Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We can find the answer by thinking."

Translation:We kunnen het antwoord vinden door na te denken.

4 months ago

2 Comments


GedG150
GedG150

What is the relation of "na" to "door"? Is the usage of "na" necessary here?

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Nadenken" is a separable verb, which means to contemplate or to think deeply about something. If you leave out "na", the verb is just "denken", which is also a valid translation here.

"door te + infinitive" corresponds to by + gerund.

4 months ago