1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde vive tu hermana?"

"¿Dónde vive tu hermana?"

Translation:Where does your sister live?

May 1, 2018

27 Comments


KarenC520724

This is where I have trouble...When the sentence structure looks backwards in my head "where live your sister"


Michelle666214

Prepared us, Yoda has not.

I'm stll wrapping my head around Spanish word order. It's so similar to English sometimes, but other times, it's as if I used a paragraph scrambler.


Bishop6

It's because it's a question. In Spanish, most questions, especially those that start with the English "Wh-" words (like where, who, what), have reversed order for subject and verb. That is, the verb should come right after the question word and the subject comes next.

We almost do this in English, except we put a "do/does" or similar word right after the question word instead. Like "Where does your sister live?" or "What does Charlie want?"


cour_ess

Thamks so much. For the explanation


Goldenrose2468

Vive sounds like bebe,do people say it like that in real life? Or does it sound incorrect?


DavidMoore622957

Although the sound of "v" and "b" can sound very similar in Spanish, the word "vive" should never sound like "bebe." The "i" in "vive" might make it sound like "beebe," however, since the "i" is pronounced similar to the sound of the "i" in "think."


Yuggy04

Yes, v and b sound similar in speech; both are pronounced like [v] (as in victory) or if you want to get technical, like [β] (like [v] but pronounced with the teeth behind the lower lip).


orianac-p

Why is it not Dónde tu hermana vive? Does the verb always go before the noun?


Nick_Pr

Yes, for content questions (that is, not yes/no questions) in Standard Spanish (both Spain and Latin American, though there are areas where this isn't the case. I believe the Dominican Republic is one of them.)


Michi735506

Why it's not "Where does your sister lives?" Should it have "s" for live because sister is singular?


Bishop6

Not in a question; the "live" doesn't change because the "does" is conjugated for the subject.

Example:

Where does your sister live? Where do your parents live? Where did you live? Where will we live?


HeatherEss1

It sounds like she says "Dónde vive QUE hermana"


IraAllen

Why dies it not need the personal a


tessbee

Because "tu hermana" is the subject. The personal "a" is used for direct objects (as in "veo a tu hermana" = I see your sister - the sister is what/who I see = direct object)


Grisha_A

Is ''Where lives your sister?'' correct in english ??? I am not native speaker. Thanks.


Danielconcasco

No, you need a helping verb to make a question in English.

Where does your sister live?

Where is your sister living?


Bishop6

Technically not true Daniel, although the forms without the helping verb are bound to sound old-fashioned and "strange" to modern speakers.

As an example, consider the nursery rhyme: "Baa baa black sheep, have you any wool?"

Will we say this is incorrect, and force children to sing "Do you have any wool?" :)


Danielconcasco

Well, no. There are a few verbs that are exceptions. Some English speakers will still say have you... instead of do you have..., but that does not apply to any other transitive verb.

Where lives your sister has not been correct for hundreds of years.


Bishop6

Well when I was learning high school English 35 years ago, I was taught that it was technically correct but "archaic" and should be avoided largely because people "just don't say it that way any more."


ph.hIjYQF

Very good toking


Daniella_141198

Can we say dónde tu hermana vives instead?


Bishop6

No. Vives is second person (you) so it would have to be "dónde tu hermana vive". It would be an awkward word order but grammatically ok.


Linda_Yao

I typed to fast so my "your" was a "you"... I got it wrong because of that

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.