1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo voy a mi trabajo a las si…

"Yo voy a mi trabajo a las siete y media."

Translation:I go to my job at seven thirty.

May 1, 2018

77 Comments

Sorted by top thread

chris610088

I struggled with las siete vs los siete and Los viernes vs las viernes. I found a website that helped me. According to the Spainsh Dictionary website, it has to do with hours (horas) which is feminine and days(dias) which is masculine.

September 14, 2018

LeoKawsar10

It's always el/los for 7 days name.

November 8, 2018

zsooofija

thank you!

October 1, 2018

KolbrnSara1

Thank you for that good to know

March 27, 2019

Bill941333

Would that mean that siete is feminine, thus the use of las insread of los?

May 26, 2019

RyagonIV

Siete is not the reason this construction is feminine. Instead, the full construction is "a las siete horas (y media)", lit. "to the seven hours (and a half)". The hidden horas here is the reason why las is used.

Note that "at one o'clock" uses the singular article: "a la una". That's because you're only talking about one hour here.

May 26, 2019

ddhard65

Link please?

August 10, 2019

RyagonIV

They probably refer to this SpanishDict article.

August 10, 2019

mkmkm

Thanks, Chris610088!!

October 14, 2019

tonyhay

No one in England would say "go to my job"

August 14, 2018

emesheryan

Thank you! I wanted to say the same thing. Apparently 'i'm going to work' was not okay... :(

August 20, 2018

tessbee

"I go to work" was okay (I had this under "Routines 1").

October 14, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Works for me too.

January 17, 2019

skepticalways

Tessbee, I had the sentence under routines, too. But it seems one could imply different meanings if you leave out mi ("my" being commonly used, related to "job" or other similar nouns, like workplace.)

For ex: If you say "I go to work," it likely could mean the infinitive verb. That could mean, speaking of a resort or other vacation site, "I go (there) to work, but she goes (there) to relax. I go to MY work would not be the same translation - that's like you expect your work won't come to you, so you have to go (travel) to it, which doesn't sound like something as commonly said.

And did someone say they would NEVER say "I go to my job," in England? I find that odd - a person may teach school in England 9 months of the year, and then have a summer job in France, couldn't they? In which case, they may correctly say, "I go to my job (on the Riviera in France) in June."

I guess context could rule, with this sentence!

December 9, 2018

0KyfnlOF

I think the point of putting in this phrasing in was to emphasise my job, ie el trabajo - work as a noun rather than a verb.

August 14, 2018

atLennie_Godber

"Those who are called Romanes, they go to the house".

April 6, 2019

ddhard65

Hacemos en los estados unidos

August 10, 2019

Spectrateknix

Could not "trabajo" be translated as "workplace" in this case?

July 21, 2018

RyagonIV

Sure, that's good.

October 10, 2018

Barry426988

My answer should be accepted as work is the first word listed in the hover.

May 1, 2018

RyagonIV

The noun "work" when referring to your workplace, is usually an.. impersonal(?) noun in English. That means it usually doesn't get articles or possessives. It's just "go to work", "be at work", and so on.

October 10, 2018

miprofile4

Wondering why 'a' is needed before defining a specific time.

The case with days: Yo trabajo los viernes (no 'a')

Shouldn't it be the same?: Yo siempre trabajo las siete y media

December 7, 2018

RyagonIV

You don't say "I work at Fridays" in English either. :)

Clock times are expressed with the construction "a la(s) xx (hora(s))", literally translating as "to the xx hour(s)". It makes about as much sense as saying "xx o'clock" in English.

Clock times take a, daytimes take por or en, specific days don't take prepositions, and months, seasons, and years take en.

December 7, 2018

Barry426988

My answer should be accepted as work is the first word listed in the hover.

