1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella ve la gata."

"Ella ve la gata."

Translation:She sees the cat.

March 23, 2013

23 Comments


AlexForbes23

I was taught that the word 'cat' is always masculine (gato) but then you would just mention that it was a female if you wanted to be specific


mitaine56

alex- gato is masculine and gata is feminine, so no need to use hembra for female or macho for male.


roaa21

What is the right pronunciation of ve is it (ve) or (be)


mitaine56

roaa- the sound V doesn't exist in Spanish, so you pronounce half way between B and V


PhillipMcN2

@roaa21
@mitaine56

Thank you, mitaine56. Good to know.

But there is something else to consider.

A large portion of native Spanish speakers are located in America. ― Una gran parte de los hablantes de español como lengua materna se localiza en América.

And there are many more who speak Spanish as a second language in America. I am telling you this because I think there are many Spanish speakers in America who like to pronounce a Spanish V like an American English V.

I cannot pronounce a V correctly in Spanish. Maybe I don't try hard enough. But can you blame me? I live in America. So I like to pronounce a Spanish V like an English V.


raveclassic

Why isn't it "Ella ve A la gata"?


jaimexplorer

I was wondering that, too. I'm assuming that she doesn't attach much importance to the cat so doesn't use "a" but if she did care more about the cat it would read "a la gata." But I'm not fluent in Spanish so am hoping that someone else chimes in.


Dleehii

I've seen people say that you put "a" if it's a pet. This sentence doesn't specify whether it's a pet or not, but I've been marked wrong for not using "a" in the past when there was also no hint the animal was a pet.


mitaine56

raveclassic- Normally for an animated noun, especially if it's your pet, you have to use the personal A.


paul.ens

You don't normally use the personal "a" when animals are involved, though I suppose you can if you want and no one will stop you.


Divafay1

So va means go or goes and ve means see or sees


MissWispy

not just any cat. THE cat!!!!


Mateus_Bert

gata is female cat


Margaret965008

well I'm 8 and I'm doing fine


jmulvany

It's a bit confusing because the popup makes it look like it's conjugating both ver and ir. You have to click on ver to see its conjugation. It shows ve is correct.


KarinvanderMeer

Isn't 'female cat' not correct as well? In other lessons that was the only correct translation for 'gata' so it would be not consistent to use that here too.


geoffjax

Why did it only say go or hear when i looked?


mellb12

so "ve" means "see" "hear" and "go"?


paul.ens

"Cat" in Spanish is masculine, "el gato", unless you are specifically referring to a female cat. Duolingo is just plain WRONG to be teaching "cat" as a feminine noun.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.