1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "In order to go to the museum…

"In order to go to the museum we need the tickets."

Translation:Para ir al museo necesitamos las entradas.

May 1, 2018

29 Comments


benjaminwh226314

boletos vs entradas. Is there a relevant difference in usage?


AlexanderK218814

So, "boleto" should be accepted? Why it's not?


TwiggiePie

Same sentence but I used boletos instead of entradas.... how do you know which one to use when?!


CarolDawso6

I am unable to press the top answer. Para ir al museo necesitamos las entradas. I have been stopped here rpeatedly!!!! Please help. I cannot go to the next level.


GrayNathan

Are there specific times to use entradas versus boletas?


jxxy

Entrada=admisión to something Boleto=ticket eg. for transport or lottery ticket.


nEjh0qr4

Which would be the usual way to say this in Spanish (if either would be "usual"):

Para ir al museo necesitamos last entradas OR Necesitamos las entradas para ir al museo?


ferjesc

Both are correct in formal/informal conversations but "Necesitamos las entradas para ir al museo" is a bit more common.


SpeedyAkron

Why isn't ir congegated?


benjaminwh226314

Because the sentence needs 'to go' in its infinitive form, not as a 'we go/i go/you go' construction.


CarolDawso6

It won t let me select the first answer. How do I get past this.


Sheila732947

I wont let me enter the correct answer. Tried twice. It will take either wrong answer!


Diego82001

"Para ir a el museo" marked as incorrect. Is there a reason for this? I thought that "ir al museo" was just a contraction of "ir a el museo".


benjaminwh226314

It is a contraction, yes. But contractions like this aren't optional in spanish (like they are in english).


MichaelHon930803

Los boletos was marked wrong...why?


Gudrun517592

Here I go again.....I was just corrected when I wrote "al Museo", it was to be "a la museo". Now I get this sentence seemingly again and it corrects me from "a la museo" to "al museo". Has the plural form something to do with this? Wow, am I ever confused......and angry!!!!


Bruce768614

"Museo" is masculine--always. So, it is "el museo". And when an "A" immediately precedes "el", it always becomes "Al".


Gudrun517592

Bruce, thank you again. I am learning Spanish using English, although my language is German. It does help somewhat in writing and pronunciation but am lost when seeing the "big picture". Therefore my thanks to your help, much appreciated!


Bruce768614

I cannot even wrap my head around learning a foreign language using a different foreign language!
I have a hard enough time with Spanish.

Native English speakers may whine a lot about Spanish, but we have a "built-in" advantage when learning Romance languages because of all the French words that were added to English after the Norman Conquest.


Gudrun517592

In order to use "a la museo" versus "al museo" does the plural have something to do with it? Very confusing and there is no explanation I can see anywhere!


RoswitaBusskamp

Again, you don't need to say"In order to,,,,"


Bruce768614

"In order to" is a teaching aid used to explain to English-speaking students why they must add "para" before infinitives in these sentences.

If "in order to" annoys you, leave it out.
In English, "in order to" is unnecessary.
But "para" is required.


Gudrun517592

Sound enlightening to me as I have been struggling with this. Thank you for explaining!


Oster335269

When are you supposed to use "a" after "ir"


Bruce768614

Whenever "Ir" is followed by a noun or an infinitive of another verb there must be a preposition placed between them.
Most often this is an "A".
But other prepositions can also be used such as "De," "Hacia," "Hasta," "En," "Por," etc.


John766083

Los boletos should be accepted anyway. The tickets might be to travel to the museum and nothing to do with la entrada

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.