Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella ve la gata."

Translation:She sees the cat.

5 years ago

20 Comments


AlexForbes23
AlexForbes23

I was taught that the word 'cat' is always masculine (gato) but then you would just mention that it was a female if you wanted to be specific

5 years ago

mitaine56

alex- gato is masculine and gata is feminine, so no need to use hembra for female or macho for male.

2 years ago

IndraPokha

Gracias

4 months ago

nevaeh780794

Will now u know

4 months ago

roaa21
roaa21

What is the right pronunciation of ve is it (ve) or (be)

3 years ago

mitaine56

roaa- the sound V doesn't exist in Spanish, so you pronounce half way between B and V

2 years ago

raveclassic

Why isn't it "Ella ve A la gata"?

4 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

I was wondering that, too. I'm assuming that she doesn't attach much importance to the cat so doesn't use "a" but if she did care more about the cat it would read "a la gata." But I'm not fluent in Spanish so am hoping that someone else chimes in.

4 years ago

Dleehii

I've seen people say that you put "a" if it's a pet. This sentence doesn't specify whether it's a pet or not, but I've been marked wrong for not using "a" in the past when there was also no hint the animal was a pet.

3 years ago

mitaine56

raveclassic- Normally for an animated noun, especially if it's your pet, you have to use the personal A.

2 years ago

Divafay1

So va means go or goes and ve means see or sees

3 years ago

MissWispy

not just any cat. THE cat!!!!

3 years ago

Margaret965008

good work

2 years ago

Margaret965008

well I'm 8 and I'm doing fine

2 years ago

ArchieCh

Keep it up

3 months ago

jmulvany

It's a bit confusing because the popup makes it look like it's conjugating both ver and ir. You have to click on ver to see its conjugation. It shows ve is correct.

5 years ago

KarinvanderMeer

Isn't 'female cat' not correct as well? In other lessons that was the only correct translation for 'gata' so it would be not consistent to use that here too.

4 years ago

Mateus_Bert
Mateus_Bert

gata is female cat

3 years ago

geoffjax
geoffjax

Why did it only say go or hear when i looked?

3 months ago

mellb12

so "ve" means "see" "hear" and "go"?

2 months ago