"Ella ya ha leído el mismo libro más de quince veces."

Translation:She has already read the same book more than fifteen times.

5 years ago

17 Comments


Lamwaggi

'over fifteen times' must be correct i think ....

5 years ago

iea.min
iea.min

Why is "she has now read the same book over fifteen times" incorrect?

5 years ago

hesolomon

Report it!

5 years ago

iea.min
iea.min

done!

5 years ago

Tofor

same!

4 years ago

Spanielle2

I wrote 'over 15 times'...should definitely be right

5 years ago

corsair831

50 shades of grey i bet ... dirty girl ..

4 years ago

Wayne

If I had written the sentence, I might have used "mas que" instead of "mas de". Is there a rule for "de" vs "que".

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘más de’ is only used with quantities. In positive sentences, ‘más que’ is not used with quantities. In negative sentences, both are acceptable.

5 years ago

Melita2

Sí, Andreas, asi es. This explains it.

5 years ago

Melita2

Yes, there is. más de = more than. más que, usually used in negative sentences, no más que = no more than. So más de could be anything over 15, whereas no más que = anything 15 and under. Have I sufficiently confused you?

5 years ago

Wayne

Yes :) I think I have heard terms such as "mas que yo" or "mas que el" without it being a negative.

5 years ago

ajabrams

Instead of all that was said above - here is a reference that covers exactly why. http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/mas_que_de.htm

4 years ago

babybrotherangel

Just curious. Can others get all this without turtle speed?

4 years ago

tyedye67
tyedye67

Can't they say it just a little slower?

4 years ago

Michael359542

Whi is there zero recognition that adverbs can go in different places in english? Super frustrating.

5 months ago

Joe799319
Joe799319

it's harry potter isn't it

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.