May 1, 2018

SAMujer

The hover is not meant to be used in that way. The hover tells you that work can be appropriate in some sentences. Trabajar is also a verb so I have found it more useful when describing what you are working at. For example, Yo trabajo a la fábrica. I work at the factory. The hover is a generalization of all uses and is used to get your thinking cap on. In this case they wanted you to use it a a noun, mi trabajo (my job).

August 26, 2018

Dianepcook

Why wasn't "7:30 am" accepted? I have never seen "7 30" used anywhere.

June 26, 2018

StealthMaster77

Dianapcook - It could just as easily be 7:30 PM that is meant as it might be 7:30 AM; that part isn't specified, so it could be either. Quite a few people I know seldom specify "AM" or "PM".... they seem to rely on the wider context to indicate which is which.

July 16, 2018

Paul862466

Because it never states which half of the day it is.

July 15, 2018

NaomiJ2000

¿Media? I thought "treinta" was thirty. Can someone help me?

August 2, 2018

Spectrateknix

Treinta is 30. But when telling time in Spanish, if the minutes are at 30, you say "y media" after the hour. It's kind of like saying "half past nine", meaning 9:30 in English, since "media" might be be translated as "a half" in this case.

August 4, 2018

SAMujer

Thank you Spectrateknix, have a lingot.

August 26, 2018

Robert877622

Media means middle, middle of the hour. son las ocho menos cuarto=quarter to 8

August 5, 2018

Wojciech368213

It's unacceptable 'half past seven' is not the right answer!

June 1, 2019

kubyc

I am going to work?? doesn't work

September 18, 2019

RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence uses "mi trabajo" for some reason, so your English translation should include "my".

September 18, 2019

Mark359873

I'm interested in the use of "las" here. I'm presuming it's because, in this case, it's an every day occurrence. If, however, it was a one time thing would one use the singular "la"?

October 7, 2018

RyagonIV

The original phrase is "a las siete horas" - "to the seven hours" literally. And since hora is feminine, you need to use las here.

October 10, 2018

Spectrateknix

I think it has more to do with the fact that "siete" or 7 as a value is more than one. So one would probably be "el uno", where any value greater than 1 would be plural.

October 8, 2018

RyagonIV

The time, "at 1 o'clock", would be "a la una" in Spanish.

October 10, 2018

MikaAln

Voy a = I'm going to....here I go to?

October 16, 2018

RyagonIV

It can be either. If you say "ir a [location]", like here, it means that you're going somewhere, so both "to go to [location]" and "to be going to [location]" are appropriate translations.

  • Voy a la escuela. - I am going to school. / I go to school.

But you can also use that verb for the phrasal future tense, "ir a [verb]", which has the same meaning as the English "to be going to [verb]".

  • Voy a aprender mucho. - I am going to learn a lot.
October 16, 2018

WH-Paul

In England we would say "I go to work at seven thirty" not sure if it would be accepted here because I daren't try.

November 4, 2018

Kathy336369

That is what we would say here in the US as well, but I think as someone said above they want to emphasize that el trabajo is a noun. To others who wonder why their possible answer was not accepted - this is not google translate which is not always accurate. In duo each possible answer must be individually entered and the program looks at what has been entered only. That´s why every possible translation doesn´t work. I type seven thirty and that works so I stick with it througout duo.

November 22, 2018

DenverPesi2

I am not here to complain nor to give any corrections but I am just surprised how Spanish drastically gave impact to us Filipinos especially in our language. I'm a Filipino and I speak Bisaya (a local dialect here in PH) Most of our words do have borrowed words from Español. I guess I ain't having a hard time learning and memorizing Spanish words at the first place.

December 26, 2018

jimnation

"Go to work" doesn't work?

January 6, 2019

RyagonIV

"Mi trabajo" is used here, specifically, so it should be "to my work" or "to my job".

January 6, 2019

Anna694674

...yet "to my work" is not accepted (June 17, 2019) – would like to report it, but the option is not provided.

June 17, 2019

BrentaPoole

We say "go to work" also. my answer should have been accepted.

