1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "There is less time than I th…

"There is less time than I thought."

Translation:Hay menos tiempo de lo que yo pensaba.

March 23, 2013

27 Comments


Jayken

Why do you need del? menos....que a comparison right?


Fluent2B

A more literal translation would be: "there is less time than what I thought."

The "de" in the sentence is often used in comparisons in the same way that "que" is used, but mainly in certain contexts, such as when numbers are involved.

Remember, "lo que" means "that which" or more loosely, "what"


KyleFenorme

The "lo que" + verb construct is really useful but I keep wanting to write "que lo" + verb, to keep the "lo" close to the verb. I just have to keep repeating "lo que quiero" to myself.


PhillipMcN2

@KyleFenorme

You don't have to keep repeating "lo que quiero" unless it makes you feel better somehow. Or maybe your point was that you are repeating this phrase because you are unfamiliar with this phrase or you are making it part of your Spanish repertoire.

If you want to repeat something in Spanish, I will tell you what to repeat. Repeat after me:

menos de lo que
― less than ...
― less of it than ...
― less of it than what ...

Another key idea that you will want to take away from this Duolingo exercise is that the relative pronoun, "lo que" belongs together with "de" because Spanish prepositions (de) don't work alone.

  • de lo que = than what

Substitution for the word, time:

We do not include the words, "of it", when we say "There is less time than..."

We don't say "There is less time of it than..."

We are employing substitution when we say "There is less of it than I thought"


Hay menos de lo que pensaba.
― There is less of it than I thought.
― There is less than I thought.
― There's less than what I thought.


Esto ocurre con mucha más frecuencia de lo que parece.
— This happens much more often than (what) it seems.


LRAOKARETI0

Thank you very much for such a wonderful explanation of the grammar underlying use of "de lo que " Rao


Doseofrich

Why is de lo que relevant in this sentence???


0liwia

Would "Queda menos tiempo de lo que pensaba" acceptable in Spanish?


kcmurphy

That's not quite what Duo is asking to translate, though. "Queda" is "remains," implying that time has passed. "There is less time" does not necessarily mean that any time has passed.


DuoSteve-o

Shouldn't "There is less time than I thought" just be translated as "Hay menos tiempo que yo pensaba"? I would think that the translation would only include "...de lo..." if they were asking for "There is less time than what I thought". Espero que un experto o un hablante nativo me pueda enseñar.


PhillipMcN2

@DuoSteve-o

Edit: I made many edits on October 26, 2019. I fixed several errors. As a result, the quality of this post is now very good, I think.

quote:
I would think that the translation would only include "...de lo..." if they were asking for "There is less time than what I thought".
unquote

The implied premise of your question is the key. Duolingo is implicitly asking students to translate from the English sentence, "There is less time than what I thought," into a Spanish sentence. The first half of this post is a lesson about English. But the last half of this post is a lesson about Spanish.

The following three English sentences, below, have the same meaning. The "[]", in Sentence 3 (S3) below, stands for an omitted element. The "what" of Sentence 1 (S1) below is actually substituting for a pronoun plus a relativizer, and is equivalent to "that which" (S2).

that which = that thing which

  • S1 "There is less time than what I thought".
  • S2 "There is less time than that which I thought".
  • S3 "There is less time than [] I thought". ☜ same as Duolingo exercise

In some cases where Spanish employs a Spanish relative pronoun such as que or lo que, the Spanish relative pronoun isn't translated into an English relative pronoun because the two languages structure the sentence differently. The Duolingo English sentence is an example of an English sentence that is omitting a pronoun + relativiser ("that which") because these two do not have to be included in the English sentence because ...

  • 1 ...the English sentence means the same thing without them.

  • 2 ...we can leave out the pronoun if it is the object of the relative clause.

de lo que
― than that which
― than what


And now, a lesson about Spanish ...

Spanish relative pronouns are called “relative” because they are “related” to a noun that has been previously stated. The noun that has previously been stated in the default Duolingo Spanish sentence is the word, tiempo.

The phrase in the default Spanish solution that joins the two clauses in the sentence is "de + lo que." This phrase is a prepositional phrase because the Spanish word, de, is a preposition that students can compare with the English preposition, "than."

default Duolingo Spanish solution:
Hay menos tiempo de lo que yo pensaba.

de lo que
― than that which
― than what

Spanish relative pronouns must match the noun they refer to in both number and gender. When a relative pronoun refers to an abstract idea, use lo que” (instead of "el que", "la que," "los que," or "las que"). The Spanish word, tiempo, represents an abstract idea, the idea of time.

  • There is less time than I thought.
    Hay menos tiempo de lo que pensaba.

Compare with the next example. In the next example, I am going to susbstitute, the word, "apples," for the word, "time." Consequently, the relative pronoun must also change.

  • There are less (fewer) apples than I thought.
    Hay menos manzanas de las que pensaba.

Lubert18

Why is it imperfect here


PhillipMcN2

@Lubert18

If the student can figure out that the verb tense is past tense, this is half the battle in the solving of this Duolingo exercise. After coming to this realization, the student's task is to make a distinction between the preterite tense and the imperfect tense. These two are both past tense.

The imperfect tense indicates an action that is ongoing or habitual. Actions in the imperfect may be simultaneous or overlapping.

