"The shirt is under the pants."

Translation:Das Hemd ist unter der Hose.

May 1, 2018

7 Comments


NeilTong1

Why is it der Hose?

May 1, 2018

ikwilvertalen

"der" -> Dative feminine, after "unter". "Unter" is a changeable preposition that can take either the accusative or dative case, depending on the situation. While it gets more difficult with idiomatic phrases, an easy way to remember for situations like the one above is "DRAM" - dative rest, accusative motion.

May 1, 2018

NeilTong1

Thanks, for that information. Very clear and easily understood.

May 1, 2018

Eey91

Translating from English to German "...der Hosen" should be correct too, right?

July 23, 2018

itsabuscus1

I believe it would be "...den Hosen"

August 15, 2018

Sky17343

why is it den hosen instead of dem.hosen

October 4, 2018

SharonNaor

Hosen are plural of Hose. In the dative, DER/DAS becomes DEM, Die (feminine) becomes DER, and DIE (plural) becomes DEN.

October 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.