomplish" seems to be the best fit for the given sentence. The two mean the same in constructions like, "His dream to climb to the summit of Mt. Everest was realized." Substitute accomplished for realized and the meaning of the sentence doesn't change. I hope this helps.

5 months ago

ralphonz

I still think realised is a legitimate answer and perfectly good English, depending on the situation I might say either here in Britain.

4 months ago

SinisaKuzet

"You have achieved much in so short time" not accepted!? Can anyone shed any light on this please

5 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

I've never heard anyone (American English) say "in so short time." I've heard "In so short of a time" and (the preferable version) "in such a short time." Maybe that's the problem.

5 months ago

SinisaKuzet

"You have achieved much in very short time" also not accepted

5 months ago

yael8376

Why not "you have made a lot in very little time "?

5 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

"you have made" would be "has hecho." Realizar means to realize, to accomplish, to fulfill, or to carry out.

5 months ago

tishgab

"You have produced a lot in very little time" not accepted, even though "produced" is in their drop down?

5 months ago

Clari64

Virtually a literal translation here. I felt that ' You have accomplished a lot in a very short time' translated better. However I was marked incorrect. Any thoughts anyone? 16/5/18

5 months ago

waynehooke

I can not guess what they what

5 months ago

Joseph297228
Joseph297228

OK, what is wrong with "You have done so much in so little time"?

4 months ago

JorgLovoll

I think little time should rather be expressed in short time

4 months ago

Bibi728953

You have realized a lot in very little time. Does it sound wrong? Why?

4 months ago

abc.cha

you have done a great deal in very little time was rejected, seems okay to me

4 months ago

NanookRubbedIt

I went more literal with "realized" and it was marked incorrect.

4 months ago

emilio654238

Why not " a lot "

4 months ago

qiu28p

It is frustrating when they don't even accept a right answer as one can't finish the set.

3 months ago

Pacowid

I like 'you have accomplished a lot in a very short time.' but duolingo wants literal. Grr

3 months ago

Joe572786

Why is 'you've done a lot in a short time' wrong?

2 months ago

tom735525

A short time and very little time should be the same thing no

1 month ago

ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

"Realized" should be accepted. The definition of "realized" that means "to have made real" should apply.

3 weeks ago

ekihoo

I think that the 'time' cannot be little or big - it is either long or short. Still, in colloquial Am-English they say: "You have lost, big time!" Could that be some influence of Spanish?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.