"There is less time than I thought."

Translation:Hay menos tiempo de lo que yo pensaba.

March 23, 2013

22 Comments


Jayken

Why do you need del? menos....que a comparison right?

March 23, 2013

Fluent2B

A more literal translation would be: "there is less time than what I thought."

The "de" in the sentence is often used in comparisons in the same way that "que" is used, but mainly in certain contexts, such as when numbers are involved.

Remember, "lo que" means "that which" or more loosely, "what"

October 17, 2013

0liwia

Would "Queda menos tiempo de lo que pensaba" acceptable in Spanish?

October 26, 2013

kcmurphy

That's not quite what Duo is asking to translate, though. "Queda" is "remains," implying that time has passed. "There is less time" does not necessarily mean that any time has passed.

December 31, 2013

ajabrams

I got the de lo que - no problem there. Someone please explain why del would be needed? I get the de part, but EL? El what?

January 5, 2014

DaniloAustria

del would be a combination of de + el with el referring to time. the "el" is needed to avoid confusion with the structure "de que", which means "that" in the sense of a conjunction. A more literal translation would than be: there is less time of it than I thought. it referring to the time. it sounds quite stupid in english but it is just the way it is done in spanish. point I.3 in this link also explains this http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/relpron1.htm

January 28, 2014

KyleFenorme

The "lo que" + verb construct is really useful but I keep wanting to write "que lo" + verb, to keep the "lo" close to the verb. I just have to keep repeating "lo que quiero" to myself.

May 27, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@KyleFenorme

You don't have to keep repeating "lo que quiero" unless it makes you feel better somehow. Or maybe your point was that you are repeating this phrase because you are unfamiliar with this phrase or you are making it part of your Spanish repertoire.

If you want to repeat something in Spanish, I will tell you what to repeat. Repeat after me:

menos de lo que
― less than...
― less than what...
― less of it than...

Another key idea that you want to take away from this Duologue exercise is that lo belongs together with de.

  • de lo = of it (literally)

But we can't always talk like this in English.

For example, we don't say "There is less time of it than..."
Instead we omit the "of it" when we say "There is less time than..."

And we also say "There is less of it than I thought"

Hay menos de lo que pensaba.
― There is less of it than I thought.
― There is less than I thought.
― There's less than what I thought.


Esto ocurre con mucha más frecuencia de lo que parece.
— This happens much more often than it seems.

June 12, 2019

herekittykitty99

I should have invested in the heart refill. :(

May 23, 2014

Lubert18

Why is it imperfect here

June 23, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@Lubert18

If the student can figure out that the verb tense is past tense, this is half the battle in the solving of this Duolingo exercise. After coming to this realization, the student's task is to make a distinction between the preterite tense and the imperfect tense. These two are both past tense.

The imperfect tense indicates an action that is ongoing or habitual. Actions in the imperfect may be simultaneous or overlapping.

The preterite tense, on the other hand, indicates an action that must be viewed in a strict sequence in relation to another action. In other words, an action or event in the preterite must be completed before another may occur. And the narration of the actions and the events needs to match up with the right verb tense in this regard.

June 24, 2019

Lubert18

not sure i would describe the "thought" in the sentence as habitual, but i suppose it could be seen as continuous. A more literal (not necessarily fluid) english translation would be "there is less time than i was thinking." "Was thinking" is imperfect

July 28, 2019

NicklasKul

He dicho "Hay menos tiempo que creía." ¿Por qué no funciona?

August 9, 2014

blusens

You need to add "de lo que" - "hay menos tiempo de lo que creía"

March 20, 2015

Doseofrich

Why is de lo que relevant in this sentence???

March 7, 2017

mgbryant

Hay menos tiempo que yo creí

February 1, 2019

mgbryant

Hay menos tiempo que yo creí

February 1, 2019

Morarre

I have been told many times in Duolingo and Spanish Dictionary. Com that the subject (yo) comes before the indirect object (lo). Also that the direct and/or indirect object(s) should be the last thing before the verb. Now the computer says yo is just before the verb and I am wrong. However, none of the responses above agree with the computer.

March 26, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@Morarre

The Spanish conjunction that separates the two clauses of the Duolingo Spanish sentence is the relative pronoun phrase, de lo que. Relative pronouns are often used to connect clauses or phrases.

In linking a subordinate clause and a main clause, a relative pronoun functions similarly to other subordinating conjunctions. Unlike other conjunctions, however, a relative pronoun does not simply mark the subordinate (relative) clause, but also plays the role of a noun within that clause. In the Duolingo Spanish sentence, the relative pronoun is a direct object of the relative clause.


another example of a relative pronoun:
Eso es lo que yo pensaba.
— That's what I thought.

In my example, the relative pronoun, lo que, serves in the role of the direct object of the subordinate clause.

the subordinate clause:
... lo que yo pensaba.

June 24, 2019

DuoSteve-o

Shouldn't "There is less time than I thought" just be translated as "Hay menos tiempo que yo pensaba"? I would think that the translation would only include "...de lo..." if they were asking for "There is less time than what I thought". Espero que un experto o un hablante nativo me pueda enseñar.

June 3, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@DuoSteve-o

quote:
I would think that the translation would only include "...de lo..." if they were asking for "There is less time than what I thought".
unquote

I disagree with the premise of your question. Duolingo actually is implicitly asking students to translate from the English sentence, "There is less time than what I thought," into a Spanish sentence.

The following two English sentences have the same meaning.

  • "There is less time than what I thought".
  • "There is less time than I thought".

In some cases where Spanish employs a relative pronoun such as que or lo que, the Spanish relative pronoun isn't translated into an English relative pronoun because the two languages structure the sentence differently. And this Duolingo exercise is an example of an English relative pronoun, "what," that does not have to be included in the English sentence because the English sentence means the same thing without it.

Relative pronouns are called “relative” because they are “related” to a noun that has previously been stated. The noun that has previously been stated in the default Duolingo Spanish sentence is the word, tiempo.

The relative pronoun phrase in the default Spanish solution is de lo que. This is also a prepositional phrase.

default Duolingo Spanish solution:
Hay menos tiempo de lo que yo pensaba.

Relative pronoun phrases must match the noun they refer to in both number and gender. When a relative pronoun phrase refers to an abstract idea, use “lo que” (instead of "el que" or "la que"). The Spanish word, tiempo, represents an abstract idea, the idea of time.

https://www.reddit.com/r/Spanish/comments/32n2qs/m%C3%A1s_que_vs_m%C3%A1s_de_lo_que/

July 29, 2019

sherry575663

Really feels like saber would be better than pensar.. would one actually think it or 'know' it? I know we express it as 'think' in english, but for some reason I'm drawn to saber as a better true translation?

July 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.