Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I find it difficult to talk with people."

Translation:Ik vind het moeilijk om met mensen te praten.

4 months ago

2 Comments


GedG150
GedG150

Does anybody know if the list: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au11 on whether the "om" can be omitted or not is complete?

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I don't feel like it's complete. A few more verbs that can get an optional "om" (and that this course teaches) are "vergeten", "besluiten", "weigeren" and "dwingen".

Note that in this sentence, "om te" isn't paired with a verb, but with the adjective ("moeilijk"). In that case, you usually can't drop the "om".

4 months ago