1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo voy a mi trabajo a las si…

"Yo voy a mi trabajo a las siete y media."

Translation:I go to my job at seven thirty.

May 1, 2018

96 Comments


chris610088

I struggled with las siete vs los siete and Los viernes vs las viernes. I found a website that helped me. According to the Spainsh Dictionary website, it has to do with hours (horas) which is feminine and days(dias) which is masculine.


LeoKawsar10

It's always el/los for 7 days name.


7Cakepops

Omg thank youuuuuu so helpful heres a lingot


mkmkm

Thanks, Chris610088!!


KolbrnSara1

Thank you for that good to know


amit4das

Gracias, its useful


Bill941333

Would that mean that siete is feminine, thus the use of las insread of los?


RyagonIV

Siete is not the reason this construction is feminine. Instead, the full construction is "a las siete horas (y media)", lit. "to the seven hours (and a half)". The hidden horas here is the reason why las is used.

Note that "at one o'clock" uses the singular article: "a la una". That's because you're only talking about one hour here.


Candriss

Thank you Ryagon, it helps me a lot!


Tabey_1

That makes sense! (sort of) :) Have a lingot!


montee2015

"I go to my work..." should be accepted.


Spectrateknix

Could not "trabajo" be translated as "workplace" in this case?


RyagonIV

Sure, that's good.


miprofile4

Wondering why 'a' is needed before defining a specific time.

The case with days: Yo trabajo los viernes (no 'a')

Shouldn't it be the same?: Yo siempre trabajo las siete y media


RyagonIV

You don't say "I work at Fridays" in English either. :)

Clock times are expressed with the construction "a la(s) xx (hora(s))", literally translating as "to the xx hour(s)". It makes about as much sense as saying "xx o'clock" in English.

Clock times take a, daytimes take por or en, specific days don't take prepositions, and months, seasons, and years take en.


Barry426988

My answer should be accepted as work is the first word listed in the hover.


RyagonIV

The noun "work" when referring to your workplace, is usually an.. impersonal(?) noun in English. That means it usually doesn't get articles or possessives. It's just "go to work", "be at work", and so on.


Barry426988

My answer should be accepted as work is the first word listed in the hover.


SAMujer

The hover is not meant to be used in that way. The hover tells you that work can be appropriate in some sentences. Trabajar is also a verb so I have found it more useful when describing what you are working at. For example, Yo trabajo a la fábrica. I work at the factory. The hover is a generalization of all uses and is used to get your thinking cap on. In this case they wanted you to use it a a noun, mi trabajo (my job).


N-E-TheWriter

¿Media? I thought "treinta" was thirty. Can someone help me?


Spectrateknix

Treinta is 30. But when telling time in Spanish, if the minutes are at 30, you say "y media" after the hour. It's kind of like saying "half past nine", meaning 9:30 in English, since "media" might be be translated as "a half" in this case.


Robert877622

Media means middle, middle of the hour. son las ocho menos cuarto=quarter to 8


jimnation

"Go to work" doesn't work?


RyagonIV

"Mi trabajo" is used here, specifically, so it should be "to my work" or "to my job".


Anna694674

...yet "to my work" is not accepted (June 17, 2019) – would like to report it, but the option is not provided.


Andreea_Dumitru

Why not "I go to my job at seven and half"?


RyagonIV

I don't think English speaker commonly call the time 7:30 "seven and a half". Usually it's "half past seven" or "seven-thirty".


Dianepcook

Why wasn't "7:30 am" accepted? I have never seen "7 30" used anywhere.


StealthMaster77

Dianapcook - It could just as easily be 7:30 PM that is meant as it might be 7:30 AM; that part isn't specified, so it could be either. Quite a few people I know seldom specify "AM" or "PM".... they seem to rely on the wider context to indicate which is which.


Paul862466

Because it never states which half of the day it is.


MikaAln

Voy a = I'm going to....here I go to?


RyagonIV

It can be either. If you say "ir a [location]", like here, it means that you're going somewhere, so both "to go to [location]" and "to be going to [location]" are appropriate translations.

  • Voy a la escuela. - I am going to school. / I go to school.

But you can also use that verb for the phrasal future tense, "ir a [verb]", which has the same meaning as the English "to be going to [verb]".

  • Voy a aprender mucho. - I am going to learn a lot.

WH-Paul

In England we would say "I go to work at seven thirty" not sure if it would be accepted here because I daren't try.


Kathy336369

That is what we would say here in the US as well, but I think as someone said above they want to emphasize that el trabajo is a noun. To others who wonder why their possible answer was not accepted - this is not google translate which is not always accurate. In duo each possible answer must be individually entered and the program looks at what has been entered only. That´s why every possible translation doesn´t work. I type seven thirty and that works so I stick with it througout duo.


DJciSl

This would make sense if this person had more than job (one at the office and one at the factory). "I'm going to my job" (at the office instead of my job at the factory). The job or work can be described as a noun or as a verb. But like everyone's saying, in English (US and UK), it's an award sentence and it's not commonly said on its own like that.


DuosLittleHelper

Yay! It accepts 7:30 on 5/11/20!!


ann.m.joy

I didn't accept the following answer: "I go to my job at 7:30" Even though it is accurate.


DenverPesi2

I am not here to complain nor to give any corrections but I am just surprised how Spanish drastically gave impact to us Filipinos especially in our language. I'm a Filipino and I speak Bisaya (a local dialect here in PH) Most of our words do have borrowed words from Español. I guess I ain't having a hard time learning and memorizing Spanish words at the first place.


