1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am not afraid of your brot…

"I am not afraid of your brothers."

Translation:Já se vašich bratrů nebojím.

May 1, 2018

7 Comments


2200Lucia60

Can we also answer "Nebojím se tvých bratrů"?


2200Lucia60

That was my personal translation (without looking at any giving suggestion). Your "yep" makes me happy Endless_sleeper! [After failing almost every translation, you imagine... ]


UUNZ17

Why then "Já nebojím se vašíh bratrů" is wrong???


VladaFu

Se must be in the second position and it must be vašich.


UUNZ17

And also why "se" but not "si" if we have an object here?


VladaFu

The verb is "bát se". It requires se.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.