1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The shirt is under the pants…

"The shirt is under the pants."

Translation:Das Hemd ist unter der Hose.

May 1, 2018

7 Comments


NeilTong1

Why is it der Hose?


ikwilvertalen

"der" -> Dative feminine, after "unter". "Unter" is a changeable preposition that can take either the accusative or dative case, depending on the situation. While it gets more difficult with idiomatic phrases, an easy way to remember for situations like the one above is "DRAM" - dative rest, accusative motion.


NeilTong1

Thanks, for that information. Very clear and easily understood.


Eey91

Translating from English to German "...der Hosen" should be correct too, right?


Itsabuscus

I believe it would be "...den Hosen"


Sky17343

why is it den hosen instead of dem.hosen


SharonNaor

Hosen are plural of Hose. In the dative, DER/DAS becomes DEM, Die (feminine) becomes DER, and DIE (plural) becomes DEN.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.