Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Then, she must have been at the house."

Translation:Entonces, ella debe de haber estado en casa.

0
3 months ago

10 Comments


AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Where did this 'de' come from? It doesn't seem to be necessary anywhere else.

3
Reply3 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

"Deber de" is used to express probability. In this sentence, another translation would be something like "it is very likely that she was at home".

"Deber" (without "de") is used to show obligation. She had to have been at home (to receive a package, to let the repairman in, to make sure no rowdy kids hang out in the backyard, etc).

Take a look at this article: https://spanish.yabla.com/lesson-Deber--Deber-De-%2B-Infinitive-197

15
Reply23 months ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Thanks :)

1
Reply3 months ago

Vatnej1
Vatnej1

ponele, pero en realidad, al menos en Argentina, es lo mismo. Suprimimos el “de”

0
Reply2 months ago

svaillenehn

Same I thought .,

0
Reply3 months ago

sebastian.371

Its missing the word "la" before casa. So, "estado en la casa"

3
Reply2 months ago

Juicy_Maffews

Second this. Clarification anyone?

0
Reply1 month ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Cut and pasted: Is it "en casa" or "en la casa"? | SpanishDict Answers www.spanishdict.com › Q&A › Vocabulary & Grammar According to one grammar book, it says it could be either; but "en la casa" is more common in Latin America. In another book, it says that it is always "en casa," unless "casa" is modified by a phrase to make it stand out, as in "en la casa blanca."...

0
Reply1 month ago

LuSuperWhoLock

Está incorrecto. "Debe haber estado en la casa" es correcto.

0
Reply1 month ago

Emily423954
Emily423954

Why is "debía de haber" not also correct?

0
Reply3 weeks ago