"Nehmen wir einen Mietwagen oder ein Taxi?"

Translation:Are we taking a rental car or a taxi?

May 1, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hanspersson

Just "rental" is perfectly good English for "mietwagen", not just "rental car".


JacquesBur10

why is 'shall we get a rental car or a taxi' wrong in this instance?


David276348

The voice isn't clear and I kept confusing 'wir' for 'sie' because the tone of voice conveyed the wrong meaning


cblumgart

Why is Mietwagen dative and Taxi nominative?


RoyLewis3

I'd like to know as well.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.