February 2, 2019

SeanTimmin

I agree, no one in England would say "I'm going to my job ...", the reason "I'm going to work", or "I'm going to my work" is fine, is it that in these cases, work is being used as a contraction of "workplace" rather than its normal use as a noun as the activity itself.

February 18, 2019

montee2015

"I go to my work..." should be accepted.

February 25, 2019

Al.Echols

I have responded the same answer 3times and still marked incorrect/what's up

February 27, 2019

RyagonIV

Your answer might have been wrong all three times.

Or you lost your internet connection during the lesson. Then the program tends to make some mistake.

February 27, 2019

Andreea_Dumitru

Why not "I go to my job at seven and half"?

March 8, 2019

RyagonIV

I don't think English speaker commonly call the time 7:30 "seven and a half". Usually it's "half past seven" or "seven-thirty".

March 8, 2019

Kaytann

This is too fast! Are spanish people really talking this fast?

March 11, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes. There are a lot of syllables you have to get out. :)

March 11, 2019

debegw

Using #'s to show time isn't...7:30 correct? How would this be done in Spanish? Por favor?!? Thanks in advance! D : )

March 31, 2019

RyagonIV

Using number symbols for clock times is okay, and Spanish mostly does it the same way, writing "a las 7:30" or similar.

Duolingo prefers using words, though, especially when you're dealing with the Spanish sentence, since you're supposed to learn how to spell and pronounce the numbers.

March 31, 2019

debegw

Ryagon1V Thanks for the kindness of your reply! [and the info : )] please enjoy a lingot!!! debegw-D have a wonderful day, week, year!!

April 6, 2019

DJciSl

This would make sense if this person had more than job (one at the office and one at the factory). "I'm going to my job" (at the office instead of my job at the factory). The job or work can be described as a noun or as a verb. But like everyone's saying, in English (US and UK), it's an award sentence and it's not commonly said on its own like that.

May 16, 2019

ErnestHeas

The speaker's las/los sounds like lus...indistinguishable between masculine/feminine.

June 28, 2019

CarliSusu1

I wrote 'half past seven', and Duo says NOOOOOOO! Its the same thing!

June 28, 2019

4nata

Why ‘seven and a half’ not accepted?

July 20, 2019

RyagonIV

You don't say "and a half" when talking about clock times in English. It's usually "half past seven" or "seven thirty".

July 20, 2019

wulfrunian

Two questions ago I put "ten thirty"" as an answer and it was marked wrong. This time "seven thirty" is given as a correct answer. Consistency required please, Duolingo, or it is very frustrating.

August 25, 2019

mark955782

Las really confusing me here

September 1, 2019

RyagonIV

You simply need the feminine article when talking about clock times in Spanish. It comes from the construction "a las [número] horas", which literally means "to the [number] hours."

September 2, 2019

wolfpuppy1

I wrote "I am going to my job at seven thirty." Why would that be marked wrong?

September 1, 2019

RyagonIV

Likely because it's not in the databse yet. It's a good translation.

September 2, 2019

Erika714370

In some countries we use "half past", e.g. half past six instead of six thirty.

September 18, 2019

Rumen983128

Not "go to job" but "go to work"

September 22, 2019

jijiboy1782

I wrote "I go to work at 7h30" how is that not correct -.-

October 12, 2019

RyagonIV

English doesn't typically use 'h' as an hour marker. That's more a specialty of French. English prefers using a colon ( : ), so "7:30" should be accepted.

October 12, 2019

luna892935

I think is wrong seven thirty....im italian always heard half past seven....

October 20, 2019

RyagonIV

"Seven thirty" is very popular in the US.

October 20, 2019, 12:36 PM

Dushyant956846

I wrote "I go to my work at seven thirty" and Duo marked as incorrect. Please help me to figure out my mistake.

October 20, 2019, 5:12 PM

RyagonIV

There is no mistake, it's a reasonable translation.

October 20, 2019, 6:50 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.