"What would you like to eat?"

Translation:Was möchtet ihr essen?

May 1, 2018

6 Comments


SydneyBlak4

Why is " was willst du essen" wrong? As I understand it, möchten is a sort of supercharged form of mögen. In other words, möchten means to really crave something. Am I right?

July 1, 2018

plyglt03

In my high school German class, we said: "Was möchtest du zu essen?" This was an unaccepted answer. Is this a bug, or am I wrong?

May 1, 2018

cnfrank

no zu + Infinitiv when you use modal verbs.

May 1, 2018

a_ae_f

We say that in Germany (at least where I come from), but grammatically it is a strange structure... I don't know whether the Duden accepts it as grammatically correct or not.

You could also say 'etwas zu essen/Essen', 'ich habe etwas zu essen/Essen, and the same with 'zu trinken/Trinken'.

The funniest is 'das Zu-Essen / das Zu-Trinken'. :D (meaning 'das Essen, das Getränk')

Well, I think they are usable in spoken language, but not in written. So you are not wrong, you were just taught a colloquial structure that probably will be understood. ;)

May 1, 2018

quis_lib_duo

You explain it yourself: It is short for Was möchtest du zu essen haben?, hence the zu-particle.

May 2, 2018

plyglt03

Thank you! This was very helpful

May 7, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.