"Then, she must have been at the house."

Translation:Entonces, ella debe de haber estado en casa.

May 1, 2018

15 Comments


AliT.Firef

Where did this 'de' come from? It doesn't seem to be necessary anywhere else.

May 1, 2018

writchie4

"Deber de" is used to express probability. In this sentence, another translation would be something like "it is very likely that she was at home".

"Deber" (without "de") is used to show obligation. She had to have been at home (to receive a package, to let the repairman in, to make sure no rowdy kids hang out in the backyard, etc).

Take a look at this article: https://spanish.yabla.com/lesson-Deber--Deber-De-%2B-Infinitive-197

May 1, 2018

Trillones

Thank you.

These exercises with "deber" are making me realize that I don't thoroughly understand the proper (prescriptive) use of "must" in English, as opposed to the verbs "have to" or "should." This page about English use and conjugation (or not) or "must" shows why translating from "deber" to English and vice versa can be a little tricky -- or at least irregular. https://www.englishpage.com/modals/must.html

September 4, 2018

AliT.Firef

Thanks :)

May 2, 2018

Jeruzi_

ponele, pero en realidad, al menos en Argentina, es lo mismo. Suprimimos el “de”

May 28, 2018

svaillenehn

Same I thought .,

May 11, 2018

sebastian.371

Its missing the word "la" before casa. So, "estado en la casa"

May 18, 2018

DABurnside

Cut and pasted: Is it "en casa" or "en la casa"? | SpanishDict Answers www.spanishdict.com › Q&A › Vocabulary & Grammar According to one grammar book, it says it could be either; but "en la casa" is more common in Latin America. In another book, it says that it is always "en casa," unless "casa" is modified by a phrase to make it stand out, as in "en la casa blanca."...

June 27, 2018

Juicy_Maffews

Second this. Clarification anyone?

June 27, 2018

Emily423954

Why is "debía de haber" not also correct?

July 23, 2018

Trillones

I wondered this myself, and it was my first guess for this exercise. After reading Writchie4's comment about how this is most likely a sentence about probability, I now see that the verb "must" is being used in the present tense. Therefore (as I understand it), we can conjugate "deber" in the present tense.

In effect, something like, "Then [given the evidence, we conclude that] she must [present tense] have been [reference to past state, but not an active conjugated verb] in the house."

That's my stab at it, anyway.

September 4, 2018

GarethViejoLento

Thank you - I think that makes sense .. these obligation verbs are hard enough without tenses !

January 28, 2019

LuSuperWhoLock

Está incorrecto. "Debe haber estado en la casa" es correcto.

June 30, 2018

Alice48202

I thought one could use conditional tense to mean PROBABILITY in the past: Entonces estaria en la casa. Anyone KNOW?

October 5, 2018

KermitRainman

What is wrong with "Entonces, ella debería estado en la casa"?

December 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.