1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you respect her?"

"Do you respect her?"

Translation:Vážíš si jí?

May 1, 2018

11 Comments


MarshallJo274620

"I typed "ji" and was told it was incorrect.


endless_sleeper

It is. There's a difference between JI and JÍ.


chartsman

"jí" is genitive while "ji" accusative, right? I was sure that accusative was needed in this case...


VladaFu

Vážit si někoho/něčeho requires genitive. The full declension is here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ona#Declension


2200Lucia60

And "Tú si jí vážíš?", can that work?


endless_sleeper

Ty si jí vážíš? is ok. Such a sentence suggests a certain element of surprise (emphasis on vážíš).


2200Lucia60

And I image it is quite confidential. Thank you Endless for the many advices.


AgentThrash

"Její si vážíte?" Is not accepted. Is it possible?


VladaFu

Její is a possesive pronoun, not form of "ona" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ona#Declension


Daria797617

Could I ask anybody why "í" in "jí" sounds so short here?


VladaFu

I can't hear such a thing. But I disabled the new male voice because it has problems with the first words.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.