The preterite tense, on the other hand, indicates an action that must be viewed in a strict sequence in relation to another action. In other words, an action or event in the preterite must be completed before another may occur. And the narration of the actions and the events needs to match up with the right verb tense in this regard.


Lubert18

not sure i would describe the "thought" in the sentence as habitual, but i suppose it could be seen as continuous. A more literal (not necessarily fluid) english translation would be "there is less time than i was thinking." "Was thinking" is imperfect


nesabeton

"Hay menos tiempo que yo pensaba" Seems right looking from outside Spanish thinking. Adding "de" and "lo" confuses me.


DanzoArkan

Thanks for the clarification!


ajabrams

I got the de lo que - no problem there. Someone please explain why del would be needed? I get the de part, but EL? El what?


DaniloAustria

del would be a combination of de + el with el referring to time. the "el" is needed to avoid confusion with the structure "de que", which means "that" in the sense of a conjunction. A more literal translation would than be: there is less time of it than I thought. it referring to the time. it sounds quite stupid in english but it is just the way it is done in spanish. point I.3 in this link also explains this http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/relpron1.htm


PhillipMcN2

@DaniloAustria

quote:
A more literal translation would than be: there is less time of it than I thought. it referring to the time. it sounds quite stupid in english but it is just the way it is done in spanish.
unquote

No, your translation ("...time of it...") in the quotation is wrong. But this issue is a bit trivial. So I don't want you to worry about it. My reply to KyleFenorme briefly explains this trivial issue.


mgbryant

Hay menos tiempo que yo creí


Morarre

I have been told many times in Duolingo and Spanish Dictionary. Com that the subject (yo) comes before the indirect object (lo). Also that the direct and/or indirect object(s) should be the last thing before the verb. Now the computer says yo is just before the verb and I am wrong. However, none of the responses above agree with the computer.


PhillipMcN2

@Morarre

The Spanish relative pronoun, lo que, that joins the two clauses of the Duolingo Spanish sentence is part of the prepositional phrase, de + lo que.

Relative pronouns are often used to connect clauses or phrases. In linking a subordinate clause and a main clause, a relative pronoun functions similarly to subordinating conjunctions. Unlike conjunctions, however, a relative pronoun does not only mark the subordinate (relative) clause, but also plays the role of a noun within that clause. In the Duolingo Spanish sentence, the relative pronoun is a direct object of the subordinate clause.


another example of a relative pronoun:
Eso es lo que yo pensaba.
— That's what I thought.

In my example, the relative pronoun, lo que, serves in the role of the direct object of the subordinate clause.

the subordinate clause:
... lo que yo pensaba.


jack10689692

Is there any way at all that somebody could have predicted that the "lo" was supposed to be where it was? It all seems so completely random and purposeless.


PhillipMcN2

@Gary689692

The two Spanish words, "lo que," are functioning together as a relative pronoun in the default Spanish solution to this exercise. So you will have to learn how to predict that "lo que" belongs in your Spanish translation if you hope to predict the requirements of the Spanish sentence that you would like to create.

I read your post and I read your question. The difficulty that you are describing is a tough challenge for most Duolingo students on both sides of the challenge: I mean both Spanish and English.

If anybody is interested in complex grammar, the second clause of the Duolingo English sentence, "than I thought," (which is omitting an optional wh-word, "what,") is a nominal relative clause (free relative clause). Less than one percent of my readers can define a free relative clause / nominal relative clause. Very very few Duolingo students know this much English grammar and grammatical vocabulary. I didn't until I looked for the answer online today. But an easier task (that many of you are capable of) is the task of recognizing that you are dealing with an English relative clause (subordinate clause), which is enough to give you a clue about how to translate into Spanish. The ability to recognize a relative clause (subordinate clause) in the English sentence is the test that this Duolingo exercise presents to the student.

If you emerge from the English test (that I just described) with a clue, then you have a clue about which direction to go when you try to translate into Spanish. You also need to possess some measure of understanding of how to use Spanish relative pronouns if you hope to succeed in translating this English sentence into Spanish.

And now, a lesson about Spanish ...

Spanish relative pronouns are called “relative” because they are “related” to a noun that has been previously stated. The noun that has previously been stated in the default Duolingo Spanish sentence is the word, tiempo.

The phrase in the default Spanish solution that joins the two clauses in the sentence is "de + lo que." This phrase is a prepositional phrase because the Spanish word, de, is a preposition that students can compare with the English preposition, "than."

default Duolingo Spanish solution:
Hay menos tiempo de lo que yo pensaba.

de lo que
― than that which
― than what

Spanish relative pronouns must match the noun they refer to in both number and gender. When a relative pronoun refers to an abstract idea, use lo que” (instead of "el que", "la que," "los que," or "las que"). The Spanish word, tiempo, represents an abstract idea, the idea of time.

  • There is less time than (what) I thought.
    Hay menos tiempo de lo que pensaba.

Compare with the next example. In the next example, I am going to susbstitute, the word, "apples," for the word, "time." Consequently, the relative pronoun must also change.

  • There are less (fewer) apples than (what) I thought.
    Hay menos manzanas de las que pensaba.

AndyPatter

Is there a reason it shouldn't accept 'queda' menos tiempo?


pvl_brs

How about "Hay menos tiempo de lo que había pensado" ?


DennisKayK

I think my response of...Hay menos tiempo que pensé!...should be accepted. It is accepted by SpanishDict.


rjjacob

There is less time of it than I thought. ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.