1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What would you like to eat?"

"What would you like to eat?"

Translation:Was möchtet ihr essen?

May 1, 2018

14 Comments


Gary659191

Why is "Was wollen Sie essen" wrong?


DoubleLingot
  • Was möchtest du essen?
  • Was möchtet ihr essen?
  • Was möchten Sie essen?

jrgen664771

Was möchstes du gerne essen? Was möchtet ihr gerne essen? Was möchten sie gerne essen? (To like )


Steve32837

If Duolingo is going to treat "möchten" and "wollen" like they're nearly synonymous, maybe our answers shouldn't be wrong if we use them interchangeably. This incessant nitpicking is seriously infuriating.


SydneyBlakem

Why is " was willst du essen" wrong? As I understand it, möchten is a sort of supercharged form of mögen. In other words, möchten means to really crave something. Am I right?


DoubleLingot

Möchten is unusual. It is actually the subjunctive form of "mögen", which is why it has the same ending system as subjunctive and past tense verbs. If you remember that mögen translates to "like" in English, it makes perfect sense that its subjunctive möchten means "would like to".


Steve32837

Nein, "Was möchten Sie essen?" und "Was wollen Sie essen?" sind ähnlich! Ich war richtig, Duo!


knicm

In my high school German class, we said: "Was möchtest du zu essen?" This was an unaccepted answer. Is this a bug, or am I wrong?


cnfrank

no zu + Infinitiv when you use modal verbs.


a_ae_f

We say that in Germany (at least where I come from), but grammatically it is a strange structure... I don't know whether the Duden accepts it as grammatically correct or not.

You could also say 'etwas zu essen/Essen', 'ich habe etwas zu essen/Essen, and the same with 'zu trinken/Trinken'.

The funniest is 'das Zu-Essen / das Zu-Trinken'. :D (meaning 'das Essen, das Getränk')

Well, I think they are usable in spoken language, but not in written. So you are not wrong, you were just taught a colloquial structure that probably will be understood. ;)


quis_lib_duo

You explain it yourself: It is short for Was möchtest du zu essen haben?, hence the zu-particle.


knicm

Thank you! This was very helpful


Bill763190

What is ,modal


BeSafeDear

was würdet Ihr gerne essen?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.