1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella ya ha leído el mismo li…

"Ella ya ha leído el mismo libro más de quince veces."

Translation:She has already read the same book more than fifteen times.

March 23, 2013

20 Comments


Lamwaggi

'over fifteen times' must be correct i think ....


ajabrams

they use más here - wouldn't it have just been better to go with the word they used instead of trying to translate it into something what wasn't said?


iea.min

Why is "she has now read the same book over fifteen times" incorrect?


Spanielle2

I wrote 'over 15 times'...should definitely be right


corsair831

50 shades of grey i bet ... dirty girl ..


Wayne

If I had written the sentence, I might have used "mas que" instead of "mas de". Is there a rule for "de" vs "que".


AndreasWitnstein

‘más de’ is only used with quantities. In positive sentences, ‘más que’ is not used with quantities. In negative sentences, both are acceptable.


Melita2

Sí, Andreas, asi es. This explains it.


Melita2

Yes, there is. más de = more than. más que, usually used in negative sentences, no más que = no more than. So más de could be anything over 15, whereas no más que = anything 15 and under. Have I sufficiently confused you?


Wayne

Yes :) I think I have heard terms such as "mas que yo" or "mas que el" without it being a negative.


ajabrams

Instead of all that was said above - here is a reference that covers exactly why. http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/mas_que_de.htm


DaveHarris809825

That's a brilliant - and crystal-clear - reference. Thank you so much for posting it.


babybrotherangel

Just curious. Can others get all this without turtle speed?


tyedye67

Can't they say it just a little slower?


Michael359542

Whi is there zero recognition that adverbs can go in different places in english? Super frustrating.


Joe799319

it's harry potter isn't it


Stewart492283

I use the words they provide and "already" or "now" was not there

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.