Al.Echols

I have responded the same answer 3times and still marked incorrect/what's up


RyagonIV

Your answer might have been wrong all three times.

Or you lost your internet connection during the lesson. Then the program tends to make some mistake.


Kaytann

This is too fast! Are spanish people really talking this fast?


RyagonIV

Yes. There are a lot of syllables you have to get out. :)


debegw

Using #'s to show time isn't...7:30 correct? How would this be done in Spanish? Por favor?!? Thanks in advance! D : )


RyagonIV

Using number symbols for clock times is okay, and Spanish mostly does it the same way, writing "a las 7:30" or similar.

Duolingo prefers using words, though, especially when you're dealing with the Spanish sentence, since you're supposed to learn how to spell and pronounce the numbers.


debegw

Ryagon1V Thanks for the kindness of your reply! [and the info : )] please enjoy a lingot!!! debegw-D have a wonderful day, week, year!!


Wojciech368213

It's unacceptable 'half past seven' is not the right answer!


ErnestHeas

The speaker's las/los sounds like lus...indistinguishable between masculine/feminine.


CarliSusu1

I wrote 'half past seven', and Duo says NOOOOOOO! Its the same thing!


4nata

Why ‘seven and a half’ not accepted?


RyagonIV

You don't say "and a half" when talking about clock times in English. It's usually "half past seven" or "seven thirty".


wulfrunian

Two questions ago I put "ten thirty"" as an answer and it was marked wrong. This time "seven thirty" is given as a correct answer. Consistency required please, Duolingo, or it is very frustrating.


mark955782

Las really confusing me here


RyagonIV

You simply need the feminine article when talking about clock times in Spanish. It comes from the construction "a las [número] horas", which literally means "to the [number] hours."


wolfpuppy1

I wrote "I am going to my job at seven thirty." Why would that be marked wrong?


RyagonIV

Likely because it's not in the databse yet. It's a good translation.


Erika714370

In some countries we use "half past", e.g. half past six instead of six thirty.


kubyc

I am going to work?? doesn't work


RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence uses "mi trabajo" for some reason, so your English translation should include "my".


Rumen983128

Not "go to job" but "go to work"


jijiboy1782

I wrote "I go to work at 7h30" how is that not correct -.-


RyagonIV

English doesn't typically use 'h' as an hour marker. That's more a specialty of French. English prefers using a colon ( : ), so "7:30" should be accepted.


7Cakepops

So if i wanted to say "I go to work at seven thirty" it would be yo voy al trabajo a las siete y media would be correct?


RyagonIV

Cakepop, that's exactly right.


ChrisSharp308675

Is there some difference between my apparently incorrect 'half past seven', and 'seven thirty'? Or is this just the usual American/English conflict?


RyagonIV

Chris, your expression is correct as well. Please report it if it's not accepted. I think in most sentence here the "half past" version is the preferred translation.


Ami222881

I wrote seven and a half instead of seven thirty, but it didn't accept it. Why?


RyagonIV

Ami, you don't commonly say "and a half" in English when talking about clock times. It usually "seven thirty", "half past seven", or "half seven" in some places in the UK.


MarraSulli

MY AUDIO DOES NOT WANT TO WORK!!!!


451YsgPp

half past seven should be accepted


lgvclark

What is the difference? :(

yo voy al me trabajo a las siete y media


shah316186

Why is there las before the time and why is it not la?


Filipina631929

Why "half passed seven" is not accepted?


Filipina631929

Hello. Why "half passed seven" is not accepted?


Kristina523832

Your program thinks I am wrong to say seven-thirty instead of seven thirty. The hyphenated version is correct.


DorisCoyne

Should be two "y" to comp!ete the sentence


AbhishekRa145287

I go to my office at 7:30 ??


Lies973494

Half past seven is the same as seven thirty


MichaelJ.M809004

I go to my work at seven thirty is the same!


natachan96

Why seven AND thrity is not accepted?


PatreeceON

Again bot sure why this is incorrect


ahferroin7

Out of curiosity, are there other ways that 7:30 might be spoken in Spanish?

Obviously English may just be seven thirty, or it may be half after/past seven, or possibly even nineteen-thirty if the person speaking is using 24-hour time and talking about 7:30 PM. Does Spanish have similar variations? I would assume there’s at least some 24-hour time equivalent even if it may not be particularly prevalent.


sara225620

Trabajo means work but also job so why it shows like it's wrong


JoyceJonas1

Half past seven and seven thirty are the same . Job and work also mean the My answer is coerect


JoyceJonas1

Half past seven and seven thirty are the same . Job and work also mean e My answer is coerect


JoyceJonas1

Half past seven and seven thirty are the same . Job and work also mean th e My answer is coerect


JoyceJonas1

Half past seven and seven thirty are the same . Job and work also mean the y e My answer is correct


JoyceJonas1

Half past seven and seven thirty are the same . Job and work also mean the y e My answer is correct en el parque


JoyceJonas1

Half past seven and seen this y en same . Job and work mean the same My answer is correct.


Michelle364721

7.30 is siete y media so why not accepted?


Michelle364721

7:30 should also be accepted. Numbers written like that are accepted in other answers


Michelle364721

7:30 should also be accepted. Numbers written like that are accepted in other answers.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.