"Ella ya ha leído el mismo libro más de quince veces."

Translation:She has already read the same book more than fifteen times.

March 23, 2013

20 Comments


Lamwaggi

'over fifteen times' must be correct i think ....

September 12, 2013

ajabrams

they use más here - wouldn't it have just been better to go with the word they used instead of trying to translate it into something what wasn't said?

February 6, 2014

iea.min

Why is "she has now read the same book over fifteen times" incorrect?

December 7, 2013

hesolomon

Report it!

December 7, 2013

iea.min

done!

December 9, 2013

Tofor

same!

July 3, 2014

Spanielle2

I wrote 'over 15 times'...should definitely be right

July 9, 2013

corsair831

50 shades of grey i bet ... dirty girl ..

June 21, 2014

Wayne

If I had written the sentence, I might have used "mas que" instead of "mas de". Is there a rule for "de" vs "que".

November 7, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘más de’ is only used with quantities. In positive sentences, ‘más que’ is not used with quantities. In negative sentences, both are acceptable.

November 7, 2013

Melita2

Sí, Andreas, asi es. This explains it.

November 7, 2013

Melita2

Yes, there is. más de = more than. más que, usually used in negative sentences, no más que = no more than. So más de could be anything over 15, whereas no más que = anything 15 and under. Have I sufficiently confused you?

November 7, 2013

Wayne

Yes :) I think I have heard terms such as "mas que yo" or "mas que el" without it being a negative.

November 7, 2013

ajabrams

Instead of all that was said above - here is a reference that covers exactly why. http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/mas_que_de.htm

February 6, 2014

DaveHarris809825

That's a brilliant - and crystal-clear - reference. Thank you so much for posting it.

December 31, 2018

babybrotherangel

Just curious. Can others get all this without turtle speed?

June 23, 2014

tyedye67

Can't they say it just a little slower?

November 30, 2014

Michael359542

Whi is there zero recognition that adverbs can go in different places in english? Super frustrating.

June 28, 2018

Joe799319

it's harry potter isn't it

November 17, 2018

Stewart492283

I use the words they provide and "already" or "now" was not there

May 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.