1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde vive tu hermana?"

"¿Dónde vive tu hermana?"

Translation:Where does your sister live?

May 1, 2018

49 Comments


KarenC520724

This is where I have trouble...When the sentence structure looks backwards in my head "where live your sister"


Michelle666214

Prepared us, Yoda has not.

I'm stll wrapping my head around Spanish word order. It's so similar to English sometimes, but other times, it's as if I used a paragraph scrambler.


Bishop6

It's because it's a question. In Spanish, most questions, especially those that start with the English "Wh-" words (like where, who, what), have reversed order for subject and verb. That is, the verb should come right after the question word and the subject comes next.

We almost do this in English, except we put a "do/does" or similar word right after the question word instead. Like "Where does your sister live?" or "What does Charlie want?"


Bruno_NotD

The does/do insertion is courtesy of the uneducated masses back in the day. I grew up with it both ways...


Danielconcasco

There is nothing uneducated about using helping verbs in English. It's a part of the grammar and has been for centuries.

Unless you went to school in the 1600's you were taught to use helping verbs to form questions.


DavidMoore622957

Daniel,

I'm pretty sure Bruno_NotD is pulling your leg. There is virtually no difference between American and British English grammar when it comes to "do" as an auxiliary. Though there certainly may be differences in usage of phrases such as "have you any" vs. "do you have any," that usage is irrelevant to the sentence in this Duo drill.

It is just my opinion, but I'm confident that Queen Elizabeth would prefer "where does your sister live?" over "where lives your sister?".


Goldenrose2468

Vive sounds like bebe,do people say it like that in real life? Or does it sound incorrect?


DavidMoore622957

Although the sound of "v" and "b" can sound very similar in Spanish, the word "vive" should never sound like "bebe." The "i" in "vive" might make it sound like "beebe," however, since the "i" is pronounced similar to the sound of the "i" in "think."


Yuggy04

Yes, v and b sound similar in speech; both are pronounced like [v] (as in victory) or if you want to get technical, like [β] (like [v] but pronounced with the teeth behind the lower lip).


orianac-p

Why is it not Dónde tu hermana vive? Does the verb always go before the noun?


Nick_Pr

Yes, for content questions (that is, not yes/no questions) in Standard Spanish (both Spain and Latin American, though there are areas where this isn't the case. I believe the Dominican Republic is one of them.)


NIsForNick67

i broke my streak now duolingo wants to know where my sister is


IraAllen

Why dies it not need the personal a


tessbee

Because "tu hermana" is the subject. The personal "a" is used for direct objects (as in "veo a tu hermana" = I see your sister - the sister is what/who I see = direct object)


Michi735506

Why it's not "Where does your sister lives?" Should it have "s" for live because sister is singular?


Bishop6

Not in a question; the "live" doesn't change because the "does" is conjugated for the subject.

Example:

Where does your sister live? Where do your parents live? Where did you live? Where will we live?


Minerva418

Before, I put in "Dónde tu hermana vive?" And got it right. So there's no rule for this one, it can honestly go either way?


DavidMoore622957

Yes, it can go both ways, but the structure in Duo's translation at the top of this page is more common.


Daniella_141198

Can we say dónde tu hermana vives instead?


Bishop6

No. Vives is second person (you) so it would have to be "dónde tu hermana vive". It would be an awkward word order but grammatically ok.


Tally120

Why is it "Dónde" And not "Adónde"?


Bishop6

Adónde implies direction or movement. Adónde vas literally is asking "Where to are you going." That's why we use adónde with verbs of motion.

If you are asking where something is rather than where it is going, you simply use dónde.


Brandud

Can someone explain the Spanish sentence structure for the literal translation? Subjects always after verbs?

"where does she live your sister?"


Bishop6

Yes, in questions like this it's more common to put the subject last.

Dónde está el jefe? Where is the boss?

Qué quiere comer Carlos? What does Carlos want to eat?

Cuándo viene el tren? When does the train come?

For a few more examples.


Nien14203

Is it 'vive' in stead of 'vives' because hermana is a she ? Because with the 'tu' in the sentense i got confused. Also English isnt my main language so i find it hars sometimes to understand all the explanations offered here..


Bishop6

It is vive because the subject is tu hermana (your sister).It would also be vive if the subject were tu hermano (your brother) who is a "he". The gender does not change the verb. The difference between these is if the subject is a "you" (vives) or "he/she/it" (vive).

It would be vives if the subject were (you) note the accent over the "u".

This is why it's important to pay attention to the accents. "" (with an accent) is "you" which is a subject pronoun. "Tu" (without an accent) is "your" which is a possessive pronoun.


UrijahSuli

i thought it meant" Where does your sister Sophia live" looks very close


PatriciaAC829918

This should've been accepted


Bishop6

We have no way of knowing what you entered unless you include it in your message so we have a hard time helping confirm that it should have been accepted or tell you why it shouldn't.


Grisha_A

Is ''Where lives your sister?'' correct in english ??? I am not native speaker. Thanks.


Danielconcasco

No, you need a helping verb to make a question in English.

Where does your sister live?

Where is your sister living?


Bishop6

Technically not true Daniel, although the forms without the helping verb are bound to sound old-fashioned and "strange" to modern speakers.

As an example, consider the nursery rhyme: "Baa baa black sheep, have you any wool?"

Will we say this is incorrect, and force children to sing "Do you have any wool?" :)


Danielconcasco

Well, no. There are a few verbs that are exceptions. Some English speakers will still say have you... instead of do you have..., but that does not apply to any other transitive verb.

Where lives your sister has not been correct for hundreds of years.


Bishop6

Well when I was learning high school English 35 years ago, I was taught that it was technically correct but "archaic" and should be avoided largely because people "just don't say it that way any more."


Bruno_NotD

Suffice it to say that there are some very dull and misinformed teachers out there. They cannot teach what they don't know.


Beverly39404

I wrote the answer three times Every time I wrote it right . How can I go past this question?


Beverly39404

Donde vive tu hermana?


tessbee

Maybe try making sure you have the accent on "o" in "dónde"? That's still odd though, because Duo just normally tells you to "pay attention to the accent" but still lets you through.


UrijahSuli

idont have a sister

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.