1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you respect her?"

"Do you respect her?"

Translation:Vážíš si jí?

May 1, 2018

16 Comments


MarshallJo274620

"I typed "ji" and was told it was incorrect.


endless_sleeper

It is. There's a difference between JI and JÍ.


chartsman

"jí" is genitive while "ji" accusative, right? I was sure that accusative was needed in this case...


VladaFu

Vážit si někoho/něčeho requires genitive. The full declension is here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ona#Declension


ClaudiaKnd

Trying to figure out, why the genitive case is required here. Do cases in Czech work differently than in German.My other approach was then, to build a sentence with "of" but I did not find that either. (I am biligual German /US English). Thanks for a hint.


AgnusOinas

Yes, cases work differently in different languages. There's also a different number of cases in Czech than in German. And there is really no way to figure out why "vážit si" (to respect) or "bát se" (to be afraid of) or "dotýkat se" (to touch) or several other verbs need the genitive. You should learn the required case (together with any reflexive pronouns and prepositions) together with each verb.


ClaudiaKnd

Thank you much for the quick reply. I kind of suspected as much. Now let me wrap my head around that..


StephenMil224287

Just an observation: my Czech grandson should say ja vim with long i but he usually says it with a short i. His mother says the same. I agree that it is difficult to distinguish it in rapid speech.


2200Lucia60

And "Tú si jí vážíš?", can that work?


endless_sleeper

Ty si jí vážíš? is ok. Such a sentence suggests a certain element of surprise (emphasis on vážíš).


2200Lucia60

And I image it is quite confidential. Thank you Endless for the many advices.


AgentThrash

"Její si vážíte?" Is not accepted. Is it possible?


VladaFu

Její is a possesive pronoun, not form of "ona" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ona#Declension


Daria797617

Could I ask anybody why "í" in "jí" sounds so short here?


VladaFu

I can't hear such a thing. But I disabled the new male voice because it has problems with the first words.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.